SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Strathbogie Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Pterostylis cucullata Leafy Greenhood VU P L
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. sylvicola Tall Leafy Greenhood r L
           Prasophyllum hygrophilum Swamp Leek-orchid en L
           Prasophyllum aff. diversiflorum (North-east) Lace Leek-orchid en
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia penninervis var. penninervis Hickory Wattle r
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia ausfeldii Ausfeld's Wattle vu X
           Acacia decora Western Silver Wattle vu
           Acacia verniciflua (1-nerved variant) Seymour Wattle vu
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea graveolens Scented Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea vrolandii Cupped Bush-pea r
           Dillwynia sieberi Sieber's Parrot-pea r
           Hovea asperifolia subsp. spinosissima Rough Hovea r
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Swainsona galegifolia Smooth Darling-pea en L
           Swainsona recta Mountain Swainson-pea EN en L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Fimbristylis dichotoma Common Fringe-sedge vu
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
     Juncaceae
           Juncus psammophilus Sand Rush r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Centipeda nidiformis Cotton Sneezeweed r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Cassinia ozothamnoides Cottony Cassinia vu
           Cassinia diminuta Dwarf Cassinia r
           Brachyscome muelleroides Mueller Daisy VU en L
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Senecio linearifolius var. graniticola Fireweed Groundsel (Euroa variant) vu
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia macbarronii Narrow Goodenia vu L
           Velleia arguta Grassland Velleia r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Cardamine microthrix Eastern Bitter-cress vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Kunzea leptospermoides Yarra Burgan k
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
LV1_
     Restionaceae
           Lepyrodia anarthria Broom Scale-rush r
     Portulacaceae
           Montia fontana subsp. amporitana Water Blinks k
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r
           Philotheca myoporoides subsp. euroensis Euroa Wax-flower en
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea boroniifolia Hairy Hop-bush r
Nymphaeales
     Cabombaceae
           Brasenia schreberi Water Shield vu L
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil VU vu L
Isoetales
     Isoetaceae
           Isoetes drummondii subsp. anomala Plain Quillwort k
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra Dark Roly-poly k
Dicranales
     Dicranaceae
           Campylopus flindersii Swan-neck Moss k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. erigens Euroa Guinea-flower VU vu L
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 6 Delicate Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea treyvaudii Grey Rice-flower vu
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia australiana Fir Clubmoss r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 October 2016.

Back to Top

 

 

Back to Top