SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Swan Hill Rural City Council

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
           Sclerolaena lanicuspis Woolly Copperburr en
           Sclerolaena uniflora Two-spined Copperburr r
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
           Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruit Copperburr vu
           Atriplex lindleyi subsp. lindleyi Flat-top Saltbush k
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush r
           Maireana georgei Slit-wing Bluebush vu
           Atriplex rhagodioides Silver Saltbush vu L
           Atriplex spinibractea Spiny-fruit Saltbush en
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. virosum Frosted Goosefoot k
           Rhagodia ulicina Spiny Goosefoot r
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Maireana lobiflora Lobed Bluebush vu
           Atriplex vesicaria subsp. macrocystidia Bladder Saltbush k
           Atriplex holocarpa Pop Saltbush vu L
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. rectum Frosted Goosefoot vu
           Atriplex acutibractea Pointed Saltbush P
           Maireana oppositifolia Heathy Bluebush r
           Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush r
           Atriplex turbinata Paddle Saltbush en
           Atriplex acutibractea subsp. karoniensis Pointed Saltbush r
           Dissocarpus biflorus var. biflorus Twin-flower Saltbush r
           Malacocera tricornis Goat Head r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Tecticornia lylei Wiry Glasswort r
           Tecticornia pterygosperma subsp. pterygosperma Whiteseed Glasswort r
           Tecticornia moniliformis Ruby Glasswort r
           Dysphania carinata Keeled Goosefoot vu
           Atriplex papillata Coral Saltbush r
           Atriplex angulata Angular Saltbush en L
           Tecticornia pergranulata subsp. divaricata Blackseed Glasswort vu
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus sessilifolius Crimson Tails k
           Amaranthus macrocarpus var. macrocarpus Dwarf Amaranth vu
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
           Amaranthus grandiflorus Large-flower Amaranth vu
           Ptilotus polystachyus Long Tails en
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia crispa Hoary Sea-heath r
           Frankenia serpyllifolia Bristly Sea-heath r
           Frankenia sessilis Small-leaf Sea-heath r
           Frankenia foliosa Leafy Sea-heath r
     Aizoaceae
           Sarcozona praecox Sarcozona r
           Tetragonia moorei Annual Spinach k
           Tetragonia eremaea s.s. Desert Spinach k
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia dissecta var. dissecta Dissected New Holland Daisy k
           Minuria cunninghamii Bush Minuria r
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Ceratogyne obionoides Wingwort r
           Elachanthus glaber Smooth Elachanth r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Leucochrysum molle Soft Sunray vu L
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Olearia calcarea Lime Daisy-bush r
           Centipeda nidiformis Cotton Sneezeweed r
           Minuria denticulata Woolly Minuria r
           Senecio platylepis Toothed Groundsel r
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Kippistia suaedifolia Fleshy Minuria vu
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Senecio behrianus Stiff Groundsel EN en L
           Elachanthus pusillus Small Elachanth r
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Brachyscome sp. aff. readeri Riverina Daisy vu
           Vittadinia australasica var. oricola Sticky New Holland Daisy k
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Leptorhynchos orientalis Annual Buttons en L
           Rhodanthe floribunda Common White Sunray en
           Vittadinia blackii Western New Holland Daisy vu
           Brachyscome trachycarpa Inland Daisy vu
           Millotia macrocarpa Large-fruited Millotia r
           Craspedia haplorrhiza Plains Billy-buttons k L
           Olearia passerinoides subsp. passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Olearia subspicata Spiked Daisy-bush vu
           Calotis cymbacantha Burr-daisy r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Eriochlamys behrii s.s. Woolly Mantle r
           Haegiela tatei Small Nut-heads vu
     Goodeniaceae
           Scaevola depauperata Skeleton Fan-flower en
           Velleia arguta Grassland Velleia r
           Velleia connata Cup Velleia r
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides crenata Wavy Marshwort vu L
Boraginales
     Boraginaceae
           Heliotropium asperrimum Rough Heliotrope vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Microcybe multiflora subsp. multiflora Red Microcybe vu
           Phebalium glandulosum subsp. macrocalyx Glandular Phebalium en
           Geijera parviflora Wilga en L
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia loderi Nealie vu L
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu L
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla Dwarf Myall vu
           Acacia colletioides Wait-a-while r
           Acacia melvillei Yarran vu L
     Fabaceae
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona phacoides Dwarf Swainson-pea en L
           Cullen cinereum Hoary Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen pallidum Woolly Scurf-pea en L
           Bossiaea walkeri Cactus Bossiaea en
           Swainsona pyrophila Yellow Swainson-pea VU vu
           Swainsona microphylla Small-leaf Swainson-pea r
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Cullen discolor Grey Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen patens Spreading Scurf-pea en L
           Templetonia egena Round Templetonia vu
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma scoparium Broom Milkwort r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Austrostipa nullanulla Club Spear-grass vu
           Eragrostis australasica Cane Grass vu
           Eragrostis setifolia Bristly Love-grass vu
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Dactyloctenium radulans Finger Grass r #
           Triraphis mollis Needle Grass r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Aristida holathera var. holathera Tall Kerosene Grass vu
           Sporobolus caroli Yakka Grass r
           Rytidosperma aff. caespitosum
           (South-west swamps)
Porphyry Wallaby-grass k
 
