SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Mildura Rural City Council

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
           Sclerolaena lanicuspis Woolly Copperburr en
           Sclerolaena uniflora Two-spined Copperburr r
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
           Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruit Copperburr vu
           Atriplex lindleyi subsp. lindleyi Flat-top Saltbush k
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush r
           Maireana georgei Slit-wing Bluebush vu
           Atriplex rhagodioides Silver Saltbush vu L
           Atriplex acutibractea subsp. acutibractea Pointed Saltbush vu L
           Atriplex lindleyi subsp. conduplicata Baldoo r
           Sclerolaena ventricosa Salt Copperburr en L
           Atriplex spinibractea Spiny-fruit Saltbush en
           Rhagodia ulicina Spiny Goosefoot r
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Maireana lobiflora Lobed Bluebush vu
           Atriplex vesicaria subsp. minor Bladder Saltbush k
           Atriplex vesicaria subsp. macrocystidia Bladder Saltbush k
           Sclerolaena intricata Poverty Bush vu
           Atriplex limbata Spreading Saltbush vu L
           Atriplex nummularia subsp. omissa Dwarf Old-man Saltbush r
           Tecticornia flabelliformis Bead Glasswort VU en L
           Tecticornia triandra Desert Glasswort r
           Atriplex holocarpa Pop Saltbush vu L
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. rectum Frosted Goosefoot vu
           Sclerolaena decurrens Green Copperburr vu
           Tecticornia nitida Shining Glasswort r
           Atriplex acutibractea Pointed Saltbush P
           Maireana oppositifolia Heathy Bluebush r
           Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush r
           Atriplex acutibractea subsp. karoniensis Pointed Saltbush r
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
           Dissocarpus biflorus var. biflorus Twin-flower Saltbush r
           Malacocera tricornis Goat Head r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Neobassia proceriflora Soda Bush en
           Tecticornia lylei Wiry Glasswort r
           Tecticornia pterygosperma subsp.      pterygosperma Whiteseed Glasswort r
           Tecticornia moniliformis Ruby Glasswort r
           Dysphania carinata Keeled Goosefoot vu
           Atriplex papillata Coral Saltbush r
           Atriplex spongiosa Small Pop Saltbush en
           Dysphania simulans Spiked Pigweed en L
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus sessilifolius Crimson Tails k
           Amaranthus macrocarpus var. macrocarpus Dwarf Amaranth vu
           Ptilotus obovatus Silver Tails en
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
           Hemichroa diandra Mallee Hemichroa en L
           Amaranthus grandiflorus Large-flower Amaranth vu
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Ptilotus polystachyus Long Tails en
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
           Rumex crystallinus s.s. Glistening Dock vu
           Persicaria attenuata subsp. attenuata Velvet Knotweed k
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia crispa Hoary Sea-heath r
           Frankenia serpyllifolia Bristly Sea-heath r
           Frankenia sessilis Small-leaf Sea-heath r
           Frankenia foliosa Leafy Sea-heath r
     Aizoaceae
           Sarcozona praecox Sarcozona r
           Tetragonia moorei Annual Spinach k
           Tetragonia eremaea s.s. Desert Spinach k
           Carpobrotus aff. rossii (N.W. Victoria) Mallee Pigface r
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
           Haloragis odontocarpa f. octoforma Toothed Raspwort vu
           Haloragis acutangula f. acutangula Smooth Raspwort en
           Haloragis acutangula f. tetraptera Smooth Raspwort k
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia megacephala Giant New Holland Daisy vu
           Vittadinia dissecta var. dissecta Dissected New Holland Daisy k
           Minuria cunninghamii Bush Minuria r
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Ceratogyne obionoides Wingwort r
           Elachanthus glaber Smooth Elachanth r
           Rhodanthe polygalifolia Milkwort Sunray r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Olearia calcarea Lime Daisy-bush r
           Centipeda nidiformis Cotton Sneezeweed r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Minuria denticulata Woolly Minuria r
           Senecio platylepis Toothed Groundsel r
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Brachyscome exilis Finger-leaved Daisy r
           Kippistia suaedifolia Fleshy Minuria vu
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Senecio murrayanus Murray Groundsel ex
           Elachanthus pusillus Small Elachanth r
           Trichanthodium baracchianum Dwarf Yellow-heads VU vu L
           Gnephosis drummondii Slender Cup-flower r
           Olearia picridifolia Rasp Daisy-bush vu
           Rutidosis helichrysoides subsp. helichrysoides Grey Wrinklewort en
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Olearia passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush P
           Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Stuartina hamata Prickly Cudweed r
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Rhodanthe stricta Slender Sunray en L
           Angianthus brachypappus Spreading Angianthus vu
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Brachyscome gracilis subsp. robusta Billabong Daisy vu L
           Leptorhynchos orientalis Annual Buttons en L
           Centipeda pleiocephala Tall Sneezeweed en
           Vittadinia blackii Western New Holland Daisy vu
           Brachyscome trachycarpa Inland Daisy vu
           Gnephosis tenuissima Dwarf Cup-flower r
           Senecio pilosicristus Tall Yellow-top vu
