SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Surf Coast Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea caespitosa Tufted Grass-tree r
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Thelymitra X irregularis Crested Sun-orchid r
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Thelymitra benthamiana Blotched Sun-orchid vu
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid VU vu L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Caladenia prolata Fertile Finger-orchid k
           Caladenia maritima Angahook Pink-fingers en L
           Pterostylis sp. aff. plumosa (Anglesea) Large Plume-orchid r
           Prasophyllum spicatum Dense Leek-orchid VU en
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Thelymitra X merraniae Merran's Sun-orchid en L
           Calochilus therophilus Slender Beard-orchid k
           Caladenia aff. vulgaris (Aireys Inlet) Plain Pink-fingers k
           Caladenia valida Robust Spider-orchid en L
           Thelymitra orientalis Hoary Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia oenochila Wine-lipped Spider-orchid vu
           Corybas fordhamii Swamp Pelican-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Prasophyllum correctum Gaping Leek-orchid EN en L
           Thelymitra pallidiflora Pallid Sun-orchid en I
           Dipodium pardalinum Spotted Hyacinth-orchid r
           X Glossadenia tutelata Bluebeard Wax-lip Hybrid Orchid r
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Prasophyllum barnettii Elegant Leek-orchid vu L
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Thelymitra hiemalis Winter Sun-orchid en L
           Prasophyllum aff. odoratum E Anglesea Leek-orchid en
           Prasophyllum aff. odoratum F Heath Leek-orchid r
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Caesia parviflora var. minor Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Thelionema umbellatum Clustered Lily r
Hookeriales
     Hookeriaceae
           Daltonia splachnoides Dalton Mitre-moss k
Hypnales
     Brachytheciaceae
           Eurhynchium asperipes Feather Moss k
     Echinodiaceae
           Echinodium hispidum Madeira Moss r
Rhizogoniales
     Rhizogoniaceae
           Pyrrhobryum bifarium Umbrella Thyme-moss vu
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Pultenaea prolifera Otway Bush-pea r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea canaliculata Coast Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea dargilensis Dargile Bush-pea en
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia cupularis Cup Wattle r #
           Acacia doratoxylon Currawang r
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia uncifolia Coast Wirilda r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea hewardiana Forked Rice-flower r
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens dealbatus Nerveless Pocket-moss r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Olearia pannosa subsp. cardiophylla Velvet Daisy-bush vu L
           Olearia stellulata Starry Daisy-bush k
           Senecio glomeratus subsp. longifructus Annual Fireweed r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Olearia tubuliflora Rayless Daisy-bush r
           Leiocarpa gatesii Wrinkled Buttons VU vu L
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium montanum Alpine Triggerplant r
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
           Schoenus turbinatus Top Bog-sedge r
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Schoenus melanostachys Black Bog-sedge r
           Schoenus laevigatus Short-leaf Bog-sedge k
           Lepidosperma canescens Hoary Rapier-sedge r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
     Poaceae
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Rytidosperma dimidiatum Tasmanian Wallaby-grass vu
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum turbinatum Shiny Tea-tree r #
           Eucalyptus falciformis Western Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. bellarinensis Bellarine Yellow-gum en L
           Eucalyptus litoralis Otway Grey-gum vu X
Alismatales
     Cymodoceaceae
           Amphibolis antarctica Sea Nymph k
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Adriana quadripartita Coast Bitter-bush vu
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris halmaturina subsp. continentis Glenelg Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paniculosa Inland Pomaderris vu
           Pomaderris apetala subsp. maritima Tasman Pomaderris vu
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma drummondii Desert Mud-mat k
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus crispifolius Silver Bindweed r
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Lobelia gelida Snow Pratia VU vu L
           Lobelia beaugleholei Showy Lobelia r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Thomasia petalocalyx Paper Flower r
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum billardierei Coast Twin-leaf r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea infecunda Anglesea Grevillea VU vu L
           Hakea decurrens subsp. platytaenia Coast Needlewood r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Dioscoreales
     Burmanniaceae
           Thismia rodwayi Fairy Lanterns vu L
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Brachyloma depressum Spreading Brachyloma r
Jungermanniales
     Lejeuneaceae
           Cololejeunea minutissima Minute Pouncewort vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea Satinwood r

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 October 2016.

Back to Top