           Austrostipa trichophylla Spear-grass r
           Eriochloa crebra Tall Cup-grass k
           Tragus australianus Small Burr-grass r #
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
     Cyperaceae
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Cyperus rigidellus Curly Flat-sedge en L
           Cyperus nervulosus Annual Flat-sedge en L
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Cyperus pygmaeus Dwarf Flat-sedge vu
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Eleocharis obicis Striate Spike-sedge VU vu
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Cardamine lineariloba Western Bitter-cress vu
           Lepidium papillosum Warty Peppercress k
           Rorippa eustylis Dwarf Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress en
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Arabidella nasturtium Yellow Cress k
           Phlegmatospermum eremaeum Spreading Cress vu
LV1_
     LV2_
           Eremophila divaricata subsp. divaricata Spreading Emu-bush r
           Eremophila bignoniiflora Bignonia Emu-bush vu L
           Eremophila maculata subsp. maculata Spotted Emu-bush r L
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia volubilis Twining Purslane r
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia tumidifructa Mallee Annual-bluebell r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     Caryophyllaceae
           Stellaria sp. 2 Rangeland Starwort k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum var. glomeratum Common Sour-bush r
           Santalum lanceolatum Northern Sandalwood en L
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
           Asperula gemella Twin-leaf Bedstraw r
           Synaptantha tillaeacea var. tillaeacea Native Madder vu
     Apocynaceae
           Marsdenia australis Doubah vu
           Rhyncharrhena linearis Purple Pentatrope vu
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum simile White Twin-leaf r
           Zygophyllum angustifolium Scrambling Twin-leaf r
           Zygophyllum compressum Rabbit-ears Twin-leaf vu
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
           Pimelea simplex subsp. simplex Desert Rice-flower r
           Pimelea williamsonii Williamson's Rice-flower vu
     Malvaceae
           Radyera farragei Desert Rose Mallow vu
           Sida ammophila Sand Sida vu
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca halmaturorum Salt Paperbark vu L
           Eucalyptus intertexta Gum-barked Coolibah k
Asparagales
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella porracea Riverine Flax-lily vu
           Corynotheca licrota Sand Lily r
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis xerophila Desert Greenhood VU en L
           Pterostylis sp. aff. boormanii (Sunset Country) Sunset Rustyhood k
     Amaryllidaceae
           Calostemma luteum Yellow Garland-lily vu
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma drummondii Desert Mud-mat k
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
           Glossostigma cleistanthum Small-flower Mud-mat r
     Oleaceae
           Jasminum didymum subsp. lineare Desert Jasmine vu
     Orobanchaceae
           Orobanche cernua var. australiana Australian Broomrape vu
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana goodspeedii Small-flower Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Cuscuta australis Australian Dodder k
Malpighiales
     Elatinaceae
           Bergia ammannioides Jerry Water-fire vu
           Bergia trimera Small Water-fire vu
     Phyllanthaceae
           Phyllanthus lacunellus Sandhill Spurge r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Stenanthemum notiale subsp. notiale Trident Spyridium en
     Urticaceae
           Parietaria cardiostegia Mallee Pellitory vu
Malvoideae
     Malveae
           Abutilon otocarpum Desert Lantern vu
           Abutilon fraseri Dwarf Lantern-flower P L
Cucurbitales
     Cucurbitaceae
           Austrobryonia micrantha Mallee Cucumber r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa fax Scaly Poa r
           Poa drummondiana Knotted Poa r
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Ophioglossum polyphyllum Upright Adder's-tongue vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus undosus Swamp Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 October 2016.

Back to Top