SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Horsham Rural City

horsham lga map

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Phebalium stenophyllum Narrow-leaf Phebalium r
           Leionema microphyllum Spreading Leionema ex
           Correa aemula Hairy Correa r
           Philotheca difformis subsp. difformis Small-leaf Wax-flower en L
           Boronia pilosa subsp. parvidaemonis Desert Boronia vu
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
           Asterolasia phebalioides Downy Star-Bush VU vu L
           Correa reflexa var. angustifolia Grampians Correa r
           Zieria oreocena Grampians Zieria r
           Philotheca angustifolia subsp. montana Narrow-leaf Wax-flower vu
           Leionema bilobum subsp. bilobum Truncate Leionema r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Asterales
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium ecorne Foot Triggerplant k
           Stylidium soboliferum Grampians Triggerplant r
     Asteraceae
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Trichanthodium baracchianum Dwarf Yellow-heads VU vu L
           Craspedia haplorrhiza Plains Billy-buttons k L
           Angianthus brachypappus Spreading Angianthus vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Centipeda nidiformis Cotton Sneezeweed r
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Senecio hypoleucus Pale Groundsel vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia blackii Western New Holland Daisy vu
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Senecio productus subsp. productus Riverina Groundsel vu
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Brachyscome cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Daisy k
           Gnephosis tenuissima Dwarf Cup-flower r
           Vittadinia sulcata Furrowed New Holland Daisy k
           Vittadinia megacephala Giant New Holland Daisy vu
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Quinetia urvillei Quinetia r
           Haegiela tatei Small Nut-heads vu
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Gnephosis drummondii Slender Cup-flower r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides crenata Wavy Marshwort vu L
           Ornduffia umbricola var. umbricola Lax Marsh-flower vu
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia benthamiana Small-leaf Goodenia r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Rytidosperma richardsonii Straw Wallaby-grass vu
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
           Rytidosperma dimidiatum Tasmanian Wallaby-grass vu
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa macalpinei Annual Spear-grass r
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Schoenus nanus Tiny Bog-sedge r
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Cyperus subulatus Pointed Flat-sedge vu
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Schoenus sculptus Gimlet Bog-sedge r
           Schoenoplectus dissachanthus Blunt Club-sedge en L
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Daviesia pectinata Thorny Bitter-pea r
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Daviesia laevis Grampians Bitter-pea VU vu L
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Hovea corrickiae Glossy Hovea r
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Pultenaea patellifolia Mt. Byron Bush-pea r #
           Dillwynia oreodoxa Grampians Parrot-pea r
           Pultenaea daltonii Hoary Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu L
           Acacia trineura Three-nerve Wattle vu
           Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle r #
           Acacia decora Western Silver Wattle vu
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia X grayana Wimmera Wattle r
           Acacia simmonsiana Desert Manna Wattle r
           Acacia notabilis Mallee Golden Wattle vu
           Acacia pendula Weeping Myall en L #
           Acacia glandulicarpa Hairy-pod Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle r #
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis sp. aff. biseta (Pink Lakes) Mallee Rustyhood k
           Thelymitra mackibbinii Brilliant Sun-orchid VU en L
           Caladenia mentiens Cryptic Pink-fingers k
           Calochilus therophilus Slender Beard-orchid k
           X Glossadenia tutelata Bluebeard Wax-lip Hybrid Orchid r
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Caladenia tensa Rigid Spider-orchid EN vu
           Thelymitra inflata Inflated Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum pyriforme s.s. Silurian Leek-orchid en
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. odoratum C White Leek-orchid vu
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Caladenia lowanensis Wimmera Spider-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia xanthochila Yellow-lip Spider-orchid EN en L
           Hydrorchis orbicularis Swamp Onion-orchid vu
           Pterostylis rubescens Inland Red-tip Greenhood r
           Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood VU vu L
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Caladenia formosa Elegant Spider-orchid VU vu L
           Pterostylis diminuta Crowded Greenhood vu
           Caladenia ornata Ornate Pink-fingers VU vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
           Pimelea hewardiana Forked Rice-flower r
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. pubiflora Wimmera Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
           Malva preissiana s.s. (white-flowered coastal form) Coast Hollyhock vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
           Callistemon wimmerensis Wimmera Bottlebrush CR en L
           Eucalyptus wimmerensis Wimmera Mallee-box r
           Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. calycogona Red Mallee en
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Leptospermum turbinatum Shiny Tea-tree r #
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. viridissima Rock Bundy r
           Eucalyptus sabulosa Wimmera Scentbark r
           Eucalyptus hawkeri Arapiles Peppermint-box vu
           Eucalyptus alaticaulis Grampians Grey-gum r
           Eucalyptus X oxypoma Deniliquin Box r
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus viminalis subsp. siliceana Wimmera Manna-gum k
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
           Thryptomene calycina Grampians Thryptomene r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
     Solanaceae
           Cyphanthera anthocercidea Large-leaf Ray-flower r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Casuarina obesa Swamp Sheoak en L
           Allocasuarina mackliniana subsp. hirtilinea Western Sheoak r
           Allocasuarina grampiana Grampians Sheoak r
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera spinosa Spiny Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera arapilensis Arapiles Mint-bush vu
           Westringia glabra Violet Westringia r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia violacea Violet Bladderwort r
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma drummondii Desert Mud-mat k
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
     Violaceae
           Viola seppeltiana Tiny Violet r
     Phyllanthaceae
           Phyllanthus saxosus Blister Spurge k
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Psilotum nudum Skeleton Fork-fern vu X
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Cardamine lineariloba Western Bitter-cress vu
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea dimorpha Flame Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Banksia saxicola Rock Banksia r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea gariwerdensis Gariwerd Grevillea k
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius Common Beard-heath r
           Monotoca billawinica Grampians Broom-heath r
           Leucopogon thymifolius Thyme Beard-heath r
           Epacris impressa var. grandiflora Grampians Heath r
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Lepyrodia flexuosa Twisting Scale-rush r
     Caryophyllaceae
           Stellaria multiflora subsp. collaris Slender Starwort k
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientalis Buloke Mistletoe vu
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. planiflora Flat Bluebell vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila gibbifolia Coccid Emu-bush r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Pottiales
     Pottiaceae
           Phascum tasmanicum Ball Moss k
           Phascopsis rubicunda Earth Moss k
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Marianthus bignoniaceus Orange Bell-climber r
Polypodiales
     Davalliaceae
           Davallia solida var. pyxidata Hare's-foot Fern vu
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
Isoetales
     Isoetaceae
           Isoetes drummondii subsp. anomala Plain Quillwort k
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
           Wurmbea dioica subsp. lacunaria Swamp Early Nancy k
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
           Ranunculus undosus Swamp Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Tecticornia indica subsp. bidens Brown-head Glasswort k
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Tecticornia flabelliformis Bead Glasswort VU en L
           Tecticornia syncarpa Fused Glasswort vu
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia sessilis Small-leaf Sea-heath r
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Gonocarpus mezianus Hairy Raspwort r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium curvihirtum Tight Bedstraw r
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
           Asperula minima Mossy Woodruff r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia sessiliflora Heathy Guinea-flower vu
           Hibbertia humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower P
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower r
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Triglochin trichophora Torpedo Arrowgrass en
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens linearis var. linearis Pimpled Pocket-moss k
Rosales
     Urticaceae
           Parietaria australis Western Pellitory r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum spicatum subsp. continentale Spiked Sour-bush r
Marchantiales
     Aytoniaceae
           Asterella tenera Green-strap Star-liverwort k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 23 June 2017.

Back to top