SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Alpine Shire

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in the Alpine Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria. 

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Vic FFG

Alpine Shire – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR listed
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris VU listed
Barking Owl Ninox connivens EN listed
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans NT  
Black Falcon Falco subniger VU  
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga Grus rubicunda VU listed
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus victoriae NT
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius EN listed
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia NT listed
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius VU listed
Crested Bellbird Oreoica gutturalis NT listed
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata NT listed
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata VU listed
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU listed
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae NT
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami lathami VU listed
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus NT  
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis EN listed
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae VU listed
Ground Cuckoo-shrike Coracina maxima VU listed
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata NT listed
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia EN listed
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU listed
Little Button-quail Turnix velox NT  
Little Egret Egretta garzetta nigripes EN listed
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Lophocroa leadbeateri VU listed
Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae EN listed
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta VU listed
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius NT
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus CR listed
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua VU listed
Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrropygia pyrropygia NT  
Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia EN listed
Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides VU listed
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia NT  
Sooty Owl Tyto tenebricosa tenebricosa VU listed
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittatus VU listed
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis NT
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum NT  
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN listed
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor EN listed
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella NT listed
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus VU
     

Alpine Shire – threatened mammals

Broad-toothed Rat Mastacomys fuscus mordicus EN listed
Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa VU listed
Common Bent-wing Bat Miniopterus schreibersii (GROUP)   listed
Dingo Canis lupus dingo DD listed
Eastern Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus megaphyllus megaphyllus VU listed
Eastern Pygmy-possum Cercartetus nanus NT  
Greater Glider Petauroides volans VU  
Long-footed Potoroo Potorous longipes VU listed
Mountain Pygmy-possum Burramys parvus CR listed
Smoky Mouse Pseudomys fumeus NT listed
Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus maculatus EN listed
       

Alpine Shire – threatened fishes

Australian Grayling Prototroctes maraena VU listed
Bluenose Cod (Trout Cod) Maccullochella macquariensis CR listed
Dargo Galaxias Galaxias mungadhan CR listed
Flat-headed Galaxias Galaxias rostratus VU
Macquarie Perch Macquaria australasica EN listed
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii VU listed
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua NT listed
Southern Pygmy Perch Nannoperca australis (Murray-Darling lineage) VU  
       

Alpine Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Alpine Bog Skink Pseudemoia cryodroma EN listed
Alpine She-oak Skink Cyclodomorphus praealtus CR listed
Alpine Tree Frog Litoria verreauxii alpina CR listed
Alpine Water Skink Eulamprus kosciuskoi CR listed
Brown Toadlet Pseudophryne bibronii EN listed
Dendy's Toadlet Pseudophryne dendyi DD  
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis EN listed
Guthega Skink Liopholis guthega CR listed
Mountain Skink Liopholis montana DD  
Spotted Tree Frog Litoria spenceri CR listed
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius VU  
Tussock Skink Pseudemoia pagenstecheri VU  
Woodland Blind Snake Ramphotyphlops proximus NT  
     

Alpine Shire – threatened invertebrates

Caddisfly Archaeophylax canarus DD  
Golden Sun Moth Synemon plana CR listed
Harpactacoid copepod Canthocamptus longipes DD  
Murray Spiny Crayfish Euastacus armatus NT listed
Variable Spiny Crayfish Euastacus yanga VU  
       

 

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, January 2016. Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009)-pdf,  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)-pdf  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Flora & Fauna Guarantee Act 1988, Threatened List, May 2015 pdf (129 KB).

 

Back to top