SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Manningham City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
           Caladenia oenochila Wine-lipped Spider-orchid vu
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Caesia parviflora var. minor Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Caesia parviflora var. vittata Pale Grass-lily k
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium hyssopifolium Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche brachycarpa Short Water-starwort vu L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Kunzea leptospermoides Yarra Burgan k
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia rostriformis Bacchus Marsh Wattle vu L
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia stictophylla Dandenong Wattle r
           Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle r #
Asterales
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
     Asteraceae
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris vacciniifolia Round-leaf Pomaderris CR en L
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea pauciflora Poison Rice-flower r
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty Velvet-bush P
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 22 September 2016.

Back to top