           Millotia macrocarpa Large-fruited Millotia r
           Cratystylis conocephala Blue-bush Daisy en
           Craspedia haplorrhiza Plains Billy-buttons k L
           Calotis pubescens Mountain Burr-daisy en L
           Olearia passerinoides subsp. passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Lemooria burkittii Wires-and-wool en
           Ethuliopsis cunninghamii Tall Nut-heads vu
           Trichanthodium skirrophorum Woolly Yellow-heads vu
           Olearia subspicata Spiked Daisy-bush vu
           Calotis cymbacantha Burr-daisy r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Eriochlamys behrii s.s. Woolly Mantle r
           Senecio gregorii Fleshy Groundsel r
           Senecio dolichocephalus Mallee Fireweed k
           Haegiela tatei Small Nut-heads vu
           Leiocarpa tomentosa Woolly Plover-daisy en
     Goodeniaceae
           Scaevola depauperata Skeleton Fan-flower en
           Velleia arguta Grassland Velleia r
           Velleia connata Cup Velleia r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Microcybe multiflora subsp. multiflora Red Microcybe vu
           Phebalium lowanense Lowan Phebalium VU vu
           Microcybe pauciflora subsp. pauciflora Yellow Microcybe en
           Geijera parviflora Wilga en L
           Philotheca difformis subsp. difformis Small-leaf Wax-flower en L
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea hexandra Horned Hop-bush vu
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus calycogona subsp. calycogona Red Mallee en
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus cyanophylla Blue-leaf Mallee r
           Callistemon brachyandrus Prickly Bottlebrush r
           Eucalyptus phenax subsp. phenax Green-leaf Mallee r
     Lythraceae
           Ammannia multiflora Jerry-jerry vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Stenopetalum velutinum Velvet Thread-petal vu
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium papillosum Warty Peppercress k
           Rorippa eustylis Dwarf Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress en
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Phlegmatospermum eremaeum Spreading Cress vu
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia loderi Nealie vu L
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu L
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla Dwarf Myall vu
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
           Acacia trineura Three-nerve Wattle vu
           Acacia colletioides Wait-a-while r
           Acacia victoriae subsp. victoriae Bramble Wattle r
           Acacia havilandiorum Needle Wattle en L
           Acacia notabilis Mallee Golden Wattle vu
           Acacia melvillei Yarran vu L
     Fabaceae
           Phyllota remota Slender Phyllota r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona phacoides Dwarf Swainson-pea en L
           Cullen australasicum Native Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen cinereum Hoary Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen pallidum Woolly Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea densifolia Dense Bush-pea r
           Dillwynia uncinata Silky Parrot-pea r
           Swainsona reticulata Kneed Swainson-pea vu L
           Swainsona greyana Hairy Darling-pea en L
           Swainsona pyrophila Yellow Swainson-pea VU vu
           Swainsona microphylla Small-leaf Swainson-pea r
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Cullen discolor Grey Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen patens Spreading Scurf-pea en L
           Templetonia egena Round Templetonia vu
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Daviesia genistifolia s.s. Broom Bitter-pea r
           Sesbania cannabina var. cannabina Yellow Pea-bush vu
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Swainsona purpurea Purple Swainson-pea en L
           Glycine canescens Silky Glycine en L
           Pultenaea acerosa Bristly Bush-pea vu
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma scoparium Broom Milkwort r
     Caesalpiniaceae
           Senna form taxon 'artemisioides' Silver Cassia en
Poales
     Poaceae
           Austrostipa nullanulla Club Spear-grass vu
           Eragrostis australasica Cane Grass vu
           Eragrostis setifolia Bristly Love-grass vu
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Dactyloctenium radulans Finger Grass r #
           Triraphis mollis Needle Grass r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Aristida holathera var. holathera Tall Kerosene Grass vu
           Leptochloa fusca subsp. fusca Brown Beetle-grass r #
           Aristida personata Purple Wire-grass en L
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Eragrostis exigua Slender Love-grass en
           Austrostipa pilata Prickly Spear-grass vu
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Eriochloa crebra Tall Cup-grass k
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa tuckeri Tucker's Spear-grass ex
           Tragus australianus Small Burr-grass r #
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
     Cyperaceae
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Cyperus rigidellus Curly Flat-sedge en L
           Cyperus nervulosus Annual Flat-sedge en L
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Cyperus flaccidus Lax Flat-sedge vu
           Cyperus pygmaeus Dwarf Flat-sedge vu
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Cyperus victoriensis Yelka k
           Cyperus squarrosus Bearded Flat-sedge vu
           Schoenus racemosus Tufted Bog-sedge r
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis plana Flat Spike-sedge vu
     Juncaceae
           Juncus psammophilus Sand Rush r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Casuarina obesa Swamp Sheoak en L
LV1_
     LV2_
