SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora South Gippsland Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Entolasia stricta Upright Panic k
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
           Schoenus turbinatus Top Bog-sedge r
           Uncinia nemoralis River Hook-sedge r
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Gahnia grandis Brickmaker's Sedge vu
           Baumea laxa Lax Twig-sedge r
           Lepidosperma canescens Hoary Rapier-sedge r
           Schoenus carsei Wiry Bog-sedge r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
Hookeriales
     Hookeriaceae
           Calyptrochaeta brownii Brown's Mitre-moss r
           Distichophyllum crispulum Crisped Mitre-moss r
Hypnales
     Amblystegiaceae
           Drepanocladus polygamus Shore Feather-moss en L
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea X marcescens Skirted Tree-fern vu
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Viola caleyana Swamp Violet r
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia alata Fairy Orchid k
           Glossodia minor Small Wax-lip Orchid r
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Thelymitra malvina Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Corunastylis pumila Green Midge-orchid r X
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia aurantiaca Orange-tip Finger-orchid r
           Corunastylis nuda Tiny Midge-orchid r
           Pterostylis tunstallii Granite Greenhood vu
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Pterostylis grandiflora Cobra Greenhood r
           Pterostylis X toveyana Mentone Greenhood vu
           Corybas sp. aff. diemenicus (Wilsons Prom.) Dark Helmet-orchid k
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Hydrorchis orbicularis Swamp Onion-orchid vu
           Caladenia tessellata Thick-lip Spider-orchid VU vu
           Thelymitra incurva Swamp Sun-orchid en L
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Corybas sp. aff. diemenicus (Coastal) Late Helmet-orchid en L
           Caladenia orientalis Eastern Spider-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra orientalis Hoary Sun-orchid vu
           Corybas fordhamii Swamp Pelican-orchid r
           Prasophyllum parviflorum Slender Leek-orchid vu X
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia X variabilis Variable Spider-orchid en
           Pterostylis tenuissima Swamp Greenhood VU vu
           Pterostylis pedoglossa Prawn Greenhood vu
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Pterostylis alveata Coastal Greenhood vu
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
     Anthericaceae
           Sowerbaea juncea Rush Lily r
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra glauca s.s. Blue Mat-rush k
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Argentipallium dealbatum Silver Everlasting r
           Olearia stellulata Starry Daisy-bush k
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Olearia rugosa subsp. allenderae Promontory Daisy-bush vu
     Alseuosmiaceae
           Wittsteinia vacciniacea Baw Baw Berry r
     Goodeniaceae
           Scaevola calendulacea Dune Fan-flower vu
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Pultenaea prolifera Otway Bush-pea r
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
           Bossiaea heterophylla Variable Bossiaea r
           Platylobium triangulare Ivy Flat-pea k
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia verticillata subsp. ruscifolia Broad-leaf Prickly Moses r
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
           Acacia uncifolia Coast Wirilda r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa sp. aff. tenera (Hairy) Soft Slender Tussock-grass r
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Tmesipteris parva Small Fork-fern r
           Tmesipteris ovata Oval Fork-fern r
           Tmesipteris elongata Slender Fork-fern vu
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Atriplex billardierei Glistening Saltbush ex L
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
Hymenophyllales
     Hymenophyllaceae
           Cephalomanes caudatum Jungle Bristle-fern r
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Pittosporum revolutum Rough-fruit Pittosporum r
           Pittosporum undulatum subsp. X emmettii Hybrid Pittosporum r #
     Apiaceae
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
           Apium insulare Island Celery vu
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum Shore Spleenwort vu
Gentianales
     Loganiaceae
           Mitrasacme polymorpha Varied Mitrewort r
     Rubiaceae
           Galium compactum Compact Bedstraw r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche brachycarpa Short Water-starwort vu L
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Stenopetalum lineare var. canescens Coast Thread-petal k
           Lepidium desvauxii Bushy Peppercress r
Dicranales
     Dicranaceae
           Dicranoloma platycaulon Wavy Fork-moss r
           Campylopus acuminatus var. kirkii Swamp Swan-neck Moss k
Polypodiales
     Lindsaeaceae
           Lindsaea microphylla Lacy Wedge-fern r
           Lindsaea trichomanoides Oval Wedge-fern en L
     Polypodiaceae
           Notogrammitis angustifolia subsp. nothofageti Beech Finger-fern vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus strzeleckii Strzelecki Gum VU vu L
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Eucalyptus willisii s.s. Promontory Peppermint r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Banksia saxicola Rock Banksia r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Hakea decurrens subsp. platytaenia Coast Needlewood r
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia varia Long Clubmoss vu
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Calystegia soldanella Sea Bindweed vu
           Dichondra sp. 1 Silky Kidney-weed r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Epacris microphylla var. microphylla Coast Coral Heath vu
           Monotoca glauca Currant-wood r
           Leptecophylla juniperina subsp. oxycedrus Crimson Berry vu
Pteridales
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
     Adiantaceae
           Adiantum diaphanum Filmy Maidenhair en L
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
     Zosteraceae
           Heterozostera tasmanica Tasman Grass-wrack r
     Hydrocharitaceae
           Halophila australis Oval Sea-wrack k
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
     Potamogetonaceae
           Potamogeton australiensis Thin Pondweed k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris apetala subsp. maritima Tasman Pomaderris vu
           Pomaderris oraria Bassian Pomaderris P
           Pomaderris oraria subsp. oraria Bassian Pomaderris r
     Urticaceae
           Australina pusilla subsp. pusilla Small Shade-nettle r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Thomasia petalocalyx Paper Flower r
           Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty Velvet-bush P
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea linifolia subsp. linoides Slender Rice-flower r
           Pimelea drupacea Cherry Rice-flower vu
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Scleranthus fasciculatus Spreading Knawel r
           Colobanthus apetalus var. apetalus Coast Colobanth r
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
Dipsacales
     Adoxaceae
           Sambucus australasica Yellow Elderberry vu L
Pezizales
     Helvellaceae
           Morchella esculenta Common Morel vu
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia hirticalyx Bass Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia diffusa Wedge Guinea-flower r
Jungermanniales
     Acrobolbaceae
           Acrobolbus cinerascens Grey Pouchwort vu
     Scapaniaceae
           Diplophyllum obtusifolium Blunt-leaved Earwort k
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Leionema bilobum subsp. serrulatum Toothed Leionema r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus amplus Lacey River Buttercup r
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis rubens Dune Wood-sorrel r
Rhizogoniales
     Calomniaceae
           Calomnion complanatum Tree-fern Calomnion en L
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina media Prom Sheoak k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 6 October 2016.

Back to Top