SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Southern Grampians Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia versicolor Candy Spider-orchid VU en L
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid VU vu L
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Diuris daltonii Western Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra gregaria Basalt Sun-orchid en L
           Caladenia reticulata s.s. Veined Spider-orchid vu
           Caladenia formosa Elegant Spider-orchid VU vu L
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Hydrorchis orbicularis Swamp Onion-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra inflata Inflated Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia patersonii s.s. Cream Spider-orchid en
           Caladenia grampiana Grampians Spider-orchid vu L
           Diuris gregaria Clumping Golden Moths en L
           Pterostylis lustra Small Sickle Greenhood en L
           Paracaleana disjuncta Grampians Duck-orchid en L
           Pterostylis uliginosa Marsh Greenhood k
           Thelymitra bracteata Lofty Sun-orchid en
           Prasophyllum parviflorum Slender Leek-orchid vu X
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Prasophyllum diversiflorum Gorae Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra lucida Glistening Sun-orchid en
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Pterostylis diminuta Crowded Greenhood vu
           Caladenia ornata Ornate Pink-fingers VU vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Caesia parviflora var. minor Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Triodia bunicola Southern Porcupine Grass k
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Austrostipa macalpinei Annual Spear-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
           Schoenus turbinatus Top Bog-sedge r
           Carex tasmanica Curly Sedge vu L
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Schoenus laevigatus Short-leaf Bog-sedge k
           Schoenus sculptus Gimlet Bog-sedge r
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Schoenus carsei Wiry Bog-sedge r
           Schoenus nanus Tiny Bog-sedge r
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon australasicum Southern Pipewort EN en L
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Gonocarpus mezianus Hairy Raspwort r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium stenophyllum Narrow-leaf Phebalium r
           Correa aemula Hairy Correa r
           Asterolasia phebalioides Downy Star-Bush VU vu L
           Leionema bilobum subsp. bilobum Truncate Leionema r
           Correa reflexa var. angustifolia Grampians Correa r
           Correa lawrenceana var. grampiana Grampians Mountain-correa r
           Boronia latipinna Grampians Boronia r
           Zieria oreocena Grampians Zieria r
           Leionema bilobum subsp. thackerayense Notched Leionema k
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea benthamii Bentham's Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea luehmannii Thready Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea patellifolia Mt. Byron Bush-pea r #
           Bossiaea rosmarinifolia Grampians Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea victoriensis Victoria Range Bush-pea r
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea subalpina Rosy Bush-pea r
           Daviesia laevis Grampians Bitter-pea VU vu L
           Pultenaea juniperina s.s. Prickly Beauty r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Pultenaea maidenii Maidens Bush-pea EX ex
           Dillwynia oreodoxa Grampians Parrot-pea r
           Pultenaea costata Ribbed Bush-pea r
           Sphaerolobium acanthos Grampians Globe-pea r L
           Pultenaea acerosa Bristly Bush-pea vu
           Hovea corrickiae Glossy Hovea r
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia exudans Casterton Wattle vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus verrucata Mt Abrupt Stringybark r
           Leptospermum turbinatum Shiny Tea-tree r #
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Thryptomene calycina Grampians Thryptomene r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus sabulosa Wimmera Scentbark r
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus alaticaulis Grampians Grey-gum r
           Eucalyptus ovata subsp. grandiflora West-coast Swamp-gum r
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus goniocalyx subsp. viridissima Rock Bundy r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Eucalyptus victoriana Victoria Range Stringybark r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea linifolia subsp. linoides Slender Rice-flower r
           Pimelea hewardiana Forked Rice-flower r
      Sterculioideae
            Thomasia petalocalyx Paper Flower r
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
     Violaceae
           Viola seppeltiana Tiny Violet r
     Phyllanthaceae
           Phyllanthus australis Pointed Spurge vu
     Euphorbiaceae
           Bertya grampiana Grampians Bertya vu
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Leucopogon thymifolius Thyme Beard-heath r
           Leucopogon neurophyllus Veined Beard-heath r
           Monotoca billawinica Grampians Broom-heath r
           Leucopogon virgatus var. brevifolius Common Beard-heath r
           Brachyloma depressum Spreading Brachyloma r
Cyatheales
     Lycopodiaceae
           Lycopodiella serpentina Bog Clubmoss r
Oxalidales
     Cunoniaceae
           Bauera sessiliflora Grampians Bauera r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Quinetia urvillei Quinetia r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Olearia suffruticosa Clustered Daisy-bush vu
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Microseris scapigera s.s. Plains Yam-daisy vu
           Brachyscome readeri Reader's Daisy r
           Leptorhynchos orientalis Annual Buttons en L
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio glabrescens Smooth Fireweed vu
           Senecio hypoleucus Pale Groundsel vu
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Brachyscome cuneifolia Wedge-leaf Daisy k
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
           Stylidium soboliferum Grampians Triggerplant r
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia lineata Grampians Goodenia r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Allocasuarina grampiana Grampians Sheoak r
           Allocasuarina mackliniana subsp. hirtilinea Western Sheoak r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium aethiopicum Shredded Spleenwort vu
           Asplenium appendiculatum
            subsp. appendiculatum
Ground Spleenwort r
 
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Sporadanthus tasmanicus Branching Scale-rush r
           Lepyrodia flexuosa Twisting Scale-rush r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. planiflora Flat Bluebell vu
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium curvihirtum Tight Bedstraw r
           Asperula minima Mossy Woodruff r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Spyridium X ramosissimum Branched Spyridium r
           Spyridium daltonii Grampians Spyridium r
           Pomaderris apetala subsp. apetala Grampians Pomaderris r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Banksia saxicola Rock Banksia r
           Grevillea confertifolia Grampians Grevillea r
           Grevillea dimorpha Flame Grevillea r
           Grevillea williamsonii Serra Grevillea I
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea gariwerdensis Gariwerd Grevillea k
           Grevillea micrantha Small-flower Grevillea r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
     Pittosporaceae
           Marianthus bignoniaceus Orange Bell-climber r
     Araliaceae
           Astrotricha sp. 1 subsp. 1 Grampians Star-hair r
           Astrotricha sp. 1 subsp. 2 Greater Grampians Star-hair vu
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia varia Long Clubmoss vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
           Cardamine gunnii s.s. Tuberous Bitter-cress ex L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Cyphanthera anthocercidea Large-leaf Ray-flower r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
Lamiales
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia violacea Violet Bladderwort r
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera spinosa Spiny Mint-bush r
Isoetales
     Isoetaceae
           Isoetes drummondii subsp. anomala Plain Quillwort k
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia cistiflora subsp. rostrata Rock Rose Guinea-flower r
Metzgeriales
     Fossombroniaceae
           Fossombronia tesselata Frillwort k
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sallacustris Salt-lake Tussock-grass VU vu L
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Dryopoa dives subsp. B Grampians Mountain-grass vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
Polypodiales
     Davalliaceae
           Davallia solida var. pyxidata Hare's-foot Fern vu
Pottiales
     Pottiaceae
           Anoectangium bellii Kiwi Cave-moss vu L
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 9 October 2016.

Back to Top