SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Murrindindi Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Oreobolus pumilio subsp. pumilio Alpine Tuft-rush r
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Carex blakei Alpine Sedge r
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex alsophila Forest Sedge r
           Isolepis gaudichaudiana Benambra Club-sedge vu
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
           Oreobolus oxycarpus subsp. oxycarpus Tuft-rush r
     Poaceae
           Tetrarrhena turfosa Smooth Rice-grass r
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Rytidosperma australe Southern Sheep-grass en
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus phaeanthus Dark-flower Rush r
Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens strictus Water Pocket-moss r
           Fissidens integerrimus Pocket Moss k
     Dicranaceae
           Dicranoloma platycaulon Wavy Fork-moss r
Bryales
     Bartramiaceae
           Bartramia mossmaniana Tall Apple-moss r
Hookeriales
     Ptychomniaceae
           Hampeella alaris Arc Moss r
     Hookeriaceae
           Calyptrochaeta brownii Brown's Mitre-moss r
           Distichophyllum crispulum Crisped Mitre-moss r
Hypnales
     Trachylomataceae
           Trachyloma planifolium Trachyloma r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia alpina Alpine Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Pultenaea fasciculata Alpine Bush-pea r
Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca stenocarpa Long Pink-bells r
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis magellanica Snowdrop Wood-sorrel r
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea nana Dwarf Sickle-fern r
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
           Pomaderris aurea Golden Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. minor Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris vacciniifolia Round-leaf Pomaderris CR en L
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia Blunt-leaf Pomaderris P
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Caladenia oenochila Wine-lipped Spider-orchid vu
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
           Prasophyllum suttonii s.s. Buffalo Leek-orchid ex L
           Diuris X palachila Broad-lip Diuris r
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Sky Lily r
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Brachyscome obovata Baw Baw Daisy r
           Brachyscome ptychocarpa Tiny Daisy r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
     Alseuosmiaceae
           Wittsteinia vacciniacea Baw Baw Berry r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea victoriae subsp. victoriae Royal Grevillea r
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea monslacana Lake Mountain Grevillea r
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
           Persoonia arborea Tree Geebung vu X
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Eucalyptus perriniana Spinning Gum r
           Eucalyptus aff. cinerea (Beechworth) Beechworth Silver Stringybark vu
           Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. alligatrix Silver Stringybark r
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Baeckea latifolia Subalpine Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus aff. goniocalyx
           (Dandenong Ranges)
Tremont Bundy vu
 
           Kunzea leptospermoides Yarra Burgan k
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus alligatrix Silver Stringybark P
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
     Onagraceae
           Epilobium curtisiae Bald-seeded Willow-herb r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia pulvinaris Alpine Stackhousia r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Epacris petrophila Snow Heath r
           Epacris microphylla var. rhombifolia Mountain Coral Heath r
           Richea victoriana Serpent Heath r
           Trochocarpa clarkei Lilac Berry r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium squamulosum
           subsp. ozothamnoides
Mountain Phebalium r
 
           Phebalium squamulosum
           subsp. squamulosum
Forest Phebalium r
 
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus collinus Strawberry Buttercup r
Caryophyllales
     Droseraceae
           Drosera arcturi Alpine Sundew r
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Veronica nivea Milfoil Speedwell r
           Veronica grosseserrata Eastern Speedwell k
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Coprosma moorei Turquoise Coprosma r
Cyatheales
     Lycopodiaceae
           Lycopodium scariosum Spreading Clubmoss r
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia australiana Fir Clubmoss r
Metzgeriales
     Metzgeriaceae
           Metzgeria fauriana Fringed Veilwort k
Canellales
     Winteraceae
           Tasmannia vickeriana Baw Baw Pepper r
Grimmiales
     Grimmiaceae
           Racomitrium pruinosum Hoary Fringe-moss k
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Botrychium australe Austral Moonwort vu L
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 5 October 2016.

Back to top