SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Moira Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
           Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil VU vu L
           Myriophyllum striatum Striped Water-milfoil vu L
           Myriophyllum gracile var. lineare Slender Water-milfoil en L
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia loderi Nealie vu L
           Acacia omalophylla Yarran Wattle en L
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu L
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia decora Western Silver Wattle vu
           Acacia notabilis Mallee Golden Wattle vu
     Fabaceae
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Swainsona adenophylla Violet Swainson-pea en L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic-grass k
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Aristida personata Purple Wire-grass en L
           Eragrostis exigua Slender Love-grass en
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Aristida jerichoensis var. subspinulifera Jericho Wire-grass en L
           Rytidosperma richardsonii Straw Wallaby-grass vu
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Cymbopogon obtectus Silky-heads en
           Tragus australianus Small Burr-grass r #
           Panicum queenslandicum var. queenslandicum Coolibah Grass en
           Panicum laevinode Pepper Grass vu
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Cyperus flaccidus Lax Flat-sedge vu
           Cyperus victoriensis Yelka k
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Cyperus bifax Downs Nutgrass vu
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
           Atriplex spinibractea Spiny-fruit Saltbush en
           Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra Dark Roly-poly k
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Maireana microphylla Small-leaf Bluebush en
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
     Polygonaceae
           Persicaria attenuata subsp. attenuata Velvet Knotweed k
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Centipeda nidiformis Cotton Sneezeweed r
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Brachyscome sp. aff. readeri Riverina Daisy vu
           Rhodanthe stricta Slender Sunray en L
           Vittadinia australasica var. oricola Sticky New Holland Daisy k
           Brachyscome willisii Narrow-wing Daisy r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Craspedia canens Grey Billy-buttons en L
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Brachyscome muelleroides Mueller Daisy VU en L
           Cassinia scabrida Rough Cassinia r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides crenata Wavy Marshwort vu L
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Rorippa eustylis Dwarf Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
           Menkea crassa Fat Spectacles en L
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Asparagales
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis exilis Swamp Star vu
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Caesia parviflora var. vittata Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
     Orchidaceae
           Prasophyllum hygrophilum Swamp Leek-orchid en L
           Diuris tricolor Painted Diuris en L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Eucalyptus X oxypoma Deniliquin Box r
     Lythraceae
           Ammannia multiflora Jerry-jerry vu
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma cleistanthum Small-flower Mud-mat r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu
Alismatales
     Hydrocharitaceae
           Hydrilla verticillata Hydrilla r
     Juncaginaceae
           Cycnogeton dubium Slender Water-ribbons r
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia tumidifructa Mallee Annual-bluebell r
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
     LV2_
           Eremophila maculata subsp. maculata Spotted Emu-bush r L
           Eremophila debilis Winter Apple en
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 4 October 2016.

Back to top