SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Moyne Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Microlepidium pilosulum Hairy Shepherd's Purse en
           Lepidium foliosum Leafy Peppercress vu
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid VU vu L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis basaltica Basalt Rustyhood EN en L
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
           Diuris gregaria Clumping Golden Moths en L
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Pterostylis sp. aff. bicolor (Woorndoo) Dense Greenhood en L
           Thelymitra bracteata Lofty Sun-orchid en
           Pterostylis baptistii King Greenhood vu L
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Diuris X fastidiosa Proud Diuris en
           Pterostylis tenuissima Swamp Greenhood VU vu
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Prasophyllum anticum Pretty Leek-orchid en L
           Prasophyllum diversiflorum Gorae Leek-orchid EN en L
           Prasophyllum viretrum Basalt Leek-orchid en L
           Prasophyllum chasmogamum Yawning Leek-orchid en
           Caladenia brachyscapa Short Spider-orchid EX ex L
           Pterostylis conferta Leprechaun Greenhood en L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. revoluta (Minjah) Basalt Flax-lily en
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra glauca s.s. Blue Mat-rush k
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex tasmanica Curly Sedge vu L
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Baumea laxa Lax Twig-sedge r
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Poaceae
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Paspalidium distans Spreading Panic-grass en
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea Purple Blown-grass P
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus ovata subsp. grandiflora West-coast Swamp-gum r
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa sallacustris Salt-lake Tussock-grass VU vu L
           Poa halmaturina Dwarf Coast Poa vu
           Poa fax Scaly Poa r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Poa physoclina Wind-blown Tussock-grass en L
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Craspedia sp. 2 Derrinallum Billy-buttons en
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
     Goodeniaceae
           Scaevola calendulacea Dune Fan-flower vu
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
     Loganiaceae
           Logania ovata Oval-leaf Logania r
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
     Violaceae
           Viola betonicifolia subsp. novaguineensis Floodplain Violet r
Blechnales
     Thelypteridaceae
           Pneumatopteris pennigera Lime Fern en
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Monotoca glauca Currant-wood r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
Rosales
     Urticaceae
           Australina pusilla subsp. pusilla Small Shade-nettle r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Lasiopetalum schulzenii Drooping Velvet-bush r
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
Caryophyllales
     Polygonaceae
           Rumex stenoglottis Tongue Dock k
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Atriplex billardierei Glistening Saltbush ex L
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. planiflora Flat Bluebell vu
           Lobelia beaugleholei Showy Lobelia r
Sargassaceae
     Cystophora
           Platylobium triangulare Ivy Flat-pea k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Encalyptales
     Encalyptaceae
           Encalypta vulgaris Common Extinguisher-moss r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 5 October 2016.                               Back to Top