SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Colac Otway Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Microlepidium pilosulum Hairy Shepherd's Purse en
           Stenopetalum lineare var. canescens Coast Thread-petal k
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
Rhizogoniales
     Rhizogoniaceae
           Pyrrhobryum bifarium Umbrella Thyme-moss vu
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea nana Dwarf Sickle-fern r
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
Hookeriales
     Hookeriaceae
           Daltonia splachnoides Dalton Mitre-moss k
           Calyptrochaeta brownii Brown's Mitre-moss r
           Calyptrochaeta otwayensis Otway Mitre-moss r
           Distichophyllum crispulum Crisped Mitre-moss r
     Ptychomniaceae
           Tetraphidopsis pusilla Arc Moss vu
           Hampeella alaris Arc Moss r
Hypnales
     Trachylomataceae
           Trachyloma planifolium Trachyloma r
     Brachytheciaceae
           Eurhynchium asperipes Feather Moss k
     Echinodiaceae
           Echinodium hispidum Madeira Moss r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea X marcescens Skirted Tree-fern vu
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
     Lycopodiaceae
           Lycopodiella serpentina Bog Clubmoss r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus ovata subsp. grandiflora West-coast Swamp-gum r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus litoralis Otway Grey-gum vu X
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa sallacustris Salt-lake Tussock-grass VU vu L
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Senecio hypoleucus Pale Groundsel vu
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Olearia stellulata Starry Daisy-bush k
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Senecio X orarius Coast Fireweed r
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Olearia sp. 2 Peninsula Daisy-bush r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Ozothamnus rogersianus Nunniong Everlasting r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium compactum Compact Bedstraw r
           Asperula ambleia Stiff Woodruff en L
     Loganiaceae
           Logania ovata Oval-leaf Logania r
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche brachycarpa Short Water-starwort vu L
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea Satinwood r
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Correa alba var. pannosa Velvet White Correa r
           Correa backhouseana var. backhouseana Coast Correa vu
           Nematolepis squamea Satinwood P
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex billardierei Glistening Saltbush ex L
Dicranales
     Dicranaceae
           Dicranoloma platycaulon Wavy Fork-moss r
           Campylopus acuminatus var. kirkii Swamp Swan-neck Moss k
           Campylopus chilensis Swan-neck Moss k
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens dealbatus Nerveless Pocket-moss r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Corybas fordhamii Swamp Pelican-orchid r
           Thelymitra orientalis Hoary Sun-orchid vu
           Corunastylis nuda Tiny Midge-orchid r
           Corunastylis densa Dense Midge-orchid vu
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
     Asteliaceae
           Astelia australiana Tall Astelia VU vu L
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea prolifera Otway Bush-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea reflexifolia Wombat Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia verticillata subsp. ruscifolia Broad-leaf Prickly Moses r
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Polypodiales
     Polypodiaceae
           Notogrammitis angustifolia subsp. nothofageti Beech Finger-fern vu
     Dryopteridaceae
           Lastreopsis hispida Bristly Shield-fern r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Calystegia soldanella Sea Bindweed vu
           Cuscuta australis Australian Dodder k
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
     Solanaceae
           Solanum linearifolium Mountain Kangaroo Apple r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus bassianus Bass Rush k
     Cyperaceae
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Uncinia nemoralis River Hook-sedge r
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
           Geranium brevicaule Alpine Crane's-bill r
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin hexagona Six-point Arrowgrass vu
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis magellanica Snowdrop Wood-sorrel r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia truncata Port Campbell Guinea-flower r
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Gleicheniales
     Gleicheniaceae
           Sticherus tener s.s. Tasman Fan-fern r
Jungermanniales
     Lejeuneaceae
           Nephelolejeunea hamata Pouncewort r
Rosales
     Urticaceae
           Australina pusilla subsp. pusilla Small Shade-nettle r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
           Asplenium appendiculatum subsp. appendiculatum Ground Spleenwort r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Monotoca glauca Currant-wood r
           Epacris microphylla s.s. Coral Heath P
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia varia Long Clubmoss vu
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Calorophus elongatus Long Rope-rush vu
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus apetalus var. apetalus Coast Colobanth r
     Campanulaceae
           Lobelia beaugleholei Showy Lobelia r
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Tmesipteris elongata Slender Fork-fern vu
Anomopoda
     Chydoridae
           Kurzia aff. uleana Fingerwort k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 20 June 2016.

Back to top