SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Whittlesea City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Paspalidium distans Spreading Panic-grass en
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex tasmanica Curly Sedge vu L
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Adiantum capillus-veneris Venus-hair Fern en L #
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Tmesipteris parva Small Fork-fern r
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche brachycarpa Short Water-starwort vu L
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus X studleyensis Studley Park Gum en
Polypodiales
     Lindsaeaceae
           Lindsaea trichomanoides Oval Wedge-fern en L
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula charophyton Elongate Woodruff k
Asparagales
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella callicarpa Swamp Flax-lily r #
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris brunnea Rufous Pomaderris VU vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Apiales
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Dioscoreales
     Burmanniaceae
           Thismia rodwayi Fairy Lanterns vu L
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Bryales
     Bartramiaceae
           Bartramia mossmaniana Tall Apple-moss r

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 12 October 2016.

Back to Top