SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Glenelg Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis exalata var. exalata Square Raspwort VU vu
           Haloragodendron baeuerlenii Shrubby Raspwort r
           Haloragis myriocarpa Prickly Raspwort vu
           Haloragis eichleri Eichler's Raspwort vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Microlepidium pilosulum Hairy Shepherd's Purse en
           Lepidium foliosum Leafy Peppercress vu
           Stenopetalum lineare var. canescens Coast Thread-petal k
           Lepidium desvauxii Bushy Peppercress r
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Lepidium hyssopifolium Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine paucijuga s.s. Annual Bitter-cress P
           Cardamine tenuifolia (large-flower form) Slender Bitter-cress en
Bryales
     Bartramiaceae
           Philonotis pallida Apple Moss k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus diversifolia subsp. megacarpa Coast Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Leptospermum turbinatum Shiny Tea-tree r #
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Eucalyptus ovata subsp. grandiflora West-coast Swamp-gum r
           Eucalyptus sabulosa Wimmera Scentbark r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus fasciculosa Pink Gum vu
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. megalocarpa Large-fruit Yellow-gum en L #
Marchantiales
     Aytoniaceae
           Asterella tenera Green-strap Star-liverwort k
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia alata Fairy Orchid k
           Thelymitra malvina Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Prasophyllum litorale Coastal Leek-orchid vu L
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Corybas fordhamii Swamp Pelican-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra orientalis Hoary Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia calcicola Limestone Spider-orchid VU en L
           Prasophyllum parviflorum Slender Leek-orchid vu X
           Corunastylis nuda Tiny Midge-orchid r
           Dipodium campanulatum Bell-flower Hyacinth-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Dipodium pardalinum Spotted Hyacinth-orchid r
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra X merraniae Merran's Sun-orchid en L
           Thelymitra lucida Glistening Sun-orchid en
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. odoratum C White Leek-orchid vu
           Pterostylis tenuissima Swamp Greenhood VU vu
           Hydrorchis orbicularis Swamp Onion-orchid vu
           Caladenia fragrantissima Scented Spider-orchid en L
           Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood VU vu L
           Caladenia colorata Colourful Spider-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Caladenia valida Robust Spider-orchid en L
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Corybas despectans Coast Helmet-orchid vu L
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Caladenia carnea var. subulata Striped Pink-fingers ex L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Thelymitra hiemalis Winter Sun-orchid en L
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Prasophyllum pallidum s.l. Pale Leek-orchid VU X
           Prasophyllum diversiflorum Gorae Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra inflata Inflated Sun-orchid vu
           Corybas sp. aff. diemenicus (Coastal) Late Helmet-orchid en L
           Caladenia bicalliata subsp. bicalliata Limestone Ridge Spider-orchid en
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Caladenia hastata Mellblom's Spider-orchid EN en L
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Chiloglottis seminuda Bare-tip Wasp-orchid k L
           Gastrodia vescula Small Potato-orchid k
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Caladenia ornata Ornate Pink-fingers VU vu L
     Iridaceae
           Orthrosanthus multiflorus Morning Flag r
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
           Thelionema umbellatum Clustered Lily r
     Anthericaceae
           Thysanotus tuberosus subsp. parviflorus Common Fringe-lily k
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea prolifera Otway Bush-pea r
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia exudans Casterton Wattle vu
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Poa halmaturina Dwarf Coast Poa vu
           Poa fax Scaly Poa r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Argentipallium dealbatum Silver Everlasting r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Brachyscome readeri Reader's Daisy r
           Ixodia achillaeoides subsp. arenicola Coast Ixodia VU vu
           Senecio X orarius Coast Fireweed r
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Vittadinia australasica var. oricola Sticky New Holland Daisy k
           Olearia passerinoides subsp. glutescens Shiny Daisy-bush en L
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio hispidissimus Sand Fireweed r
           Senecio behrianus Stiff Groundsel EN en L
           Taraxacum cygnorum Coast Dandelion VU en L
           Olearia suffruticosa Clustered Daisy-bush vu
           Cassinia rugata Wrinkled Cassinia VU vu L
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
     Goodeniaceae
           Scaevola calendulacea Dune Fan-flower vu
           Goodenia lineata Grampians Goodenia r
     Menyanthaceae
           Ornduffia umbricola var. umbricola Lax Marsh-flower vu
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Schoenus carsei Wiry Bog-sedge r
           Carex tasmanica Curly Sedge vu L
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Schoenus sculptus Gimlet Bog-sedge r
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Schoenus deformis Small Bog-sedge vu
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Baumea laxa Lax Twig-sedge r
           Lepidosperma canescens Hoary Rapier-sedge r
           Cyperus squarrosus Bearded Flat-sedge vu
           Schoenus laevigatus Short-leaf Bog-sedge k
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
     Poaceae
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Zoysia macrantha subsp. walshii Walsh's Couch r
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium compactum Compact Bedstraw r
           Galium curvihirtum Tight Bedstraw r
           Asperula charophyton Elongate Woodruff k
     Loganiaceae
           Logania ovata Oval-leaf Logania r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Correa alba var. pannosa Velvet White Correa r
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Boronia pilosa subsp. torquata Hairy Boronia r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris halmaturina subsp. continentis Glenelg Pomaderris r
           Spyridium vexilliferum var. latifolium Winged Spyridium k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium aethiopicum Shredded Spleenwort vu
           Asplenium trichomanes subsp. quadrivalens Common Spleenwort r
     Thelypteridaceae
           Pneumatopteris pennigera Lime Fern en
           Cyclosorus interruptus Swamp Shield-fern en
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Veronica grosseserrata Eastern Speedwell k
           Veronica hillebrandii Coast Speedwell vu
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia violacea Violet Bladderwort r
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
     Violaceae
           Viola seppeltiana Tiny Violet r
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Sporadanthus tasmanicus Branching Scale-rush r
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus apetalus var. apetalus Coast Colobanth r
     Campanulaceae
           Lobelia beaugleholei Showy Lobelia r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
     Araliaceae
           Trachymene composita var. robertsonii Dergholm Trachymene vu
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus amplus Lacey River Buttercup r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 6 Delicate Crane's-bill vu
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
     Ruppiaceae
           Ruppia tuberosa Tuberous Tassel k
     Cymodoceaceae
           Amphibolis antarctica Sea Nymph k
     Potamogetonaceae
           Potamogeton australiensis Thin Pondweed k
           Potamogeton perfoliatus Perfoliate Pondweed k
Caryophyllales
     Polygonaceae
           Muehlenbeckia gunnii Coastal Lignum vu
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex billardierei Glistening Saltbush ex L
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea hewardiana Forked Rice-flower r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Dichondra sp. 1 Silky Kidney-weed r
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia sessiliflora Heathy Guinea-flower vu
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
           Hibbertia pallidiflora Pale Guinea-flower r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Acrotriche cordata Coast Ground-berry r
           Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius Common Beard-heath r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia aspericocca subsp. 1 Rough-nut Stackhousia k
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Lasiopetalum schulzenii Drooping Velvet-bush r
           Thomasia petalocalyx Paper Flower r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina mackliniana subsp. mackliniana Western Sheoak k
Sargassaceae
     Cystophora
           Platylobium triangulare Ivy Flat-pea k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 22 June 2016.

Back to top