SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Macedon Ranges Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  L  FFG Listed
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known

 

Quick find threated flora by common name & Family

 Family   Common name
 Aspleniaceae  Blanket-fern
 Grimmiaceae  Fringe-moss
 Asteraceae  Daisy / Everlasting
 Brassicaceae  Bitter-cress
 Campanulaceae  Hypsela
 Cyperaceae  Sedge
 Elaeocarpaceae  Pink-bells
 Ericaceae  Beard-heath
 Fabaceae  Bush-pea
 Geraniaceae  Cranes-bill
 Hemerocallidaceae  Flax-lily
 Lamiaceae  Mint-bush
 Mimosaceae  Wattle
 Myrtaceae  Eucalypts
 Orchidaceae  Orchid
 Orobanchaceae  Eyrbright
 Picrodendraceae  Pseudanthus
 Pittosporaceae  Apple-berry
 Poeae  Tussock grass
 Polygalaceae  Milkwort
 Proteaceae  Grevillea
 Rutaceae  Boronia
 Santalaceae  Toad-flax
 Stylidiaceae  Triggerplant

 

 

 

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca stenocarpa Long Pink-bells r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
           Acacia rostriformis Bacchus Marsh Wattle vu L
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Bossiaea bracteosa Mountain Leafless Bossiaea r
           Desmodium brachypodum Large Tick-trefoil vu
           Pultenaea reflexifolia Wombat Bush-pea r
           Platylobium montanum subsp. prostratum Mountain Flat-pea k
           Bossiaea heterophylla Variable Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus aggregata Black Gum VU en L
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
           Olearia frostii Bogong Daisy-bush r
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium soboliferum Grampians Triggerplant r
           Stylidium armeria subsp. pilosifolium Hairy-leaf Triggerplant en L
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus orbicularis Tangled Pseudanthus r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Persoonia arborea Tree Geebung vu X
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. trichocalycina Purple Eyebright r
           Euphrasia collina subsp. speciosa Purple Eyebright ex
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus Hairy Beard-heath r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Diuris X palachila Broad-lip Diuris r
           Pterostylis agrestis Sutton Grange Greenhood en
           Caladenia clavescens Castlemaine Spider-orchid vu L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Caladenia sp. aff. concolor (Midlands) Midlands Spider-orchid vu
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Grimmiales
     Grimmiaceae
           Racomitrium rupestre Rock Fringe-moss k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Zieria aspalathoides subsp. aspalathoides Whorled Zieria vu L
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r

 

Matted Flax-lily Dianella amoena - Endangered in Victoria.

Table of threatened flora adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 9 June 2016

Back to top