SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Casey City

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Thryptomene calycina Grampians Thryptomene r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus X studleyensis Studley Park Gum en
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Craspedia canens Grey Billy-buttons en L
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Caladenia aurantiaca Orange-tip Finger-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Thelymitra longiloba Marsh Sun-orchid en I
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Thelionema umbellatum Clustered Lily r
Caryophyllales
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
Poales
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Poaceae
           Entolasia stricta Upright Panic k
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
     Cyperaceae
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Carex alsophila Forest Sedge r
     Sparganiaceae
           Sparganium subglobosum Floating Bur-reed k
Lamiales
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Correa reflexa var. lobata Powelltown Correa r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 20 June 2016.

Back to top