SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Wyndham City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Eragrostis trachycarpa Rough-grain Love-grass r D
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Cyperaceae
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia uncifolia Coast Wirilda r
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Alismatales
     Cymodoceaceae
           Amphibolis antarctica Sea Nymph k
     Zosteraceae
           Heterozostera tasmanica Tasman Grass-wrack r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum Shore Spleenwort vu
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia macbarronii Narrow Goodenia vu L
           Goodenia heterophylla subsp. heterophylla Variable Goodenia r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Eucalyptus baueriana subsp. thalassina Werribee Blue-box en
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris fragrantissima Sunshine Diuris EN en L
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula charophyton Elongate Woodruff k
Lamiales
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 12 October 2016.

Back to Top