SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Moorabool Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris fragrantissima Sunshine Diuris EN en L
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Pterostylis truncata Brittle Greenhood en L
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Pterostylis bicolor Black-tip Greenhood k
           Thelymitra lucida Glistening Sun-orchid en
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium stenophyllum Narrow-leaf Phebalium r
           Philotheca angustifolia subsp. montana Narrow-leaf Wax-flower vu
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r
           Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. obovatum Shiny Leionema r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea hewardiana Forked Rice-flower r
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
           Pseudanthus orbicularis Tangled Pseudanthus r
     Phyllanthaceae
           Poranthera corymbosa Clustered Poranthera r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Craspedia canens Grey Billy-buttons en L
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
           Pultenaea reflexifolia Wombat Bush-pea r
           Bossiaea vombata Wombat Bossiaea en
           Pultenaea gunnii subsp. tuberculata Golden Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
           Acacia rostriformis Bacchus Marsh Wattle vu L
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
           Acacia aspera subsp. parviceps Rough Wattle r
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
     Poaceae
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Austrostipa exilis Heath Spear-grass r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. laxa Gum-barked Bundy vu
           Eucalyptus baueriana subsp. thalassina Werribee Blue-box en
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus aff. ignorabilis (Lerderderg) Lerderderg Scentbark en
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea obtecta Fryerstown Grevillea r N
           Grevillea steiglitziana Brisbane Range Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea chrysophaea Golden Grevillea r
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
           Westringia glabra Violet Westringia r
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. trichocalycina Purple Eyebright r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa amplexicaulis Red-sheath Tussock-grass r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Agaricales
     Cortinariaceae
           Dermocybe canaria Canary Dermocybe r
           Dermocybe cramesina Orange Dermocybe r
Encalyptales
     Encalyptaceae
           Encalypta vulgaris Common Extinguisher-moss r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus Hairy Beard-heath r
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Sargassaceae
     Cystophora
           Platylobium alternifolium Victorian Flat-pea r
Pottiales
     Pottiaceae
           Tortula rubella Screw Moss k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 4 October 2016.

 

Back to top