SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Buloke Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
LV1_
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
           Calandrinia volubilis Twining Purslane r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila maculata subsp. maculata Spotted Emu-bush r N
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia tumidifructa Mallee Annual-bluebell r
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruit Copperburr vu
           Dissocarpus biflorus var. biflorus Twin-flower Saltbush r
           Sclerolaena uniflora Two-spined Copperburr r
           Atriplex acutibractea subsp. karoniensis Pointed Saltbush r
           Atriplex lindleyi subsp. lindleyi Flat-top Saltbush k
           Atriplex papillata Coral Saltbush r
           Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush r
           Sclerolaena napiformis Turnip Copperburr EN en L
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Atriplex rhagodioides Silver Saltbush vu L
           Atriplex vesicaria subsp. macrocystidia Bladder Saltbush k
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. rectum Frosted Goosefoot vu
           Maireana cheelii Chariot Wheels VU vu L
           Maireana oppositifolia Heathy Bluebush r
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Atriplex acutibractea Pointed Saltbush P
           Tecticornia indica subsp. bidens Brown-head Glasswort k
           Tecticornia nitida Shining Glasswort r
           Tecticornia pterygosperma subsp. pterygosperma Whiteseed Glasswort r
           Maireana georgei Slit-wing Bluebush vu
           Sclerolaena birchii Galvanized Burr k
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. virosum Frosted Goosefoot k
           Atriplex holocarpa Pop Saltbush vu L
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia serpyllifolia Bristly Sea-heath r
           Frankenia foliosa Leafy Sea-heath r
           Frankenia sessilis Small-leaf Sea-heath r
     Aizoaceae
           Sarcozona praecox Sarcozona r
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu N
           Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla Dwarf Myall vu
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia melvillei Yarran vu N
           Acacia euthycarpa subsp. oblanceolata Wedderburn Wattle vu
     Fabaceae
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Glycine canescens Silky Glycine en L
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Templetonia egena Round Templetonia vu
           Swainsona stipularis Orange Darling-pea en
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen cinereum Hoary Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
     Caesalpiniaceae
           Senna form taxon 'artemisioides' Silver Cassia en
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia sulcata Furrowed New Holland Daisy k
           Rhodanthe polygalifolia Milkwort Sunray r
           Brachyscome petrophila Rock Daisy r
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Vittadinia megacephala Giant New Holland Daisy vu
           Brachyscome exilis Finger-leaved Daisy r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Podolepis muelleri Small Podolepis en L
           Olearia passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush P
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Minuria cunninghamii Bush Minuria r
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Rhodanthe floribunda Common White Sunray en
           Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Angianthus brachypappus Spreading Angianthus vu
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Eriochlamys behrii s.s. Woolly Mantle r
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Minuria denticulata Woolly Minuria r
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Trichanthodium skirrophorum Woolly Yellow-heads vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Eragrostis australasica Cane Grass vu
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Tragus australianus Small Burr-grass r #
           Triraphis mollis Needle Grass r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Eragrostis setifolia Bristly Love-grass vu
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic-grass k
           Panicum laevinode Pepper Grass vu
           Themeda avenacea Oat Kangaroo-grass k
           Austrostipa tuckeri Tucker's Spear-grass ex
           Aristida jerichoensis var. subspinulifera Jericho Wire-grass en L
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
           Sporobolus caroli Yakka Grass r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
     Cyperaceae
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis obicis Striate Spike-sedge VU vu
           Cyperus bifax Downs Nutgrass vu
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
     Malvaceae
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu
           Sida aff. corrugata (grey-leaf Boort form) Variable Sida (grey-leaf form) en
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
Sapindales
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
Lamiales
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
           Glossostigma cleistanthum Small-flower Mud-mat r
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus graminetinus Grassland Bindweed en
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
     Solanaceae
           Solanum eremophilum Hairy Nightshade k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paniculosa Inland Pomaderris vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus undosus Swamp Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
           Eucalyptus filiformis Mt Jeffcott Mallee-box en
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
     Lythraceae
           Ammannia multiflora Jerry-jerry vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudopapillosum Erect Peppercress VU en L
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum angustifolium Scrambling Twin-leaf r
Asparagales
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella porracea Riverine Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris protena Northern Golden Moths en L
           Caladenia reticulata s.s. Veined Spider-orchid vu
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
Cucurbitales
     Cucurbitaceae
           Austrobryonia micrantha Mallee Cucumber r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula gemella Twin-leaf Bedstraw r
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Wolffia angusta Narrow Duckweed k
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.

Back to top