SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Gannawarra Shire

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in Gannawarra Shire which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Vic FFG

Gannawarra Shire Council – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR listed
Australian Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis australis CR listed
Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella NT
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris VU listed
Barking Owl Ninox connivens EN listed
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans NT
Black Falcon Falco subniger VU
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa VU
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga Grus rubicunda VU listed
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus victoriae NT
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius EN listed
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia NT listed
Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosoma castanotus NT
Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodes cristatus RX
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia VU
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos VU
Crested Bellbird Oreoica gutturalis NT listed
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea EN
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata NT listed
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata VU listed
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis VU
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU listed
Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans VU
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae NT
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus NT
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris EN listed
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii CR
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis EN listed
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos EN listed
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae VU listed
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola EN
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes CR listed
Ground Cuckoo-shrike Coracina maxima VU listed
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa EN listed
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata NT listed
Inland Dotterel Charadrius australis VU
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia CR listed
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU listed
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus dubius EN listed
Little Button-quail Turnix velox NT
Little Egret Egretta garzetta EN listed
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta NT listed
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata NT listed
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Lophocroa leadbeateri VU listed
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis VU
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva VU
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos NT
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius NT
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus CR listed
Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrropygia pyrropygia NT
Red-chested Button-quail Turnix pyrrhothorax VU listed
Red Knot Calidris canutus EN
Regent Honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia EN listed
Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides VU listed
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia VU
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres VU
Rufous Fieldwren Calamanthus campestris NT
Sanderling Calidris alba NT
Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus maculatus CR listed
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis NT
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura VU listed
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN listed
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor EN listed
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina VU
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus VU
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus NT
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola VU
     

Gannawarra Shire Council – threatened mammals

Fat-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis crassicaudata NT
Grey-headed Flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus VU listed
Mitchell's Hopping-mouse Notomys mitchelli NT
Rufous Bettong Aepyprymnus rufescens RX listed
       

Gannawarra Shire Council – threatened fishes

Dwarf Galaxias (Little Galaxias) Galaxiella toourtkoourt  EN listed
Flat-headed Galaxia Galaxias rostratus VU
Freshwater Catfish Tandanus tandanus EN listed
Macquarie Perch Macquaria australasica EN listed
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii VU listed
Murray-Darling Rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis VU listed
Murray Hardyhead Craterocephalus fluviatilis CR listed
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua NT listed
       

Gannawarra Shire Council – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Bandy Bandy Vermicella annulata VU listed
Bearded Dragon Pogona barbata VU
Broad-shelled Turtle Chelodina expansa EN listed
Brown Toadlet Pseudophryne bibronii EN listed
Carpet Python Morelia spilota metcalfei EN listed
Giant Bullfrog Limnodynastes interioris CR listed
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis EN listed
Hooded Scaly-foot Pygopus schraderi CR listed
Samphire Skink Morethia adelaidensis EN listed
Striped Legless Lizard Delma impar EN listed
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius VU
Woodland Blind Snake Ramphotyphlops proximus NT
     

Gannawarra Shire Council – threatened invertebrates

Murray Spiny Crayfish Euastacus armatus NT listed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top