SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Wangaratta Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Viola fuscoviolacea Dusky Violet r
           Viola betonicifolia subsp. novaguineensis Floodplain Violet r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia omalophylla Yarran Wattle en L
           Acacia sporadica Pale Hickory-wattle vu
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia doratoxylon Currawang r
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia triptera Spur-wing Wattle r
           Acacia boormanii Snowy River Wattle r
           Acacia decora Western Silver Wattle vu
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
           Desmodium brachypodum Large Tick-trefoil vu
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
           Indigofera adesmiifolia Tick Indigo vu
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Swainsona recta Mountain Swainson-pea EN en L
           Pultenaea polifolia Dusky Bush-pea r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Rytidosperma alpicola Crag Wallaby-grass r
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Eragrostis trachycarpa Rough-grain Love-grass r D
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Rytidosperma richardsonii Straw Wallaby-grass vu
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Isolepis montivaga Fog Club-sedge r
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Fimbristylis dichotoma Common Fringe-sedge vu
           Isolepis gaudichaudiana Benambra Club-sedge vu
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
     Juncaceae
           Juncus psammophilus Sand Rush r
Marchantiales
     Aytoniaceae
           Plagiochasma rupestre Cliff Waxwort r
Asterales
     Alseuosmiaceae
           Wittsteinia vacciniacea Baw Baw Berry r
     Asteraceae
           Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. alpinus Alpine Buttons r
           Coronidium waddelliae Snowy Everlasting r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Celmisia latifolia Victorian Snow-daisy r
           Brachyscome gracilis subsp. gracilis Dookie Daisy vu L
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Senecio distalilobatus Distal-lobe Fireweed r
           Senecio extensus Alpine Fireweed r
           Brachyscome willisii Narrow-wing Daisy r
           Cassinia ozothamnoides Cottony Cassinia vu
           Cassinia scabrida Rough Cassinia r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia macbarronii Narrow Goodenia vu L
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
           Poa hothamensis var. parviflora Soft Ledge-grass r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris subcapitata Convex Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. ericoides Slender Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris aurea Golden Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris pauciflora Mountain Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. minor Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris subplicata Concave Pomaderris VU vu L
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Aciphylla glacialis Snow Aciphyll r
           Aciphylla simplicifolia Mountain Aciphyll r
     Araliaceae
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 2 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
           Astrotricha linearis Narrow-leaf Star-hair P
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Asparagales
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Thelymitra simulata Graceful Sun-orchid r
           Diuris dendrobioides Wedge Diuris en L
           Acianthus collinus Hooded Mosquito-orchid vu L
           Pterostylis hamata Scaly Greenhood r
           Prasophyllum hygrophilum Swamp Leek-orchid en L
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
           Corunastylis arrecta Erect Midge-orchid r
           Pterostylis bicolor Black-tip Greenhood k
           Prasophyllum aff. petilum (Wangaratta) Delicate Leek-orchid en
           Pterostylis smaragdyna Emerald-lip Greenhood r
           Caladenia cremna Whitfield Spider-orchid CR en L
     Anthericaceae
           Arthropodium sp. 2 (greenish flowers) Greenish-flower Vanilla-lily k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Caesia parviflora var. vittata Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum multicaule Silver Tea-tree vu
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Leptospermum micromyrtus Button Tea-tree r
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Eucalyptus blakelyi var. irrorata White-budded Red-gum en
           Eucalyptus cadens Warby Range Swamp-gum VU vu L
Blechnales
     Athyriaceae
           Deparia petersenii subsp. congrua Japanese Lady-fern vu
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia lasianthera Hairy Eyebright r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Hakea lissosperma Mountain Needlewood r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Sapindales
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea boroniifolia Hairy Hop-bush r
     Rutaceae
           Zieria robusta Round-leaf Zieria r
           Boronia nana var. pubescens Dwarf Boronia r
Nymphaeales
     Cabombaceae
           Brasenia schreberi Water Shield vu L
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Cuscuta australis Australian Dodder k
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Molluginaceae
           Mollugo verticillata Indian Chickweed k
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Gonocarpus micranthus subsp. ramosissimus Branching Raspwort k
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea biglandulosa subsp. biglandulosa Glandular Early Nancy r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Santalum lanceolatum Northern Sandalwood en L
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea treyvaudii Grey Rice-flower vu
     Malvaceae
           Gynatrix macrophylla Gippsland Hemp Bush r
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia diffusa Wedge Guinea-flower r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine franklinensis Franklin Bitter-cress en L
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Gentianales
     Loganiaceae
           Schizacme montana Mountain Mitrewort r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 6 Delicate Crane's-bill vu
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Ophioglossum reticulatum Stalked Adder's-tongue r
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Trochocarpa clarkei Lilac Berry r

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 October 2016.

Back to Top