SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Macedon Ranges Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  L  FFG Listed
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known

 

Quick find threated flora by common name & Family

 Family   Common name
 Aspleniaceae  Blanket-fern
 Grimmiaceae  Fringe-moss
 Asteraceae  Daisy / Everlasting
 Brassicaceae  Bitter-cress
 Campanulaceae  Hypsela
 Cyperaceae  Sedge
 Elaeocarpaceae  Pink-bells
 Ericaceae  Beard-heath
 Fabaceae  Bush-pea
 Geraniaceae  Cranes-bill
 Hemerocallidaceae  Flax-lily
 Lamiaceae  Mint-bush
 Mimosaceae  Wattle
 Myrtaceae  Eucalypts
 Orchidaceae  Orchid
 Orobanchaceae  Eyrbright
 Picrodendraceae  Pseudanthus
 Pittosporaceae  Apple-berry
 Poeae  Tussock grass
 Polygalaceae  Milkwort
 Proteaceae  Grevillea
 Rutaceae  Boronia
 Santalaceae  Toad-flax
 Stylidiaceae  Triggerplant

 

 

 

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca stenocarpa Long Pink-bells r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
           Acacia rostriformis Bacchus Marsh Wattle vu L
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Bossiaea bracteosa Mountain Leafless Bossiaea r
           Desmodium brachypodum Large Tick-trefoil vu
           Pultenaea reflexifolia Wombat Bush-pea r
           Platylobium montanum subsp. prostratum Mountain Flat-pea k
           Bossiaea heterophylla Variable Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus aggregata Black Gum VU en L
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
           Olearia frostii Bogong Daisy-bush r
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium soboliferum Grampians Triggerplant r
           Stylidium armeria subsp. pilosifolium Hairy-leaf Triggerplant en L
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus orbicularis Tangled Pseudanthus r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Persoonia arborea Tree Geebung vu X
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. trichocalycina Purple Eyebright r
           Euphrasia collina subsp. speciosa Purple Eyebright ex
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus Hairy Beard-heath r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Diuris X palachila Broad-lip Diuris r
           Pterostylis agrestis Sutton Grange Greenhood en
           Caladenia clavescens Castlemaine Spider-orchid vu L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Caladenia sp. aff. concolor (Midlands) Midlands Spider-orchid vu
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Grimmiales
     Grimmiaceae
           Racomitrium rupestre Rock Fringe-moss k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Zieria aspalathoides subsp. aspalathoides Whorled Zieria vu L
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r

 

Matted Flax-lily Dianella amoena - Endangered in Victoria.

Table of threatened flora adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 9 June 2016

Back to top