SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Brimbank City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
     Fabaceae
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Cyperaceae
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis plana Flat Spike-sedge vu
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris fragrantissima Sunshine Diuris EN en L
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. megalocarpa Large-fruit Yellow-gum en L #
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 17 June 2016.

Back to top