SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Campaspe Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
           Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil VU vu L
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu N
           Acacia ausfeldii Ausfeld's Wattle vu X
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia pendula Weeping Myall en L #
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
           Acacia omalophylla Yarran Wattle en L
     Fabaceae
           Swainsona plagiotropis Red Swainson-pea VU en L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Pultenaea graveolens Scented Bush-pea vu L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Daviesia genistifolia s.s. Broom Bitter-pea r
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra Dark Roly-poly k
           Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush r
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Sclerolaena napiformis Turnip Copperburr EN en L
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Maireana cheelii Chariot Wheels VU vu L
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Maireana microphylla Small-leaf Bluebush en
           Sclerolaena birchii Galvanized Burr k
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. virosum Frosted Goosefoot k
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Amaranthus macrocarpus var. macrocarpus Dwarf Amaranth vu
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Sida aff. corrugata (grey-leaf Boort form) Variable Sida (grey-leaf form) en
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Eragrostis australasica Cane Grass vu
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Austrostipa exilis Heath Spear-grass r
           Panicum laevinode Pepper Grass vu
           Themeda avenacea Oat Kangaroo-grass k
           Eragrostis alveiformis Granite Love-grass k
           Sporobolus creber Western Rat-tail Grass vu
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Aristida jerichoensis var. subspinulifera Jericho Wire-grass en L
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
           Sporobolus caroli Yakka Grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
     Cyperaceae
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
     Juncaceae
           Juncus psammophilus Sand Rush r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Olearia pannosa subsp. cardiophylla Velvet Daisy-bush vu L
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Craspedia haplorrhiza Plains Billy-buttons k N
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Leptorhynchos orientalis Annual Buttons en L
           Cassinia diminuta Dwarf Cassinia r
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Senecio behrianus Stiff Groundsel EN en L
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Pterostylis boormanii Sikh's Whiskers r
           Pterostylis maxima Large Rustyhood vu
           Pterostylis setifera Bristly Greenhood r
           Pterostylis woollsii Long-tail Greenhood en L
           Pterostylis hamata Scaly Greenhood r
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Verbenaceae
           Verbena officinalis var. gaudichaudii Native Verbena k
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium festivum Dainty Phebalium vu L
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r
           Crowea exalata subsp. revoluta Whipstick Crowea vu
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila crassifolia Thick-leaf Emu-bush r
           Eremophila gibbifolia Coccid Emu-bush r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus undosus Swamp Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Cardamine lineariloba Western Bitter-cress vu
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Cycnogeton dubium Slender Water-ribbons r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum Common Sour-bush P
           Santalum lanceolatum Northern Sandalwood en L
           Choretrum glomeratum var. chrysanthum Golden Sour-bush r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.

Back to top