SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Alpine Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine astoniae Spreading Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Barbarea grayi Native Wintercress vu
           Cardamine franklinensis Franklin Bitter-cress en L
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Oreobolus oxycarpus subsp. oxycarpus Tuft-rush r
           Oreobolus pumilio subsp. pumilio Alpine Tuft-rush r
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex raleighii Raleigh Sedge r X
           Carpha nivicola Broad-leaf Flower-rush r
           Carex canescens Short Sedge r
           Carex echinata Star Sedge vu
           Carex cephalotes Wire-head Sedge vu L
           Isolepis montivaga Fog Club-sedge r
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
           Rhynchospora brownii Grassy Beak-sedge en
           Carex hypandra Alpine Fen-sedge vu
           Carex archeri Archer's Sedge vu
           Uncinia compacta Compact Hook-sedge vu
           Carpha alpina Small Flower-rush r
           Isolepis gaudichaudiana Benambra Club-sedge vu
           Isolepis alpina Tasman Club-sedge k
           Carex paupera Dwarf Sedge vu L
           Carex blakei Alpine Sedge r
           Carex capillacea Hair Sedge r X
           Uncinia sulcata Small Hook-sedge vu
           Cyperus flavidus Yellow Flat-sedge vu
           Carex jackiana Carpet Sedge r
     Juncaceae
           Luzula alpestris Tussock Woodrush r
           Juncus falcatus subsp. falcatus Sickle-leaf Rush r
           Luzula acutifolia subsp. acutifolia Sharp-leaf Woodrush r
           Juncus antarcticus Cushion Rush vu L
           Luzula atrata Slender Woodrush vu
           Juncus thompsonianus Snowfield Rush k
           Juncus phaeanthus Dark-flower Rush r
     Poaceae
           Agrostis muelleriana Mueller's Bent r
           Tetrarrhena turfosa Smooth Rice-grass r
           Deyeuxia carinata Keeled Bent-grass r
           Deyeuxia crassiuscula Thick Bent-grass r
           Rytidosperma nivicola Snow Wallaby-grass r
           Australopyrum retrofractum Comb Wheat-grass r
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Hierochloe submutica Alpine Holy-grass vu
           Rytidosperma australe Southern Sheep-grass en
           Agrostis propinqua Mountain Bent k
           Deyeuxia affinis Allied Bent-grass en L
           Brachydontium intermedium Bogong Bristle-leaf Moss r
           Rytidosperma alpicola Crag Wallaby-grass r
           Agrostis australiensis Tiny Bent r
           Rytidosperma oreophilum Mountain Wallaby-grass r
           Lachnagrostis meionectes Alpine Blown-grass r
           Australopyrum velutinum Mountain Wheat-grass r
           Austrostipa nivicola Alpine Spear-grass r
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
     Sparganiaceae
           Sparganium subglobosum Floating Bur-reed k
Hypnales
     Amblystegiaceae
           Drepanocladus polygamus Shore Feather-moss en L
     Climaciaceae
           Climacium dendroides Marsh Tree-moss vu L
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Psychrophila introloba Alpine Marsh-marigold r
           Ranunculus millanii Dwarf Buttercup r
           Ranunculus victoriensis Victorian Buttercup r
           Ranunculus collinus Strawberry Buttercup r
           Ranunculus gunnianus Gunn's Alpine Buttercup r
           Ranunculus muelleri Felted Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus eichlerianus Eichler's Buttercup r X
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Hovea corrickiae Glossy Hovea r
           Pultenaea fasciculata Alpine Bush-pea r
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Almaleea capitata Slender Parrot-pea vu L
           Bossiaea bracteosa Mountain Leafless Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea tenella Delicate Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea lapidosa Stony Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Daviesia mimosoides subsp. acris Blunt-leaf Bitter-pea r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea capitellata Hard-head Bush-pea r
     Polygalaceae
           Polygala japonica Dwarf Milkwort vu
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia dallachiana Catkin Wattle r
           Acacia alpina Alpine Wattle r
           Acacia boormanii Snowy River Wattle r
           Acacia phlebophylla Buffalo Sallow-wattle r L
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea alpivaga Buffalo Grevillea r
           Persoonia subvelutina Velvety Geebung r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea miqueliana subsp. moroka Moroka Grevillea vu
           Hakea lissosperma Mountain Needlewood r
           Grevillea victoriae subsp. victoriae Royal Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea miqueliana Oval-leaf Grevillea P
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Aciphylla glacialis Snow Aciphyll r
           Aciphylla simplicifolia Mountain Aciphyll r
           Schizeilema fragoseum Alpine Pennywort vu
           Diplaspis nivis Snow Pennywort r
           Chaerophyllum argentum Silver Caraway r X
           Chaerophyllum brevipes Branched Caraway vu
           Chaerophyllum pulvinificum Cushion Caraway en
           Gingidia harveyana Slender Gingidia vu
     Araliaceae
           Trachymene humilis subsp. breviscapa Alpine Trachymene r
