SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Hindmarsh Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  en  Endangered
  vu  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

LV1_
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
           Calandrinia volubilis Twining Purslane r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila gibbifolia Coccid Emu-bush r
     Caryophyllaceae
           Stellaria sp. 1 Slender Starwort k
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
     Elatinaceae
           Bergia ammannioides Jerry Water-fire vu
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle r #
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu N
           Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle r #
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla Dwarf Myall vu
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia glandulicarpa Hairy-pod Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia X grayana Wimmera Wattle r
           Acacia trineura Three-nerve Wattle vu
           Acacia havilandiorum Needle Wattle en L
           Acacia simmonsiana Desert Manna Wattle r
           Acacia enterocarpa Jumping-jack Wattle EN en L
           Acacia melvillei Yarran vu N
     Fabaceae
           Cullen australasicum Native Scurf-pea en L
           Daviesia pectinata Thorny Bitter-pea r
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Phyllota remota Slender Phyllota r
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Pultenaea penna Feather Bush-pea vu L
           Dillwynia uncinata Silky Parrot-pea r
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea densifolia Dense Bush-pea r
           Daviesia genistifolia s.s. Broom Bitter-pea r
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Casuarina obesa Swamp Sheoak en L
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Cyperus subulatus Pointed Flat-sedge vu
           Cyperus rigidellus Curly Flat-sedge en L
           Schoenus racemosus Tufted Bog-sedge r
           Cyperus flaccidus Lax Flat-sedge vu
           Schoenus nanus Tiny Bog-sedge r
           Schoenus laevigatus Short-leaf Bog-sedge k
           Cyperus victoriensis Yelka k
     Poaceae
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Triraphis mollis Needle Grass r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa exilis Heath Spear-grass r
           Rytidosperma dimidiatum Tasmanian Wallaby-grass vu
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Cymbopogon obtectus Silky-heads en
           Austrostipa macalpinei Annual Spear-grass r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Triodia bunicola Southern Porcupine Grass k
Asterales
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia benthamiana Small-leaf Goodenia r
           Velleia arguta Grassland Velleia r
     Asteraceae
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Quinetia urvillei Quinetia r
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Kippistia suaedifolia Fleshy Minuria vu
           Gnephosis drummondii Slender Cup-flower r
           Brachyscome exilis Finger-leaved Daisy r
           Haegiela tatei Small Nut-heads vu
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Olearia picridifolia Rasp Daisy-bush vu
           Trichanthodium baracchianum Dwarf Yellow-heads VU vu L
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Olearia passerinoides subsp. passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush r
           Picris barbarorum Plains Picris ex
           Stuartina hamata Prickly Cudweed r
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Calotis cymbacantha Burr-daisy r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Angianthus brachypappus Spreading Angianthus vu
           Olearia sp. 1 Wimmera Daisy-bush en
           Vittadinia blackii Western New Holland Daisy vu
           Millotia macrocarpa Large-fruited Millotia r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Trichanthodium skirrophorum Woolly Yellow-heads vu
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex papillata Coral Saltbush r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Tecticornia syncarpa Fused Glasswort vu
           Maireana oppositifolia Heathy Bluebush r
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
           Rhagodia ulicina Spiny Goosefoot r
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Ptilotus polystachyus Long Tails en
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia sessilis Small-leaf Sea-heath r
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Caladenia tensa Rigid Spider-orchid EN vu
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. occidentale C Western Leek-orchid en
           Pterostylis dolichochila Long-tongue Shell-orchid r
           Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood VU vu L
           Pterostylis boormanii Sikh's Whiskers r
           Pterostylis maxima Large Rustyhood vu
           Caladenia lowanensis Wimmera Spider-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia stricta Upright Spider-orchid vu
           Caladenia toxochila Bow-lip Spider-orchid vu L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
Lamiales
     Oleaceae
           Jasminum didymum subsp. lineare Desert Jasmine vu
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Lamiaceae
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. tetragona Purple Eyebright r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus phenax subsp. phenax Green-leaf Mallee r
           Darwinia micropetala Small Darwinia vu
           Eucalyptus sabulosa Wimmera Scentbark r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. calycogona Red Mallee en
           Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. siliceana Wimmera Manna-gum k
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus silvestris Woodland Box vu
           Eucalyptus wimmerensis Wimmera Mallee-box r
           Eucalyptus sp. aff. dumosa (Nhill) Satin Mallee en
           Eucalyptus sp. aff. odorata (Tarranginnie) Broad-leaf Mallee-box en
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. pubiflora Wimmera Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Asterolasia phebalioides Downy Star-Bush VU vu L
           Microcybe multiflora subsp. multiflora Red Microcybe vu
           Boronia pilosa subsp. parvidaemonis Desert Boronia vu
           Phebalium lowanense Lowan Phebalium VU vu
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Microcybe pauciflora subsp. pauciflora Yellow Microcybe en
           Phebalium glandulosum subsp. macrocalyx Glandular Phebalium en
           Phebalium stenophyllum Narrow-leaf Phebalium r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Grevillea angustiloba subsp. angustiloba Narrow-lobe Grevillea en
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paniculosa Inland Pomaderris vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium pseudopapillosum Erect Peppercress VU en L
           Stenopetalum velutinum Velvet Thread-petal vu
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium papillosum Warty Peppercress k
           Lepidium hyssopifolium Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon woodsii Nodding Beard-heath r
           Styphelia exarrhena Desert Styphelia r
           Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius Common Beard-heath r
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Triglochin hexagona Six-point Arrowgrass vu
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia sericea var. scabrifolia Silky Guinea-flower r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum Common Sour-bush P
           Choretrum spicatum subsp. continentale Spiked Sour-bush r
           Choretrum glomeratum var. chrysanthum Golden Sour-bush r
           Choretrum glomeratum var. glomeratum Common Sour-bush r
Pottiales
     Pottiaceae
           Phascopsis rubicunda Earth Moss k
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa drummondiana Knotted Poa r
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil VU vu L

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 24 June 2016.

Back to top