SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Yarra Ranges Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens strictus Water Pocket-moss r
           Fissidens dealbatus Nerveless Pocket-moss r
           Fissidens integerrimus Pocket Moss k
     Dicranaceae
           Dicranoloma platycaulon Wavy Fork-moss r
           Campylopus flindersii Swan-neck Moss k
           Campylopus fragilis Swan-neck Moss k
     Ditrichaceae
           Distichium capillaceum Fine Fringe-moss vu
Bryales
     Bartramiaceae
           Bartramia mossmaniana Tall Apple-moss r
Hookeriales
     Hookeriaceae
           Daltonia splachnoides Dalton Mitre-moss k
           Calyptrochaeta brownii Brown's Mitre-moss r
           Distichophyllum crispulum Crisped Mitre-moss r
     Ptychomniaceae
           Hampeella alaris Arc Moss r
           Hampeella pallens Arc Moss r
Poales
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Agrostis bettyae Forest Bent k
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Gahnia grandis Brickmaker's Sedge vu
           Carex alsophila Forest Sedge r
Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca stenocarpa Long Pink-bells r
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis magellanica Snowdrop Wood-sorrel r
Hypnales
     Echinodiaceae
           Echinodium hispidum Madeira Moss r
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea X marcescens Skirted Tree-fern vu
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Pterostylis grandiflora Cobra Greenhood r
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Caladenia leptochila Narrow-lip Spider-orchid k
           Caladenia toxochila Bow-lip Spider-orchid vu L
           Pterostylis truncata Brittle Greenhood en L
           Caladenia oenochila Wine-lipped Spider-orchid vu
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Chiloglottis jeanesii Mountain Bird-orchid r
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
           Corybas grumulus Mountain Helmet-orchid r
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
     Asteliaceae
           Astelia australiana Tall Astelia VU vu L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Ozothamnus rogersianus Nunniong Everlasting r
           Senecio distalilobatus Distal-lobe Fireweed r
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
     Alseuosmiaceae
           Wittsteinia vacciniacea Baw Baw Berry r
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea weindorferi Swamp Bush-pea r X
           Hovea asperifolia subsp. spinosissima Rough Hovea r
           Platylobium infecundum Famine Flat-pea en
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia rostriformis Bacchus Marsh Wattle vu L
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
           Acacia leprosa s.s. Cinnamon Wattle k
           Acacia stictophylla Dandenong Wattle r
Polypodiales
     Dryopteridaceae
           Lastreopsis hispida Bristly Shield-fern r
     Lindsaeaceae
           Lindsaea microphylla Lacy Wedge-fern r
     Polypodiaceae
           Notogrammitis angustifolia subsp. nothofageti Beech Finger-fern vu
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Tmesipteris parva Small Fork-fern r
           Tmesipteris ovata Oval Fork-fern r
Hymenophyllales
     Hymenophyllaceae
           Cephalomanes caudatum Jungle Bristle-fern r
Gentianales
     Loganiaceae
           Mitrasacme polymorpha Varied Mitrewort r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Eucalyptus neglecta Omeo Gum r
           Eucalyptus denticulata Errinundra Shining Gum r
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus aff. goniocalyx
           (Dandenong Ranges)
Tremont Bundy vu
 
           Kunzea leptospermoides Yarra Burgan k
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus aff. camphora (Upper Yarra) Upper Yarra Swamp-gum en
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea parvula Genoa Grevillea vu
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Banksia canei Mountain Banksia r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
           Persoonia arborea Tree Geebung vu X
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Correa reflexa var. lobata Powelltown Correa r
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. squamulosum Forest Phebalium r
           Leionema bilobum subsp. serrulatum Toothed Leionema r
           Asterolasia asteriscophora subsp. albiflora White Star-bush en L
           Nematolepis wilsonii Shiny Nematolepis VU vu L
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
     Pittosporaceae
           Pittosporum undulatum subsp. X emmettii Hybrid Pittosporum r #
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Pteridales
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus collinus Strawberry Buttercup r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Epacris microphylla var. rhombifolia Mountain Coral Heath r
           Trochocarpa clarkei Lilac Berry r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Cuscuta australis Australian Dodder k
Agaricales
     Tricholomataceae
           Nyctalis mirabilis Beech Nyctalis r
     Cortinariaceae
           Dermocybe cramesina Orange Dermocybe r
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Beyeria lanceolata Pinkwood r
Lamiales
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia gibba Floating Bladderwort vu #
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. trichocalycina Purple Eyebright r
     Lamiaceae
           Westringia senifolia Alpine Westringia r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea pauciflora Poison Rice-flower r
Dioscoreales
     Burmanniaceae
           Thismia rodwayi Fairy Lanterns vu L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris vacciniifolia Round-leaf Pomaderris CR en L
Orthotrichales
     Orthotrichaceae
           Macromitrium longirostre Macromitrium r
Jungermanniales
     Plagiochilaceae
           Pedinophyllum monoicum Southern Pedinophyllum vu L
     Geocalycaceae
           Geocalyx caledonicus Pouchwort k
Metzgeriales
     Metzgeriaceae
           Metzgeria fauriana Fringed Veilwort k
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Botrychium australe Austral Moonwort vu L
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Rhizogoniales
     Rhizogoniaceae
           Rhizogonium pennatum var. aristatum Thyme Moss r

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 12 October 2016.

Back to Top