           Trachymene humilis subsp. humilis Alpine Trachymene r
           Trachymene humilis Alpine Trachymene P
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 2 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
           Astrotricha asperifolia subsp. 2 Bogong Star-hair r
           Astrotricha linearis Narrow-leaf Star-hair P
     Pittosporaceae
           Rhytidosporum inconspicuum Alpine Marianth r
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Celmisia latifolia Victorian Snow-daisy r
           Coronidium waddelliae Snowy Everlasting r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Argyrotegium nitidulum Shining Cudweed VU r
           Euchiton traversii Mat Cudweed r
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Ewartia nubigena Silver Ewartia r
           Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. alpinus Alpine Buttons r
           Senecio pectinatus var. major Alpine Groundsel r
           Senecio extensus Alpine Fireweed r
           Argyrotegium poliochlorum Grey-green Cudweed r
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Brachyscome gracilis Dookie Daisy vu L
           Ozothamnus stirlingii Ovens Everlasting r
           Craspedia aurantia subsp. aurantia Orange Billy-buttons r
           Brachyscome radicans Marsh Daisy r
           Craspedia alba White Billy-buttons vu
           Erigeron conyzoides Daisy Fleabane vu
           Parantennaria uniceps Parantennaria vu
           Taraxacum aristum Mountain Dandelion r X
           Brachyscome willisii Narrow-wing Daisy r
           Podolepis laciniata High-plain Podolepis r X
           Olearia ramulosa var. tomentosa Twiggy Daisy-bush k
           Erigeron nitidus Sticky Fleabane r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Olearia brevipedunculata Rusty Daisy-bush r
           Craspedia lamicola Bog Billy-buttons vu
           Leucochrysum alpinum Alpine Sunray r
           Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus Snowfield Groundsel r
           Brachyscome ptychocarpa Tiny Daisy r
           Brachyscome tadgellii Tadgell's Daisy r
           Ozothamnus alpinus Alpine Everlasting r
           Craspedia aurantia subsp. jamesii Green Billy-buttons r
           Olearia frostii Bogong Daisy-bush r
           Brachyscome obovata Baw Baw Daisy r
           Celmisia sericophylla Silky Snow-daisy vu L
           Brachyscome sp. 3 Mountain Daisy vu L
           Senecio distalilobatus Distal-lobe Fireweed r
           Celmisia costiniana Carpet Snow-daisy r
           Craspedia crocata Crimson Billy-buttons r
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium montanum Alpine Triggerplant r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
           Saxipoa saxicola Rock Poa vu L
           Poa clivicola Fine-leaf Snow-grass r
           Poa petrophila Rock Tussock-grass r
           Poa labillardierei var. acris Sharp Mountain Tussock-grass vu
           Poa hothamensis var. parviflora Soft Ledge-grass r
           Poa orthoclada Avon Tussock-grass r
           Hookerochloa eriopoda Snow Fescue r
           Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris subcapitata Convex Pomaderris r
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
           Pomaderris aurea Golden Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. ericoides Slender Pomaderris r
           Discaria nitida Shining Anchor Plant en L
           Pomaderris phylicifolia Slender Pomaderris P
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. minor Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris apetala subsp. apetala Grampians Pomaderris r
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus affinis Alpine Colobanth r
           Scleranthus singuliflorus Mossy Knawel r
           Scleranthus diander Tufted Knawel r
           Scleranthus fasciculatus Spreading Knawel r
           Sagina namadgi Native Pearlwort vu
           Scleranthus brockiei Brock Knawel r
     Rosaceae
           Alchemilla xanthochlora Lady's Mantle r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia densifolia Fairy Bluebell vu L
           Lobelia gelida Snow Pratia VU vu L
Blechnales
     Athyriaceae
           Cystopteris tasmanica Brittle Bladder-fern r
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium trichomanes Common Spleenwort P
           Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes Common Spleenwort r
     Thelypteridaceae
           Thelypteris confluens Swamp Fern en L
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia australiana Fir Clubmoss r
Cyatheales
     Lycopodiaceae
           Lycopodium scariosum Spreading Clubmoss r
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia crassiuscula Thick Eyebright P
           Euphrasia eichleri Bogong Eyebright VU vu L
           Euphrasia crassiuscula subsp. crassiuscula Thick Eyebright r
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia crassiuscula subsp. glandulifera Thick Eyebright VU vu L
           Euphrasia crassiuscula subsp. eglandulosa Thick Eyebright r
           Euphrasia collina subsp. diversicolor Purple Eyebright vu
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Lamiaceae
           Westringia lucida Shining Westringia vu L
           Prostanthera rhombea Sparkling Mint-bush vu
           Westringia senifolia Alpine Westringia r
