SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened fauna Mildura Rural City Council

Note: This page is intended to provide an overview of all known (including historic) records of fauna in Mildura Rural City which are considered threatened, poorly known, near threatened or extinct in Victoria.

 

Victorian conservation status

 
EW Extinct in Wild
RX Regionally Extinct
CR Critically Endangered
EN Endangered
VU Vulnerable
NT Near Threatened
DD Data Deficient

 

Common name

Scientific name

Conservation status

    Vic FFG

Mildura Rural City Council – threatened birds

Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus EN listed
Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis CR listed
Australian Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus dubius EN listed
Australian Painted Snipe Rostratula benghalensis australis CR listed
Australian Pratincole Stiltia isabella NT
Australasian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis VU
Azure Kingfisher Alcedo azurea NT
Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla palustris VU listed
Barking Owl Ninox connivens EN listed
Black-eared Cuckoo Chrysococcyx osculans NT
Black-eared Miner Manorina melanotis CR listed
Black Falcon Falco subniger VU
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa VU
Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis EN listed
Brolga Grus rubicunda VU listed
Brown Treecreeper Climacteris picumnus victoriae NT
Bush Stone-curlew Burhinus grallarius EN listed
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia NT listed
Chestnut Quail-thrush Cinclosoma castanotus NT
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren Calamanthus pyrrhopygius VU listed
Chirruping Wedgebill Psophodes cristatus RX
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia VU
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos VU
Crested Bellbird Oreoica gutturalis NT listed
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea EN
Diamond Dove Geopelia cuneata NT listed
Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata NT listed
Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis VU
Eastern Great Egret Ardea modesta VU listed
Elegant Parrot Neophema elegans VU
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae NT
Freckled Duck Stictonetta naevosa EN listed
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus NT
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris EN listed
Grey-crowned Babbler Pomatostomus temporalis EN listed
Grey Falcon Falco hypoleucos EN listed
Grey-fronted Honeyeater Lichenostomus plumulus VU
Grey Goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae novaehollandiae VU listed
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola EN
Ground Cuckoo-shrike Coracina maxima VU listed
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica macrotarsa EN listed
Hardhead Aythya australis VU
Hooded Robin Melanodryas cucullata NT listed
Inland Dotterel Charadrius australis VU
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia EN listed
Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii NT nominated
Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis pectoralis VU listed
Little Button-quail Turnix velox NT
Little Egret Egretta garzetta nigripes EN listed
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta NT listed
Magpie Goose Anseranas semipalmata NT listed
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Lophocroa leadbeateri VU listed
Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata EN listed
Mallee Emu-wren Stipiturus mallee EN listed
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis VU
Musk Duck Biziura lobata VU
Nankeen Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus NT
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva VU
Painted Honeyeater Grantiella picta VU listed
Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius NT
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus CR listed
Purple-gaped Honeyeater Lichenostomus cratitius VU
Red-backed Kingfisher Todiramphus pyrropygia pyrropygia NT
Red-chested Button-quail Turnix pyrrhothorax VU listed
Red Knot Calidris canutus EN
Red-lored Whistler Pachycephala rufogularis EN listed
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksi EN listed
Redthroat Pyrrholaemus brunneus EN listed
Regent Parrot Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides VU listed
Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia NT
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres VU
Rufous Fieldwren Calamanthus campestris NT
Scarlet-chested Parrot Neophema splendida VU listed
Slender-billed Thornbill Acanthiza iredalei hedleyi NT listed
Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchus maculatus CR listed
Spotted Harrier Circus assimilis NT
Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura VU listed
Striated Grasswren Amytornis striatus striatus NT
Superb Parrot Polytelis swainsonii EN listed
Swift Parrot Lathamus discolor EN listed
Turquoise Parrot Neophema pulchella NT listed
Western Whipbird (Mallee) Psophodes nigrogularis leucogaster CR listed
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus NT
White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster VU listed
White-browed Treecreeper Climacteris affinis VU listed
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus VU
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola VU
     

Mildura Rural City Council – threatened mammals

Bolam's Mouse Pseudomys bolami RX
Common Dunnart Sminthopsis murina murina VU listed
Dingo Canis lupus dingo DD listed
Eastern Pygmy-possum Cercartetus nanus NT
Fat-tailed Dunnart Sminthopsis crassicaudata NT
Gile's Planigale Planigale gilesi NT listed
Little Broad-nosed Bat Scotorepens greyii NT
Little Pygmy-possum Cercartetus lepidus NT
Mallee Ningaui Ningaui yvonneae NT
Mitchell's Hopping-mouse Notomys mitchelli NT
Silky Mouse Pseudomys apodemoides NT
South-eastern Long-eared Bat Nyctophilus corbeni EN listed
Spot-tailed Quoll Dasyurus maculatus maculatus EN listed
Western Pygmy-possum Cercartetus concinnus minor NT
Yellow-bellied Sheathtail Bat Saccolaimus flaviventris DD listed
       

Mildura Rural City Council – threatened fishes

Agassizs Chanda Perch Ambassis agassizii RX listed
Flat-headed Galaxia Galaxias rostratus  VU
Freshwater Catfish Tandanus tandanus EN listed
Murray Cod Maccullochella peelii VU listed
Murray-Darling Rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis VU listed
Murray Hardyhead Craterocephalus fluviatilis CR listed
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua NT listed
Southern Purple-spotted Gudgeon Mogurnda adspersa RX listed
       

Mildura Rural City Council – threatened reptiles & amphibians

Bandy Bandy Vermicella annulata VU listed
Bardick Echiopsis curta VU listed
Beaked Gecko Rhynchoedura ornata CR listed
Bearded Dragon Pogona barbata VU
Broad-shelled Turtle Chelodina expansa EN listed
Carpet Python Morelia spilota metcalfei EN listed
De Vis' Banded Snake Denisonia devisi CR  
Dwarf Burrowing Skink Lerista timida EN listed
Growling Grass Frog Litoria raniformis EN listed
Heath Skink Liopholis multiscutata CR listed
Hooded Scaly-foot Pygopus schraderi CR listed
Lined Earless Dragon Tympanocryptis lineata CR listed
Mallee Worm-Lizard Aprasia aurita VU listed
Masters' Snake Drysdalia mastersii EN
Millewa Skink Hemiergis millewae CR listed
Patch-nosed Brown Snake Pseudonaja aspidorhyncha NT
Port Lincoln Snake Parasuta spectabilis VU listed
Red-naped Snake Furina diadema VU listed
Samphire Skink Morethia adelaidensis EN listed
Striped Legless Lizard Delma impar EN listed
Striped Worm-Lizard Aprasia striolata NT listed
Tree Goanna (Lace Monitor) Varanus varius VU
Western Blue-tongued Lizard Tiliqua occipitalis NT
Yellow-faced Whip Snake Demansia psammophis NT
     

Mildura Rural City Council – threatened invertebrates

Bitterbush Blue Butterfly Theclinesthes albocincta EN listed
Diamond Sand-skipper Butterfly Antipodia atralba EN listed
Large Bronze Azure Ogyris idmo halmaturia RX listed
Mildura Ogyris Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris VU listed
Orange Sun Moth Synemon nais CR listed
Small Bronze Azure Ogyris otanes CR listed
 

 

Data Source: Information in this table has been derived from the Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Victoria, January 2016. Advisory List of Threatened Invertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2009)-pdf,  Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries, Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria (2013)-pdf  and Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning, Flora & Fauna Guarantee Act 1988, Threatened List, May 2015 pdf (129 KB).

 

Back to top