SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Wyndham City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus pithogastrus Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass en L
           Eragrostis trachycarpa Rough-grain Love-grass r D
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Juncaceae
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
     Cyperaceae
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia uncifolia Coast Wirilda r
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Alismatales
     Cymodoceaceae
           Amphibolis antarctica Sea Nymph k
     Zosteraceae
           Heterozostera tasmanica Tasman Grass-wrack r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum Shore Spleenwort vu
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia macbarronii Narrow Goodenia vu L
           Goodenia heterophylla subsp. heterophylla Variable Goodenia r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. connata Melbourne Yellow-gum vu X
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Eucalyptus baueriana subsp. thalassina Werribee Blue-box en
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris fragrantissima Sunshine Diuris EN en L
           Diuris basaltica Small Golden Moths EN en L
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula charophyton Elongate Woodruff k
Lamiales
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 3 Pale-flower Crane's-bill r
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 12 October 2016.

Back to Top