Threatened flora Bass Coast Shire
Threatened flora status information contained in this page is based on the Advisory List of rare or threatened plants in Victoria 2005, which has been phased out and replaced by the FFG Threatened List in 2021. More information Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act Threatened List
Conservation status | ||
Australia (EPBC Act 1999) | ||
EX | Extinct | |
CR | Critically Endangered | |
EN | Endangered | |
VU | Vulnerable | |
P | Poorly known | |
Victorian status | ||
x | Presumed extinct | |
e | Endangered | |
v | Vulnerable | |
r | Rare | |
k | Poorly known | |
L | FFG Listed | |
D | FFG delisted | |
X | FFG rejected |
Scientific name | Common name | Status |
Brassicales | ||
Brassicaceae | ||
Lepidium foliosum | Leafy Peppercress | vu |
Cardamine tenuifolia | Slender Bitter-cress | P |
Fabales | ||
Mimosaceae | ||
Acacia howittii | Sticky Wattle | r # |
Acacia verticillata subsp. ruscifolia | Broad-leaf Prickly Moses | r |
Fabaceae | ||
Pultenaea prolifera | Otway Bush-pea | r |
Lotus australis var. australis | Austral Trefoil | k |
Poales | ||
Poaceae | ||
Enneapogon gracilis | Slender Bottle-washers | vu |
Entolasia stricta | Upright Panic | k |
Zoysia macrantha subsp. walshii | Walsh's Couch | r |
Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus | Native Couch | k |
Amphibromus sinuatus | Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass | vu |
Amphibromus fluitans | River Swamp Wallaby-grass | VU X |
Juncaceae | ||
Juncus revolutus | Creeping Rush | r |
Asterales | ||
Asteraceae | ||
Argentipallium dealbatum | Silver Everlasting | r |
Senecio campylocarpus | Floodplain Fireweed | r |
Olearia sp. 2 | Peninsula Daisy-bush | r |
Blechnales | ||
Aspleniaceae | ||
Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum | Shore Spleenwort | vu |
Caryophyllales | ||
Plumbaginaceae | ||
Limonium australe var. australe | Yellow Sea-lavender | r |
Chenopodiaceae | ||
Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa | Marsh Saltbush | r |
Sarcocornia quinqueflora subsp. tasmanica | Beaded Glasswort | k I |
Atriplex billardierei | Glistening Saltbush | ex L |
Salsola tragus subsp. pontica | Coast Saltwort | r |
Malpighiales | ||
Euphorbiaceae | ||
Adriana quadripartita | Coast Bitter-bush | vu |
Violaceae | ||
Viola fuscoviolacea | Dusky Violet | r |
Asparagales | ||
Orchidaceae | ||
Caladenia australis | Southern Spider-orchid | k |
Caladenia flavovirens | Summer Spider-orchid | r |
Caladenia aurantiaca | Orange-tip Finger-orchid | r |
Prasophyllum parviflorum | Slender Leek-orchid | vu X |
Pterostylis X ingens | Sharp Greenhood | r |
Pterostylis grandiflora | Cobra Greenhood | r |
Corunastylis ciliata | Fringed Midge-orchid | k |
Thelymitra X merraniae | Merran's Sun-orchid | en L |
Caladenia X variabilis | Variable Spider-orchid | en |
Caladenia orientalis | Eastern Spider-orchid | EN en L |
Pterostylis alveata | Coastal Greenhood | vu |
Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata | Leafy Greenhood | en L |
Burnettia cuneata | Lizard Orchid | r |
Caladenia vulgaris | Slender Pink-fingers | r |
Pterostylis tasmanica | Southern Plume-orchid | k |
Prasophyllum spicatum | Dense Leek-orchid | VU en |
Corybas aconitiflorus | Spurred Helmet-orchid | r |
Pterostylis chlorogramma | Green-striped Greenhood | VU vu L |
Thelymitra X irregularis | Crested Sun-orchid | r |
Prasophyllum lindleyanum | Green Leek-orchid | vu X |
Malvales | ||
Malvaceae | ||
Lawrencia spicata | Salt Lawrencia | r |
Pooideae | ||
Poeae | ||
Poa poiformis var. ramifer | Dune Poa | r |
Poa sp. aff. tenera (Hairy) | Soft Slender Tussock-grass | r |
Solanales | ||
Convolvulaceae | ||
Calystegia soldanella | Sea Bindweed | vu |
Myrtales | ||
Myrtaceae | ||
Eucalyptus kitsoniana | Bog Gum | r |
Eucalyptus strzeleckii | Strzelecki Gum | VU vu L |
Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris | Giant Honey-myrtle | r # |
Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus | Southern Blue-gum | r # |
Ericales | ||
Ericaceae | ||
Leptecophylla juniperina subsp. oxycedrus | Crimson Berry | vu |
Monotoca glauca | Currant-wood | r |
Liliales | ||
Colchicaceae | ||
Wurmbea uniflora | One-flower Early Nancy | r |
Ranunculales | ||
Ranunculaceae | ||
Ranunculus papulentus | Large River Buttercup | k |
Lamiales | ||
Verbenaceae | ||
Avicennia marina subsp. australasica | Grey Mangrove | r |
Santalales | ||
Santalaceae | ||
Exocarpos syrticola | Coast Ballart | r |
Rosales | ||
Rhamnaceae | ||
Pomaderris oraria subsp. oraria | Bassian Pomaderris | r |
Jungermanniales | ||
Acrobolbaceae | ||
Acrobolbus cinerascens | Grey Pouchwort | vu |
Fagales | ||
Casuarinaceae | ||
Allocasuarina media | Prom Sheoak | k |
Alismatales | ||
Zosteraceae | ||
Heterozostera tasmanica | Tasman Grass-wrack | r |
Hydrocharitaceae | ||
Halophila australis | Oval Sea-wrack | k |
Cymodoceaceae | ||
Amphibolis antarctica | Sea Nymph | k |
Geraniales | ||
Geraniaceae | ||
Geranium sp. 3 | Pale-flower Crane's-bill | r |
Oxalidales | ||
Oxalidaceae | ||
Oxalis rubens | Dune Wood-sorrel | r |
Gentianales | ||
Loganiaceae | ||
Phyllangium sulcatum | Rock Mitrewort | ex |
Proteales | ||
Proteaceae | ||
Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii | Hairpin Banksia | N |
# Native species but some stands may be alien.
Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.