SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Greater Bendigo City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu N
           Acacia ausfeldii Ausfeld's Wattle vu X
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Swainsona phacoides Dwarf Swainson-pea en L
           Swainsona plagiotropis Red Swainson-pea VU en L
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea dargilensis Dargile Bush-pea en
           Daviesia genistifolia s.s. Broom Bitter-pea r
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra Dark Roly-poly k
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Aizoaceae
           Sarcozona praecox Sarcozona r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Asterales
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia benthamiana Small-leaf Goodenia r
     Asteraceae
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Olearia pannosa subsp. cardiophylla Velvet Daisy-bush vu L
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Brachyscome gracilis Dookie Daisy vu L
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Leptorhynchos orientalis Annual Buttons en L
           Olearia tubuliflora Rayless Daisy-bush r
           Cassinia diminuta Dwarf Cassinia r
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Cassinia ozothamnoides Cottony Cassinia vu
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium ecorne Foot Triggerplant k
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Prasophyllum erythrocommum Tan Leek-orchid en L
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Thelychiton speciosus Rock Orchid en L
           Pterostylis boormanii Sikh's Whiskers r
           Pterostylis maxima Large Rustyhood vu
           Pterostylis setifera Bristly Greenhood r
           Caladenia sp. aff. concolor (Midlands) Midlands Spider-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. validum A Woodland Leek-orchid en
           Caladenia clavescens Castlemaine Spider-orchid vu L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Pterostylis agrestis Sutton Grange Greenhood en
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea dryophylla Goldfields Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
           Westringia crassifolia Whipstick Westringia EN en L
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. speciosa Purple Eyebright ex
           Orobanche cernua var. australiana Australian Broomrape vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Aristida jerichoensis var. subspinulifera Jericho Wire-grass en L
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus psammophilus Sand Rush r
     Cyperaceae
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium festivum Dainty Phebalium vu L
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r
           Philotheca difformis subsp. difformis Small-leaf Wax-flower en L
           Crowea exalata subsp. revoluta Whipstick Crowea vu
LV1_
     LV2_
           Eremophila gibbifolia Coccid Emu-bush r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paniculosa Inland Pomaderris vu
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. minor Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium pseudopapillosum Erect Peppercress VU en L
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Cycnogeton dubium Slender Water-ribbons r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum Common Sour-bush P
           Choretrum glomeratum var. glomeratum Common Sour-bush r
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Adiantum capillus-veneris Venus-hair Fern en L #
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 23 June 2016.

Back to top