SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Pyrenees Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Austrostipa tuckeri Tucker's Spear-grass ex
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Tragus australianus Small Burr-grass r #
     Cyperaceae
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex aff. bichenoviana (Volcanic Lakes) Tufted Curly Sedge r
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia aspera subsp. parviceps Rough Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
           Daviesia laevis Grampians Bitter-pea VU vu L
           Pultenaea acerosa Bristly Bush-pea vu
           Platylobium alternifolium Victorian Flat-pea r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon thymifolius Thyme Beard-heath r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Leucochrysum albicans subsp. tricolor White Sunray EN en L
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Cassinia monticola Mountain Cassinia r
           Senecio glomeratus subsp. longifructus Annual Fireweed r
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Centipeda pleiocephala Tall Sneezeweed en
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Olearia tubuliflora Rayless Daisy-bush r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium soboliferum Grampians Triggerplant r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum turbinatum Shiny Tea-tree r #
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Eucalyptus polybractea Blue Mallee r
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus tricarpa subsp. decora Bealiba Ironbark vu
           Eucalyptus pyrenea Pyrenees Gum r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus diversifolia subsp. megacarpa Coast Gum vu #
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia rosella Little Pink Spider-orchid EN en L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Thelymitra exigua Short Sun-orchid k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush r
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush r
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia foliosa Leafy Sea-heath r
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea montis-cole subsp. montis-cole Mount Cole Grevillea r
           Grevillea floripendula Ben Major Grevillea VU vu L
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea montis-cole Mount Cole Grevillea P
           Grevillea dryophylla Goldfields Grevillea r
           Grevillea polybractea Crimson Grevillea r
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum var. chrysanthum Golden Sour-bush r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sallacustris Salt-lake Tussock-grass VU vu L
Apiales
     Araliaceae
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 1 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. humifusa Rising Star Guinea-flower r
Lamiales
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Asteraceae
     Senecioneae
           Abrotanella nivigena Snow-wort vu
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia australiana Fir Clubmoss r
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Lepyrodia flexuosa Twisting Scale-rush r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea Satinwood r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus
           subsp. omnigracilis
Slender Bindweed k
 

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 5 October 2016.

Back to Top