SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Golden Plains Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  en  Endangered
  vu  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Encalyptales
     Encalyptaceae
           Encalypta vulgaris Common Extinguisher-moss r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum turbinatum Shiny Tea-tree r #
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. bellarinensis Bellarine Yellow-gum en L
           Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. laxa Gum-barked Bundy vu
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris halmaturina subsp. continentis Glenelg Pomaderris r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
           Grevillea chrysophaea Golden Grevillea r
           Grevillea steiglitziana Brisbane Range Grevillea r
           Grevillea bedggoodiana Enfield Grevillea VU vu L
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
     Chenopodiaceae
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Caladenia calcicola Limestone Spider-orchid VU en L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Dipodium pardalinum Spotted Hyacinth-orchid r
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Prasophyllum fosteri Shelford Leek-orchid en L
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Diuris gregaria Clumping Golden Moths en L
           Caladenia sp. aff. fragrantissima (Inverleigh) Inverleigh Spider-orchid en
           Calochilus therophilus Slender Beard-orchid k
           Prasophyllum aff. validum B Woodland Leek-orchid en
           Chiloglottis trilabra Tall Wasp-orchid k
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Caladenia pumila  Dwarf Spider-orchid CR en L
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Thelymitra basaltica Grassland Sun-orchid en
           Thelymitra hiemalis Winter Sun-orchid en L
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. validum A Woodland Leek-orchid en
           Pterostylis X toveyana Mentone Greenhood vu
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Lepidosperma canescens Hoary Rapier-sedge r
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea graveolens Scented Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea gunnii subsp. tuberculata Golden Bush-pea r
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia pannosa subsp. cardiophylla Velvet Daisy-bush vu L
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Craspedia sp. 2 Derrinallum Billy-buttons en
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Olearia tubuliflora Rayless Daisy-bush r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Cuscuta australis Australian Dodder k
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula charophyton Elongate Woodruff k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Sapindales
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 22 June 2016.

Back to top