           Prostanthera monticola Buffalo Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Veronica nivea Milfoil Speedwell r
           Plantago alpestris Veined Plantain r
           Gratiola nana Matted Brooklime r
           Plantago glacialis Small Star-plantain vu
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
           Plantago muelleri Star Plantain vu
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia monanthos Tasmanian Bladderwort vu L
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
     Polygonaceae
           Muehlenbeckia axillaris Matted Lignum r
           Rumex stenoglottis Tongue Dock k
     Chenopodiaceae
           Chenopodium erosum Papery Goosefoot vu
     Droseraceae
           Drosera arcturi Alpine Sundew r
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum alpinum Alpine Water-milfoil r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum multicaule Silver Tea-tree vu
           Eucalyptus perriniana Spinning Gum r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. hedraia Bogong Sally r
           Leptospermum micromyrtus Button Tea-tree r
           Sannantha crenulata Fern-leaf Baeckea VU vu L
           Eucalyptus neglecta Omeo Gum r
           Eucalyptus mitchelliana Buffalo Sallee r X
     Onagraceae
           Epilobium curtisiae Bald-seeded Willow-herb r
           Epilobium tasmanicum Snow Willow-herb vu
           Epilobium willisii Carpet Willow-herb ex L
           Epilobium sarmentaceum Mountain Willow-herb r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Epacris glacialis Reddish Bog-heath r
           Epacris celata Cryptic Heath r
           Pentachondra pumila Carpet Heath r
           Epacris petrophila Snow Heath r
           Leucopogon juniperinus Long-flower Beard-heath k
           Acrothamnus montanus Snow Beard-heath r
           Leucopogon pilifer Thready Beard-heath r
Asparagales
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Sky Lily r
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum sphacelatum Large Alpine Leek-orchid r
           Pterostylis fischii Fisch's Greenhood r
           Thelymitra simulata Graceful Sun-orchid r
           Diuris ochroma Pale Golden Moths VU en L
           Prasophyllum morganii Mignonette Leek-orchid VU ex L
           Pterostylis crassicaulis Alpine Swan Greenhood r
           Pterostylis aestiva Long-tongue Summer-greenhood r
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
Polypodiales
     Polypodiaceae
           Notogrammitis crassior Alpine Finger-fern r
     Dryopteridaceae
           Polystichum formosum Broad Shield-fern r
Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Viola fuscoviolacea Dusky Violet r
     Phyllanthaceae
           Poranthera oreophila Mountain Poranthera r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Commersonia dasyphylla Kerrawang en L
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. alpinum Alpine Phebalium r
           Boronia algida Alpine Boronia r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea boroniifolia Hairy Hop-bush r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium potentilloides var. abditum Soft Crane's-bill r
           Geranium brevicaule Alpine Crane's-bill r
           Geranium sp. 6 Delicate Crane's-bill vu
           Pelargonium helmsii Alpine Stork's-bill vu
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea axiflora subsp. alpina Alpine Bootlace Bush r
           Pimelea ligustrina subsp. ciliata Fringed Rice-flower r
           Kelleria bogongensis Snow Daphne VU en L
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
           Pimelea treyvaudii Grey Rice-flower vu
           Pimelea biflora Matted Rice-flower r
           Pimelea linifolia subsp. caesia Slender Rice-flower r
     Malvaceae
           Gynatrix macrophylla Gippsland Hemp Bush r
Dicranidae
     Grimmiales
           Dicranoweisia antarctica Pincushion k
Dicranales
     Ditrichaceae
           Pleuridium curvisetum Earth Moss k
     Dicranaceae
           Campylopus incrassatus Swan-neck Moss k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Coprosma nivalis Snow Coprosma r
           Coprosma moorei Turquoise Coprosma r
           Coprosma pumila Dwarf Coprosma en
     Loganiaceae
           Schizacme montana Mountain Mitrewort r
     Gentianaceae
           Gentianella cunninghamii Cunningham's Snow-gentian P
           Gentianella cunninghamii subsp. major Tall Snow-gentian k
Jungermanniales
     Gymnomitriaceae
           Gymnomitrion incompletum Frostwort k
     Balantiopsidaceae
           Balantiopsis tumida Balantwort k
Asteraceae
     Senecioneae
           Abrotanella nivigena Snow-wort vu
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Splachnales
     Meesiaceae
           Meesia muelleri Hump Moss r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia pulvinaris Alpine Stackhousia r
Orthotrichales
     Orthotrichaceae
           Orthotrichum rupestre Granite Bristle-moss r
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Botrychium australe Austral Moonwort vu L
Bryales
     Bartramiaceae
           Bartramia mossmaniana Tall Apple-moss r
Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca stenocarpa Long Pink-bells r
Dioscoreales
     Burmanniaceae
           Thismia rodwayi Fairy Lanterns vu L

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 June 2016.

Back to top