SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Towong Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. alpinum Alpine Phebalium r
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Phebalium squamulosum
           subsp. ozothamnoides
Mountain Phebalium r
 
           Leionema lamprophyllum
           subsp. lamprophyllum
Shiny Leionema r
 
           Boronia algida Alpine Boronia r
           Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. obovatum Shiny Leionema r
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea rhombifolia Broad-leaf Hop-bush r
           Dodonaea boroniifolia Hairy Hop-bush r
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Viola fuscoviolacea Dusky Violet r
           Viola caleyana Swamp Violet r
           Hybanthus monopetalus Slender Violet-bush r
           Viola hederacea subsp. nov. (Baw Baws) Baw Baw Violet k
     Euphorbiaceae
           Bertya findlayi Mountain Bertya vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Australopyrum velutinum Mountain Wheat-grass r
           Agrostis muelleriana Mueller's Bent r
           Rytidosperma alpicola Crag Wallaby-grass r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic-grass k
           Digitaria diffusa Open Summer-grass en
           Australopyrum retrofractum Comb Wheat-grass r
           Deyeuxia carinata Keeled Bent-grass r
           Deyeuxia crassiuscula Thick Bent-grass r
           Sporobolus creber Western Rat-tail Grass vu
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Carex jackiana Carpet Sedge r
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex raleighii Raleigh Sedge r X
           Isolepis montivaga Fog Club-sedge r
           Carex cephalotes Wire-head Sedge vu L
           Isolepis gaudichaudiana Benambra Club-sedge vu
           Carex capillacea Hair Sedge r X
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
           Carex archeri Archer's Sedge vu
           Eleocharis plana Flat Spike-sedge vu
     Sparganiaceae
           Sparganium subglobosum Floating Bur-reed k
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus phaeanthus Dark-flower Rush r
           Juncus falcatus subsp. falcatus Sickle-leaf Rush r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia phasmoides Phantom Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia dawsonii Poverty Wattle vu
           Acacia doratoxylon Currawang r
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia dallachiana Catkin Wattle r
           Acacia boormanii Snowy River Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea vrolandii Cupped Bush-pea r
           Swainsona reticulata Kneed Swainson-pea vu L
           Almaleea capitata Slender Parrot-pea vu L
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea juniperina s.s. Prickly Beauty r
           Indigofera adesmiifolia Tick Indigo vu
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Swainsona recta Mountain Swainson-pea EN en L
           Pultenaea polifolia Dusky Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea acerosa Bristly Bush-pea vu
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
           Pomaderris subcapitata Convex Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. hispida Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris aurea Golden Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris betulina subsp. betulina Birch Pomaderris r
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Pterostylis fischii Fisch's Greenhood r
           Dipodium hamiltonianum Yellow Hyacinth-orchid en L
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Pterostylis tunstallii Granite Greenhood vu
           Pterostylis aestiva Long-tongue Summer-greenhood r
           Thelymitra simulata Graceful Sun-orchid r
           Prasophyllum uvidulum Summer Leek-orchid en L
           Caladenia patersonii s.s. Cream Spider-orchid en
           Pterostylis hamata Scaly Greenhood r
           Pterostylis bicolor Black-tip Greenhood k
           Corybas hispidus Bristly Helmet-orchid r
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Sky Lily r
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. revoluta (Cobberas) Snow-gum Flax-lily k
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Solanum cinereum Narrawa Burr k
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus
           subsp. omnigracilis
Slender Bindweed k
 
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
           Hookerochloa eriopoda Snow Fescue r
           Poa labillardierei var. acris Sharp Mountain Tussock-grass vu
Blechnales
     Athyriaceae
           Cystopteris tasmanica Brittle Bladder-fern r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Aciphylla simplicifolia Mountain Aciphyll r
           Oschatzia cuneifolia Wedge Oschatzia r
     Araliaceae
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 1 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Coronidium waddelliae Snowy Everlasting r
           Erigeron nitidus Sticky Fleabane r
           Senecio diaschides Shingle Fireweed r
           Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus Snowfield Groundsel r
           Senecio distalilobatus Distal-lobe Fireweed r
           Senecio extensus Alpine Fireweed r
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Olearia tenuifolia Scented Daisy-bush r
           Leucochrysum alpinum Alpine Sunray r
           Cassinia venusta Elegant Cassinia r
           Brachyscome ptychocarpa Tiny Daisy r
           Craspedia alba White Billy-buttons vu
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Taraxacum aristum Mountain Dandelion r X
           Brachyscome willisii Narrow-wing Daisy r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Ozothamnus alpinus Alpine Everlasting r
           Ewartia nubigena Silver Ewartia r
           Senecio garlandii Woolly Ragwort en L
           Cassinia ozothamnoides Cottony Cassinia vu
           Olearia brevipedunculata Rusty Daisy-bush r
           Argyrotegium nitidulum Shining Cudweed VU r
           Cassinia scabrida Rough Cassinia r
           Senecio microbasis Slender Fireweed r
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides montana Entire Marshwort r #
           Nymphoides geminata Open Marshwort r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium montanum Alpine Triggerplant r
     Goodeniaceae
           Dampiera purpurea Mountain Dampiera r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum multicaule Silver Tea-tree vu
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus neglecta Omeo Gum r
           Eucalyptus aff. cinerea (Beechworth) Beechworth Silver Stringybark vu
           Leptospermum micromyrtus Button Tea-tree r
           Eucalyptus blakelyi var. irrorata White-budded Red-gum en
     Onagraceae
           Epilobium sarmentaceum Mountain Willow-herb r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Epacris celata Cryptic Heath r
           Leucopogon attenuatus Grey Beard-heath r
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus Hairy Beard-heath r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium curvihirtum Tight Bedstraw r
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia caudata Tailed Eyebright r
           Euphrasia eichleri Bogong Eyebright VU vu L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum lophatum Crested Water-milfoil k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea ramosissima subsp. hypargyrea Fan Grevillea r
           Grevillea jephcottii Green Grevillea r
           Banksia canei Mountain Banksia r
           Grevillea willisii Rock Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea burrowa Burrowa Grevillea vu
           Grevillea brevifolia Cobberas Grevillea r
           Grevillea neurophylla Granite Grevillea P
           Grevillea neurophylla subsp. neurophylla Granite Grevillea r
           Grevillea victoriae subsp. nivalis Kosciuszko Grevillea en
           Grevillea polybractea Crimson Grevillea r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea axiflora subsp. alpina Alpine Bootlace Bush r
           Pimelea pauciflora Poison Rice-flower r
           Pimelea treyvaudii Grey Rice-flower vu
           Pimelea ligustrina subsp. ciliata Fringed Rice-flower r
Canellales
     Winteraceae
           Tasmannia xerophila subsp. robusta Errinundra Pepper r
Oxalidales
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Scleranthus fasciculatus Spreading Knawel r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. planiflora Flat Bluebell vu
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus eichlerianus Eichler's Buttercup r X
           Ranunculus gunnianus Gunn's Alpine Buttercup r
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus millanii Dwarf Buttercup r
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium helmsii Alpine Stork's-bill vu
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea biglandulosa subsp. biglandulosa Glandular Early Nancy r
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Spirodela polyrhiza Large Duckweed k
Asteraceae
     Senecioneae
           Abrotanella nivigena Snow-wort vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine microthrix Eastern Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine astoniae Spreading Bitter-cress vu

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 October 2016.

Back to Top