SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Hindmarsh Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  en  Endangered
  vu  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

LV1_
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
           Calandrinia volubilis Twining Purslane r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila gibbifolia Coccid Emu-bush r
     Caryophyllaceae
           Stellaria sp. 1 Slender Starwort k
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
     Elatinaceae
           Bergia ammannioides Jerry Water-fire vu
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle r #
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu N
           Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle r #
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla Dwarf Myall vu
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia glandulicarpa Hairy-pod Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia X grayana Wimmera Wattle r
           Acacia trineura Three-nerve Wattle vu
           Acacia havilandiorum Needle Wattle en L
           Acacia simmonsiana Desert Manna Wattle r
           Acacia enterocarpa Jumping-jack Wattle EN en L
           Acacia melvillei Yarran vu N
     Fabaceae
           Cullen australasicum Native Scurf-pea en L
           Daviesia pectinata Thorny Bitter-pea r
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Phyllota remota Slender Phyllota r
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Pultenaea penna Feather Bush-pea vu L
           Dillwynia uncinata Silky Parrot-pea r
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea densifolia Dense Bush-pea r
           Daviesia genistifolia s.s. Broom Bitter-pea r
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Casuarina obesa Swamp Sheoak en L
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Cyperus subulatus Pointed Flat-sedge vu
           Cyperus rigidellus Curly Flat-sedge en L
           Schoenus racemosus Tufted Bog-sedge r
           Cyperus flaccidus Lax Flat-sedge vu
           Schoenus nanus Tiny Bog-sedge r
           Schoenus laevigatus Short-leaf Bog-sedge k
           Cyperus victoriensis Yelka k
     Poaceae
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Triraphis mollis Needle Grass r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa exilis Heath Spear-grass r
           Rytidosperma dimidiatum Tasmanian Wallaby-grass vu
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Cymbopogon obtectus Silky-heads en
           Austrostipa macalpinei Annual Spear-grass r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Triodia bunicola Southern Porcupine Grass k
Asterales
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia benthamiana Small-leaf Goodenia r
           Velleia arguta Grassland Velleia r
     Asteraceae
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Quinetia urvillei Quinetia r
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Kippistia suaedifolia Fleshy Minuria vu
           Gnephosis drummondii Slender Cup-flower r
           Brachyscome exilis Finger-leaved Daisy r
           Haegiela tatei Small Nut-heads vu
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Olearia picridifolia Rasp Daisy-bush vu
           Trichanthodium baracchianum Dwarf Yellow-heads VU vu L
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Olearia passerinoides subsp. passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush r
           Picris barbarorum Plains Picris ex
           Stuartina hamata Prickly Cudweed r
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Calotis cymbacantha Burr-daisy r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Angianthus brachypappus Spreading Angianthus vu
           Olearia sp. 1 Wimmera Daisy-bush en
           Vittadinia blackii Western New Holland Daisy vu
           Millotia macrocarpa Large-fruited Millotia r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Trichanthodium skirrophorum Woolly Yellow-heads vu
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex papillata Coral Saltbush r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Tecticornia syncarpa Fused Glasswort vu
           Maireana oppositifolia Heathy Bluebush r
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
           Rhagodia ulicina Spiny Goosefoot r
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Ptilotus polystachyus Long Tails en
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia sessilis Small-leaf Sea-heath r
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Caladenia tensa Rigid Spider-orchid EN vu
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. occidentale C Western Leek-orchid en
           Pterostylis dolichochila Long-tongue Shell-orchid r
           Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood VU vu L
           Pterostylis boormanii Sikh's Whiskers r
           Pterostylis maxima Large Rustyhood vu
           Caladenia lowanensis Wimmera Spider-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia stricta Upright Spider-orchid vu
           Caladenia toxochila Bow-lip Spider-orchid vu L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
Lamiales
     Oleaceae
           Jasminum didymum subsp. lineare Desert Jasmine vu
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Lamiaceae
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. tetragona Purple Eyebright r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus phenax subsp. phenax Green-leaf Mallee r
           Darwinia micropetala Small Darwinia vu
           Eucalyptus sabulosa Wimmera Scentbark r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. calycogona Red Mallee en
           Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. siliceana Wimmera Manna-gum k
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus silvestris Woodland Box vu
           Eucalyptus wimmerensis Wimmera Mallee-box r
           Eucalyptus sp. aff. dumosa (Nhill) Satin Mallee en
           Eucalyptus sp. aff. odorata (Tarranginnie) Broad-leaf Mallee-box en
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. pubiflora Wimmera Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Asterolasia phebalioides Downy Star-Bush VU vu L
           Microcybe multiflora subsp. multiflora Red Microcybe vu
           Boronia pilosa subsp. parvidaemonis Desert Boronia vu
           Phebalium lowanense Lowan Phebalium VU vu
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Microcybe pauciflora subsp. pauciflora Yellow Microcybe en
           Phebalium glandulosum subsp. macrocalyx Glandular Phebalium en
           Phebalium stenophyllum Narrow-leaf Phebalium r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Grevillea angustiloba subsp. angustiloba Narrow-lobe Grevillea en
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paniculosa Inland Pomaderris vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium pseudopapillosum Erect Peppercress VU en L
           Stenopetalum velutinum Velvet Thread-petal vu
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium papillosum Warty Peppercress k
           Lepidium hyssopifolium Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon woodsii Nodding Beard-heath r
           Styphelia exarrhena Desert Styphelia r
           Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius Common Beard-heath r
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Triglochin hexagona Six-point Arrowgrass vu
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia sericea var. scabrifolia Silky Guinea-flower r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum Common Sour-bush P
           Choretrum spicatum subsp. continentale Spiked Sour-bush r
           Choretrum glomeratum var. chrysanthum Golden Sour-bush r
           Choretrum glomeratum var. glomeratum Common Sour-bush r
Pottiales
     Pottiaceae
           Phascopsis rubicunda Earth Moss k
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa drummondiana Knotted Poa r
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil VU vu L

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 24 June 2016.

Back to top