SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Mount Alexander Shire

 

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
           Myriophyllum striatum Striped Water-milfoil vu L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus froggattii Kamarooka Mallee r L
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus aff. goniocalyx (Dandenong Ranges) Tremont Bundy vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Sporobolus caroli Yakka Grass r
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Deyeuxia carinata Keeled Bent-grass r
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Carpha nivicola Broad-leaf Flower-rush r
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea graveolens Scented Bush-pea vu L
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Bossiaea bracteosa Mountain Leafless Bossiaea r
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia sporadica Pale Hickory-wattle vu
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
           Acacia ausfeldii Ausfeld's Wattle vu X
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
Asterales
     Alseuosmiaceae
           Wittsteinia vacciniacea Baw Baw Berry r
     Asteraceae
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
           Cassinia ozothamnoides Cottony Cassinia vu
           Cassinia diminuta Dwarf Cassinia r
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Caladenia rosella Little Pink Spider-orchid EN en L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Caladenia sp. aff. concolor (Midlands) Midlands Spider-orchid vu
           Pterostylis sp. aff. plumosa (Woodland) Woodland Plume-orchid r
           Caladenia reticulata s.s. Veined Spider-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. validum A Woodland Leek-orchid en
           Pterostylis agrestis Sutton Grange Greenhood en
           Prasophyllum pyriforme s.s. Silurian Leek-orchid en
           Caladenia clavescens Castlemaine Spider-orchid vu L
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis maxima Large Rustyhood vu
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
           Pterostylis bicolor Black-tip Greenhood k
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Caladenia ornata Ornate Pink-fingers VU vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
     Anthericaceae
           Arthropodium sp. 1 (robust glaucous) Tall Vanilla-lily r
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra glauca s.s. Blue Mat-rush k
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia gibbsiae subsp. subglabrifolia Broad Eyebright r
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea obtecta Fryerstown Grevillea r N
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea dryophylla Goldfields Grevillea r
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r
           Zieria aspalathoides subsp. aspalathoides Whorled Zieria vu L
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Caryophyllales
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
           Rumex stenoglottis Tongue Dock k
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Richea victoriana Serpent Heath r
           Trochocarpa clarkei Lilac Berry r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus victoriensis Victorian Buttercup r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
Archidiales
     Archidiaceae
           Archidium clavatum Earth Moss k
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu
     Araliaceae
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 1 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
Dicranales
     Dicranaceae
           Campylopus flindersii Swan-neck Moss k
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis magellanica Snowdrop Wood-sorrel r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea biglandulosa subsp. biglandulosa Glandular Early Nancy r
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin hexagona Six-point Arrowgrass vu
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Encalyptales
     Encalyptaceae
           Encalypta vulgaris Common Extinguisher-moss r
Gentianales
     Gentianaceae
           Gentianella bawbawensis Baw Baw Snow-gentian k
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Metzgeriales
     Aneuraceae
           Aneura rodwayi Cup Greasewort vu

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 5 October 2016.

Back to Top