           Eremophila divaricata subsp. divaricata Spreading Emu-bush r
           Eremophila crassifolia Thick-leaf Emu-bush r
           Eremophila oppositifolia subsp. oppositifolia Twin-leaf Emu-bush r
           Eremophila bignoniiflora Bignonia Emu-bush vu L
           Eremophila scoparia Silvery Emu-bush r
           Eremophila polyclada Twiggy Emu-bush vu
           Eremophila sturtii Narrow-leaf Emu-bush en L
           Eremophila maculata subsp. maculata Spotted Emu-bush r L
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia volubilis Twining Purslane r
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia tumidifructa Mallee Annual-bluebell r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
           Amyema pendula subsp. longifolia Drooping Mistletoe r
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum var. glomeratum Common Sour-bush r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
           Asperula gemella Twin-leaf Bedstraw r
     Apocynaceae
           Marsdenia australis Doubah vu
           Rhyncharrhena linearis Purple Pentatrope vu
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon woodsii Nodding Beard-heath r
           Styphelia exarrhena Desert Styphelia r
Rosales
     Urticaceae
           Parietaria australis Western Pellitory r
           Parietaria cardiostegia Mallee Pellitory vu
     Rhamnaceae
           Stenanthemum notiale subsp. notiale Trident Spyridium en
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum simile White Twin-leaf r
           Zygophyllum angustifolium Scrambling Twin-leaf r
           Zygophyllum compressum Rabbit-ears Twin-leaf vu
           Tribulus minutus Dwarf Caltrop k
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
           Pimelea simplex subsp. simplex Desert Rice-flower r
           Pimelea williamsonii Williamson's Rice-flower vu
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia berthae Showy Lawrencia vu
           Sida spodochroma Limestone Sida vu L
           Hibiscus brachysiphonius Low Hibiscus en L
           Radyera farragei Desert Rose Mallow vu
           Sida ammophila Sand Sida vu
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu
Asparagales
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella porracea Riverine Flax-lily vu
           Corynotheca licrota Sand Lily r
     Amaryllidaceae
           Crinum flaccidum Darling Lily vu L
           Calostemma luteum Yellow Garland-lily vu
           Calostemma purpureum s.s. Garland Lily r
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia stricta Upright Spider-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum aff. occidentale A Buloke Leek-orchid r
           Pterostylis sp. aff. biseta (Pink Lakes) Mallee Rustyhood k
           Pterostylis maxima Large Rustyhood vu
           Pterostylis sp. aff. excelsa Small Dryland Rustyhood k
           Pterostylis xerophila Desert Greenhood VU en L
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
           Myoporum brevipes Pale Myoporum en L
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
     Verbenaceae
           Verbena officinalis var. gaudichaudii Native Verbena k
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma drummondii Desert Mud-mat k
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
           Glossostigma diandrum Spoon-leaf Mud-mat vu
           Glossostigma cleistanthum Small-flower Mud-mat r
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. tetragona Purple Eyebright r
           Orobanche cernua var. australiana Australian Broomrape vu
     Oleaceae
           Jasminum didymum subsp. lineare Desert Jasmine vu
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana goodspeedii Small-flower Tobacco r
           Solanum lacunarium Lagoon Nightshade vu
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus crispifolius Silver Bindweed r
           Convolvulus clementii Desert Bindweed vu
Apiales
     Araliaceae
           Hydrocotyle pilifera var. glabrata Buttercup Pennywort en
           Trachymene thysanocarpa Mallee Trachymene r
Malpighiales
     Elatinaceae
           Bergia ammannioides Jerry Water-fire vu
           Bergia trimera Small Water-fire vu
     Phyllanthaceae
           Phyllanthus lacunellus Sandhill Spurge r
           Phyllanthus lacunarius Lagoon Spurge vu
     Euphorbiaceae
           Euphorbia planiticola Plains Spurge en L
           Euphorbia tannensis subsp. eremophila Desert Spurge en L
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Cheilanthes lasiophylla Woolly Cloak-fern en
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa lowanensis Mallee Tussock-grass r
           Poa fax Scaly Poa r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Poa drummondiana Knotted Poa r
Malvoideae
     Malveae
           Abutilon otocarpum Desert Lantern vu
           Abutilon malvifolium Mallow-leaf Lantern-flower en L
           Abutilon fraseri Dwarf Lantern-flower P L
           Abutilon fraseri subsp. fraseri Dwarf Lantern-flower en L
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Triglochin isingiana Spurred Arrowgrass k
           Cycnogeton dubium Slender Water-ribbons r
     Potamogetonaceae
           Potamogeton perfoliatus Perfoliate Pondweed k
     Hydrocharitaceae
           Najas tenuifolia Water Nymph r
           Hydrilla verticillata Hydrilla r
Cucurbitales
     Cucurbitaceae
           Austrobryonia micrantha Mallee Cucumber r
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Ophioglossum polyphyllum Upright Adder's-tongue vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia aspericocca subsp. 1 Rough-nut Stackhousia k
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Androcalva tatei Trailing Commersonia en

Native species but some stands may be alien.

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 28 September 2016.

Back to top