SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Campaspe Shire

 

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in Campaspe Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 
 
 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Vic FFG

Campaspe Shire – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR listed
Australian Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis australis CR listed
Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella NT
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris VU listed
Barking Owl Ninox connivens EN listed
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans NT
Black Falcon Falco subniger VU
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga Grus rubicunda VU listed
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus victoriae NT
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius EN listed
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia NT listed
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius VU listed
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia VU
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos VU
Crested Bellbird Oreoica gutturalis NT listed
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea EN
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata NT listed
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata VU listed
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU listed
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae NT
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus NT
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis EN listed
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos EN listed
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae VU listed
Ground Cuckoo-shrike Coracina maxima VU listed
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa EN listed
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata NT listed
Inland Dotterel Charadrius australis VU
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia CR listed
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU listed
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus dubius EN listed
Little Button-quail Turnix velox NT
Little Egret Egretta garzetta EN listed
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata NT listed
Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata EN listed
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis VU  
Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae EN listed
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Pacific Gull Larus pacificus pacificus NT
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta VU listed
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius NT
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus CR listed
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua VU listed
Purple-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus cratitius VU  
Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrropygia pyrropygia NT
Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia EN listed
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittatus VU listed
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis NT
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum NT  
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura VU listed
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN listed
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor EN listed
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella NT listed
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina VU
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus VU
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola VU
     

Campaspe Shire – threatened mammals

Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa VU listed
Eastern Pygmy-possum Cercartetus nanus NT  
Eastern Quoll Dasyurus viverrinus RX listed
Fat-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis crassicaudata NT
Rufous Bettong Aepyprymnus rufescens RX listed
Southern Myotis Myotis macropus NT  
Squirrel Glider Petaurus norfolcensis EN liste
       

Campaspe Shire – threatened fishes

Bluenose Cod (Trout Cod) Maccullochella macquariensis CR listed
Flat-headed Galaxias Galaxias rostratus VU
Macquarie Perch Macquaria australasica EN listed
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii VU listed
Murray-Darling Rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis VU listed
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua NT listed
Striped Gudgeon Gobiomorphus australis    
       

Campaspe Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Bandy Bandy Vermicella annulata VU listed
Bearded Dragon Pogona barbata VU
Broad-shelled Turtle Chelodina expansa EN listed
Brown Toadlet Pseudophryne bibronii EN listed
Carpet Python Morelia spilota metcalfei EN listed
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis EN listed
Striped Legless Lizard Delma impar EN listed
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius VU
Woodland Blind Snake Ramphotyphlops proximus NT
     

Campaspe Shire – threatened invertebrates

Bullant Myrmecia sp. 17 VU listed
Golden Sun Moth Synemon plana CR listed
Murray Spiny Crayfish Euastacus armatus NT listed

 

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, January 2016. Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009)-pdf,  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)-pdf  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Flora & Fauna Guarantee Act 1988, Threatened List, May 2015 pdf (129 KB).