SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Yarriambiack Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena divaricata Tangled Copperburr k
           Sclerolaena uniflora Two-spined Copperburr r
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Sclerolaena napiformis Turnip Copperburr EN en L
           Atriplex rhagodioides Silver Saltbush vu L
           Rhagodia ulicina Spiny Goosefoot r
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum Frosted Goosefoot r
           Maireana oppositifolia Heathy Bluebush r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Atriplex papillata Coral Saltbush r
     Polygonaceae
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
           Rumex stenoglottis Tongue Dock k
     Frankeniaceae
           Frankenia serpyllifolia Bristly Sea-heath r
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia megacephala Giant New Holland Daisy vu
           Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy vu L
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy L
           Hyalosperma stoveae Dwarf Sunray en
           Elachanthus glaber Smooth Elachanth r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Centipeda nidiformis Cotton Sneezeweed r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Olearia minor Satin Daisy-bush r
           Podolepis aristata subsp. affinis Grey Podolepis r
           Elachanthus pusillus Small Elachanth r
           Rutidosis helichrysoides subsp. helichrysoides Grey Wrinklewort en
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Senecio lanibracteus Desert Groundsel vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Stuartina hamata Prickly Cudweed r
           Centipeda crateriformis subsp. compacta Compact Sneezeweed r
           Podolepis linearifolia Basalt Podolepis en
           Millotia macrocarpa Large-fruited Millotia r
           Olearia passerinoides subsp. passerinoides Slender Daisy-bush r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Calotis cymbacantha Burr-daisy r
           Senecio gregorii Fleshy Groundsel r
     Goodeniaceae
           Velleia arguta Grassland Velleia r
           Velleia connata Cup Velleia r
           Goodenia lunata Stiff Goodenia vu
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Microcybe multiflora subsp. multiflora Red Microcybe vu
           Microcybe pauciflora subsp. pauciflora Yellow Microcybe en
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu L
           Acacia lineata Streaked Wattle r
           Acacia ancistrophylla var. lissophylla Dwarf Myall vu
           Acacia pendula Weeping Myall en L #
           Acacia farinosa Mealy Wattle k
           Acacia glandulicarpa Hairy-pod Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia X grayana Wimmera Wattle r
           Acacia trineura Three-nerve Wattle vu
           Acacia argyrophylla Silver Mulga ex
           Acacia victoriae subsp. victoriae Bramble Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Swainsona phacoides Dwarf Swainson-pea en L
           Cullen cinereum Hoary Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen pallidum Woolly Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea densifolia Dense Bush-pea r
           Dillwynia uncinata Silky Parrot-pea r
           Bossiaea walkeri Cactus Bossiaea en
           Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea vu L
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Swainsona purpurea Purple Swainson-pea en L
           Swainsona plagiotropis Red Swainson-pea VU en L
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
     Caesalpiniaceae
           Senna form taxon 'artemisioides' Silver Cassia en
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. pubiflora Wimmera Rice-flower CR en L
     Malvaceae
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
           Casuarina obesa Swamp Sheoak en L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium papillosum Warty Peppercress k
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
LV1_
     Portulacaceae
           Calandrinia volubilis Twining Purslane r
           Calandrinia corrigioloides Strap Purslane r
     Campanulaceae
           Wahlenbergia tumidifructa Mallee Annual-bluebell r
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra azurea Azure Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia xanthochila Yellow-lip Spider-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia stricta Upright Spider-orchid vu
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood VU vu L
           Caladenia tensa Rigid Spider-orchid EN vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. odoratum B Sandhill Leek-orchid vu
           Pterostylis xerophila Desert Greenhood VU en L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Riverina) Pale Flax-lily vu
Poales
     Poaceae
           Eragrostis australasica Cane Grass vu
           Eragrostis setifolia Bristly Love-grass vu
           Triodia bunicola Southern Porcupine Grass k
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Austrostipa mundula Neat Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis adamsonii Adamson's Blown-grass EN vu L
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa hemipogon Half-bearded Spear-grass r
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
     Cyperaceae
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge vu L
           Cyperus victoriensis Yelka k
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula wimmerana Wimmera Woodruff r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus X oxypoma Deniliquin Box r
           Eucalyptus phenax subsp. phenax Green-leaf Mallee r
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
     Oleaceae
           Jasminum didymum subsp. lineare Desert Jasmine vu
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma cleistanthum Small-flower Mud-mat r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus crispifolius Silver Bindweed r
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil VU vu L
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa lowanensis Mallee Tussock-grass r
           Poa fax Scaly Poa r
           Poa drummondiana Knotted Poa r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu
     Araliaceae
           Trachymene humilis Alpine Trachymene P
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea dioica subsp. lacunaria Swamp Early Nancy k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Ophioglossum polyphyllum Upright Adder's-tongue vu

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 12 October 2016.

Back to Top