SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Nillumbik Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens strictus Water Pocket-moss r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea nana Dwarf Sickle-fern r
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia rupicola Rock Wattle r #
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
           Acacia stictophylla Dandenong Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Thelymitra X irregularis Crested Sun-orchid r
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Caladenia robinsonii Frankston Spider-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia rosella Little Pink Spider-orchid EN en L
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Pterostylis sp. aff. plumosa (Woodland) Woodland Plume-orchid r
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Calochilus therophilus Slender Beard-orchid k
           Caladenia patersonii s.s. Cream Spider-orchid en
           Prasophyllum pyriforme s.s. Silurian Leek-orchid en
           Pterostylis sp. aff. parviflora (Southern Victoria) Red-tip Greenhood r
           Caladenia oenochila Wine-lipped Spider-orchid vu
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
           Caladenia amoena Charming Spider-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Pterostylis sp. aff. striata (Silurian) Silurian Striped Greenhood en
           Diuris X palachila Broad-lip Diuris r
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Calochilus herbaceus Leafless Beard-orchid k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Thryptomene calycina Grampians Thryptomene r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Kunzea leptospermoides Yarra Burgan k
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Syzygium paniculatum Magenta Cherry VU *
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus orbicularis Tangled Pseudanthus r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Olearia ramulosa var. tomentosa Twiggy Daisy-bush k
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. trichocalycina Purple Eyebright r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris oblongifolia Snowy River Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris vacciniifolia Round-leaf Pomaderris CR en L
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
LV1_
     Portulacaceae
           Montia fontana subsp. fontana Water Blinks k
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea pauciflora Poison Rice-flower r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium aff. sp. 3 Rosella Crane's-bill k
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Cardamine tenuifolia (small-flower form) Slender Bitter-cress k
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty Velvet-bush P
Encalyptales
     Encalyptaceae
           Encalypta vulgaris Common Extinguisher-moss r
Gentianales
     Gentianaceae
           Gentianella polysperes Early Forest-gentian r

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 5 October 2016.

Back to Top