SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Bass Coast Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium foliosum Leafy Peppercress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia verticillata subsp. ruscifolia Broad-leaf Prickly Moses r
     Fabaceae
           Pultenaea prolifera Otway Bush-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
Poales
     Poaceae
           Enneapogon gracilis Slender Bottle-washers vu
           Entolasia stricta Upright Panic k
           Zoysia macrantha subsp. walshii Walsh's Couch r
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Argentipallium dealbatum Silver Everlasting r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Olearia sp. 2 Peninsula Daisy-bush r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum Shore Spleenwort vu
Caryophyllales
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Sarcocornia quinqueflora subsp. tasmanica Beaded Glasswort k I
           Atriplex billardierei Glistening Saltbush ex L
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
     Violaceae
           Viola fuscoviolacea Dusky Violet r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Caladenia aurantiaca Orange-tip Finger-orchid r
           Prasophyllum parviflorum Slender Leek-orchid vu X
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Pterostylis grandiflora Cobra Greenhood r
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Thelymitra X merraniae Merran's Sun-orchid en L
           Caladenia X variabilis Variable Spider-orchid en
           Caladenia orientalis Eastern Spider-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis alveata Coastal Greenhood vu
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Thelymitra X irregularis Crested Sun-orchid r
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
           Poa sp. aff. tenera (Hairy) Soft Slender Tussock-grass r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Calystegia soldanella Sea Bindweed vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Eucalyptus strzeleckii Strzelecki Gum VU vu L
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leptecophylla juniperina subsp. oxycedrus Crimson Berry vu
           Monotoca glauca Currant-wood r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
Lamiales
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris oraria subsp. oraria Bassian Pomaderris r
Jungermanniales
     Acrobolbaceae
           Acrobolbus cinerascens Grey Pouchwort vu
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina media Prom Sheoak k
Alismatales
     Zosteraceae
           Heterozostera tasmanica Tasman Grass-wrack r
     Hydrocharitaceae
           Halophila australis Oval Sea-wrack k
     Cymodoceaceae
           Amphibolis antarctica Sea Nymph k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis rubens Dune Wood-sorrel r
Gentianales
     Loganiaceae
           Phyllangium sulcatum Rock Mitrewort ex
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.

Back to top