SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Mornington Peninsula Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruit Copperburr vu
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Sarcocornia quinqueflora subsp. tasmanica Beaded Glasswort k I
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Thelymitra malvina Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Thelymitra X irregularis Crested Sun-orchid r
           Caladenia robinsonii Frankston Spider-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Pterostylis grandiflora Cobra Greenhood r
           Caladenia thysanochila Fringed Spider-orchid EN ex L
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Corybas despectans Coast Helmet-orchid vu L
           Thelymitra X merraniae Merran's Sun-orchid en L
           Caladenia tessellata Thick-lip Spider-orchid VU vu
           Corybas sp. aff. diemenicus (Coastal) Late Helmet-orchid en L
           Thelymitra orientalis Hoary Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra pallidiflora Pallid Sun-orchid en I
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Thelymitra longiloba Marsh Sun-orchid en I
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia uncifolia Coast Wirilda r
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus carolaniae Mount Martha Bundy en
Poales
     Poaceae
           Triraphis mollis Needle Grass r
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Tragus australianus Small Burr-grass r #
           Rytidosperma dimidiatum Tasmanian Wallaby-grass vu
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Cyperaceae
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
Pteridales
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
     Adiantaceae
           Adiantum capillus-veneris Venus-hair Fern en L #
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Brachyscome exilis Finger-leaved Daisy r
           Taraxacum aristum Mountain Dandelion r X
           Craspedia canens Grey Billy-buttons en L
           Olearia sp. 2 Peninsula Daisy-bush r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium dilatatum TasmanTriggerplant k
Lamiales
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
           Oxalis rubens Dune Wood-sorrel r
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana maritima Coast Tobacco en
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
Alismatales
     Hydrocharitaceae
           Halophila australis Oval Sea-wrack k
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Pezizales
     Helvellaceae
           Morchella esculenta Common Morel vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus apetalus var. apetalus Coast Colobanth r
Hypocreales
     Hypocreaceae
           Hypocreopsis amplectens Clasping Hypocreopsis vu L
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 4 October 2016.

Back to Top