SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna East Gippsland Shire

 

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in East Gippsland Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EX Extinct
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Vic FFG

East Gippsland Shire – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR listed
Australian Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus dubius EN listed
Australian Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis australis CR listed
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris VU listed
Barking Owl Ninox connivens EN listed
Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis australis VU listed
Black-browed Albatross Diomedea melanophris melanophris VU  
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans NT  
Black-faced Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscescens NT  
Black Falcon Falco subniger VU  
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa VU  
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga Grus rubicunda VU listed
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus victoriae NT
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia NT listed
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius VU listed
Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix NT  
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia VU  
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos VU  
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea EN  
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata NT listed
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata VU listed
Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus brachypterus EN listed
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis VU  
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU listed
Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans VU  
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae NT
Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur VU  
Fairy Tern Sternula nereis nereis EN listed
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami lathami VU listed
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus NT  
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris EN listed
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii CR  
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos EN listed
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae VU listed
Grey-headed Albatross Diomedea chrysostoma VU listed
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola EN  
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes CR listed
Ground Parrot Pezoporus wallicus wallicus EN listed
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa EN listed
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Plover Thinornis rubricollis rubricollis VU listed
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata NT listed
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia EN listed
King Quail Coturnix chinensis victoriae EN listed
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus CR  
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU listed
Little Egret Egretta garzetta nigripes EN listed
Little Tern Sternula albifrons sinensis VU listed
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata NT listed
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis VU  
Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae novaehollandiae EN listed
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva VU  
Pacific Gull Larus pacificus pacificus NT  
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta VU listed
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius NT
Powerful Owl Ninox strenua VU listed
Red-chested Button-quail Turnix pyrrhothorax VU listed
Red Knot Calidris canutus EN  
Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia EN listed
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia NT  
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres VU  
Sanderling Calidris alba NT  
Shy Albatross Diomedea cauta VU listed
Sooty Owl Tyto tenebricosa tenebricosa VU listed
Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus NT  
Southern Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus VU listed
Speckled Warbler Chthonicola sagittatus VU listed
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis NT
Spotted Quail-thrush Cinclosoma punctatum NT  
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura VU listed
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN listed
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor EN listed
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus EN listed
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella NT listed
Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans EN listed
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus VU  
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina VU  
White-fronted Tern Sterna striata NT  
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus VU
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus NT
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola VU
     

East Gippsland Shire – threatened mammals

Broad-toothed Rat Mastacomys fuscus mordicus EN listed
Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa VU listed
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata CR listed
Burrunan Dolphin Tursiops australis EN listed
Common Bent-wing Bat Miniopterus schreibersii (eastern ssp.) VU listed
Dingo Canis lupus dingo DD listed
Eastern Horseshoe Bat Rhinolophus megaphyllus megaphyllus VU listed
Eastern Pygmy-possum Cercartetus nanus NT  
Eastern Quoll Dasyurus viverrinus RX listed
Eastern Wallaroo Macropus robustus robustus EN listed
Greater Glider Petauroides volans VU  
Grey-headed Flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus VU listed
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae VU listed
Leadbeater's Possum Gymnobelideus leadbeateri EN listed
Little Pygmy-possum Cercartetus lepidus NT  
Long-footed Potoroo Potorous longipes VU listed
Long-nosed Potoroo Potorous tridactylus tridactylus NT listed
Mountain Pygmy-possum Burramys parvus CR listed
New Holland Mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae VU listed
New Zealand Fur Seal Arctocephalus forsteri VU  
Rufous-bellied Pademelon Thylogale billardierii RX listed
Smoky Mouse Pseudomys fumeus NT listed
Southern Bettong Bettongia gaimardi gaimardi EX listed
Southern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon obesulus obesulus NT listed
Southern Myotis Myotis macropus NT  
Southern Right Whale Eubalaena australis CR listed
Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus maculatus EN listed
Squirrel Glider Petaurus norfolcensis EN listed
White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus NT listed
White-footed Rabbit-rat Conilurus albipes EX listed
Yellow-bellied Sheathtail Bat Saccolaimus flaviventris DD listed
       

East Gippsland Shire – threatened fishes

Australian Grayling Prototroctes maraena VU listed
Bluenose Cod (Trout Cod) Maccullochella macquariensis CR listed
Coxs Gudgeon Gobiomorphus coxii EN listed
Dwarf Galaxias Galaxiella pusilla EN listed
East Gippsland Galaxias Galaxias aequipinnis EN listed
Empire Gudgeon Hypseleotris compressa VU listed
Flat-headed Galaxias Galaxias rostratus VU  
Flinders Pygmy Perch Nannoperca sp. 1 VU  
Freshwater Catfish Tandanus tandanus EN listed
Freshwater Herring Potamalosa richmondia RX listed
Grey Nurse Shark Carcharias taurus DD listed
Macquarie Perch Macquaria australasica EN listed
McDowalls Galaxias Galaxias mcdowalli CR listed
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii VU listed
Murray-Darling Rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis VU listed
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua NT listed
Roundsnout Galaxias Galaxias terenasus EN listed
Striped Gudgeon Gobiomorphus australis NT  
       

East Gippsland Shire – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Alpine Bog Skink Pseudemoia cryodroma EN listed
Alpine She-oak Skink Cyclodomorphus praealtus CR listed
Alpine Tree Frog Litoria verreauxii alpina CR listed
Alpine Water Skink Eulamprus kosciuskoi CR listed
Dendy's Toadlet Pseudophryne dendyi DD  
Diamond Python Morelia spilota spilota EN listed
Eastern She-oak Skink Cyclodomorphus michaeli NT listed
Eastern Snakenecked Turtle Chelodina longicollis DD  
Giant Burrowing Frog Heleioporus australiacus CR listed
Glossy Grass Skink Pseudemoia rawlinsoni VU  
Green and Golden Bell Frog Litoria aurea VU  
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis EN listed
Large Brown Tree Frog Litoria littlejohni EN listed
Leathery Turtle Dermochelys coriacea CR listed
Martin's Toadlet Uperoleia martini CR listed
Mountain Skink Liopholis montana DD  
Smooth Toadlet Uperoleia laevigata DD  
Southern Barred Frog Mixophyes balbus CR listed
Southern Toadlet Pseudophryne semimarmorata VU  
Spotted Tree Frog Litoria spenceri CR listed
Swamp Skink Lissolepis coventryi VU listed
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius VU  
Tussock Skink Pseudemoia pagenstecheri VU  
Tyler's Toadlet Uperoleia tyleri DD  
     

East Gippsland Shire – threatened invertebrates

Alpine Spiny Crayfish Euastacus crassus EN listed
Alpine Stonefly Thaumatoperl a alpina VU listed
Eastern Freshwater Shrimp Australatya striolata VU listed
East Gippsland Spiny Crayfish Euastacus bidawalus VU  
Golden Sun Moth Synemon plana CR listed
Large Ant Blue Acrodipsas brisbanensis EN listed
Orbost Spiny Crayfish Euastacus diversus EN listed
Stonefly Riekoperla intermedia EN listed
Variable Spiny Crayfish Euastacus yanga VU  
       

 

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, January 2016. Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009)-pdf,  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)-pdf  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Flora & Fauna Guarantee Act 1988, Threatened List, May 2015 pdf (129 KB).

 

Back to top