SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Maroondah City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Pterostylis sp. aff. parviflora (Southern Victoria) Red-tip Greenhood r
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Diuris X palachila Broad-lip Diuris r
     Iridaceae
           Orthrosanthus multiflorus Morning Flag r
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Veronica grosseserrata Eastern Speedwell k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. trichocalycina Purple Eyebright r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Deyeuxia talariata Skirted Bent-grass vu
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Rytidosperma aff. caespitosum (South-west swamps) Porphyry Wallaby-grass k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Asterales
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium dilatatum TasmanTriggerplant k
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
     Asteraceae
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea dioica subsp. lacunaria Swamp Early Nancy k
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia sporadica Pale Hickory-wattle vu
           Acacia stictophylla Dandenong Wattle r
Seligeriales
     Seligeriaceae
           Blindia magellanica Dwarf Blindia k
Geraniales
     Smilacaceae
           Ripogonum album White Supplejack r

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 26 September 2016.

Back to top