SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Brimbank City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
     Fabaceae
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Cyperaceae
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis plana Flat Spike-sedge vu
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris fragrantissima Sunshine Diuris EN en L
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. megalocarpa Large-fruit Yellow-gum en L #
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 17 June 2016.

Back to top