SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

High priority threatened flora North West Victoria

 

The following list comprises a selection of threatened flora that has been identified as being high priority in North West Victoria. The high priority rating is based on a combination of the importance of the species and high level of concern within a particular bioregion. These species have been identified as requiring either full commitment or substantive participation within the bioregion indicated and is based on information from the Bioregional Network Analysis (BNA) for each bioregion (Lowe et al 2000).

In addition to the above BNA priorities, this list also includes high priority threatened flora in the North West that have specific management actions specified in the (DEPI Actions for Biodiversity Conservation database).

 

Yellow Swainson-pea Swainsona pyrophila         Status: vulnerable

 

Victoria's Bioregions

 

Bioregion key

 
LM Lowan Mallee
MM Murrary Mallee
MF Murray Fans
MSB Murray Scroll Belt
RP Robinvale Plains
W Wimmera

 

Quick find high priority threatened species

click on Family or common name in list

   
Flowering plants  

Family 

Indicator threat.sp. in North West

Asteraceae (Daisy)
Boraginaceae (Heliotrope)
Brassicaceae (Peppercress)
Callitrichaceae (Water-starwort)
Casuarinaceae (Sheoak)
Chenopodiaceae (Salt bush)
Cupressaceae (Cypress-pine)
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Dilleniaceae (Guinea-flower)
Eriocaulaceae (Pipewort)
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Fabaceae (Bush-pea)
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoil)
Lamiaceae (Westringia)
Liliaceae (Lilly)
Loranthaceae (Mistletoe)
Malveae (Lantern-flower)
Mimosaceae (Wattle)
Myoporaceae (Emu-bush)
Myrtaceae (Gum)
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Plantaginaceae (Western Water-starwort)
Poaceae (Native grass)
Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Rhamnaceae (Spyridium)
Rutaceae (Star-bush)
Santalaceae (Sandalwood)
Scrophulariaceae (Eyebright)
Zannichelliaceae (Water-mat)
   
Northern Plains Grassland Community
Semi-arid Herbaceous Pine - Buloke Woodland Community

 

 

 

Ferns & Mosses

Common name

Botanical name

Priority bioregion

no high priority ferns & mosses currently considered    
 

Flowering plants

Botanical name

Common name

Priority bioregion

Family Asteraceae

(Daisy)

Brachyscome chrysoglossa Yellow-tongue Daisy W
Brachyscome muelleroides Mueller Daisy MF
Haegiela tatei Small Nut-heads W
Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy RP
Senecio behrianus Stiff Groundsel MF
Senecio macrocarpus Large-fruit Fireweed W
Trichanthodium baracchianum Dwarf Yellow-heads W
Trichanthodium skirrophorum Woolly Yellow-heads W
Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy W

Family Boraginaceae

(Heliotrope)

Heliotropium asperrimum Rough Heliotrope W

Family Brassicaceae

(Peppercress)

Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress MF, RP, W
Lepidium pseudopapillosum Erect Pepper-cress W

Family Callitrichaceae

(Water-starwort)

Callitriche cyclocarpa Western Water-starwort MF, W

Family Casuarinaceae

(Sheoak)

Allocasuarina obesa Swamp She-oak W

Family Chenopodiaceae

(Salt bush)

Atriplex rhagodioides Silver Saltbush MSB
Tecticornia flabelliformis Bead Glasswort LM, MM, W
Maireana cheelii Chariot Wheels W
Sclerolaena napiformis Turnip Copperburr MM, W

Family Cupressaceae

(Cypress-pine)

Callitris gracilis subsp. murrayensis Slender Cypress-pine LM, MM

Family Cyperaceae

(Sedge)

Cyperus subulatus Pointed Flat-sedge W
Isolepis congrua Slender Club-sedge W
Schoenoplectus dissachanthus Blunt Club-sedge W

Family Dilleniaceae

(Guinea-flower)

Hibbertia humifusa subsp. debilis Dergholm Guinea-flower W

Family Eriocaulaceae

(Pipewort)

Eriocaulon australasicum Southern Pipewort LM, W

Family Euphorbiaceae

(Spurge)

Euphorbia planiticola Plains Spurge MM

Family Fabaceae

(Bush-pea)

Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea MF
Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea RP
Swainsona brachycarpa Slender Swainson-pea W
Swainsona greyana Hairy Darling-pea MSB
Swainsona luteola Dwarf Darling-pea MSB
Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea MM, MF, W
Swainsona phacoides Dwarf Swainson-pea LM, MM, MF, RP
Swainsona purpurea Purple Swainson-pea MM
Swainsona pyrophila Yellow Swainson-pea LM, MM, RP
Swainsona reticulata1 Kneed Swainson-pea MM, MSB, RP, W
Swainsona sericea Silky Swainson-pea MSB, W
Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea W

Family Haloragaceae

(Water-milfoil)

Myriophyllum porcatum Ridged Water-milfoil LM

Family Lamiaceae

(Westringia)

Westringia crassifolia Whipstick Westringia LM, W

Family Liliaceae

(Lilly)

Borya mirabilis Grampians Pincushion-lily W

Family Loranthaceae

(Mistletoe)

Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe W

Family Malveae

(Lantern-flower)

Abutilon fraseri Dwarf Lantern-flower MM
Abutilon oxycarpum var. malvaefolium Mallowleaf Lantern-flower RP
Sida spodochroma Limestone Sida MM

Family Mimosaceae

(Wattle)

Acacia enterocarpa Jumping-jack Wattle W
Acacia glandulicarpa Hairy-pod Wattle W
Acacia melvillei Myall W
Acacia pendula Weeping Myall MM, W

Family Myoporaceae

(Emu-bush)

Eremophila sturtii Narrow-leaf Emu-bush MSB
Myoporum brevipes Pale Myoporum MM

Family Myrtaceae

(Gum)

Eucalyptus froggattii1 Kamarooka Mallee MM, W

Family Orchidaceae

(Orchid)

Caladenia arenaria Sandhill Spider-orchid LM
Caladenia audasii McIvor Spider-orchid W
Caladenia formosa Elegant Spider-orchid W
Caladenia fulva Tawny Spider-orchid W
Caladenia lowanensis Wimmera Spider-orchid W
Caladenia reticulata s.s. Veined Spider-orchid W
Caladenia stricta Upright Spider-orchid W
Caladenia tensa1 Rigid Spider-orchid MM, W
Caladenia versicolor Candy Spider-orchid W
Caladenia xanthochila Yellow-lip Spider-orchid W
Dipodium campanulatum Bell-flower Hyacinth-orchid W
Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips W
Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris W
Diuris protena Northern Golden Moths MM
Microtis orbicularis Dark Mignonette-orchid W
Prasophyllum fitzgeraldii Fitzgerald's Leek-orchid W
Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid W
Prasophyllum occidentale Western Leek-orchid W
Prasophyllum pallidum Pale Leek-orchid W
Prasophyllum subbisectum Pomonal Leek-orchid W
Pterostylis cheraphila Floodplain Rustyhood LM, MM, W
Pterostylis chlorogramma1 Green-striped Greenhood LM
Pterostylis xerophila Desert Greenhood LM, MM, MSB
Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid W
Thelymitra mackibbinii Brilliant Sun-orchid W
Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid W

Family Plantaginaceae

(Western Water-starwort)

Callitriche cyclocarpa Western Water-starwort MF

Family Poaceae

(Native grass)

Digitaria divaricatissima Umbrella Grass W
Deyeuxia imbricata Bent-grass W

Family Polygalaceae

(Milkwort)

Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort W

Family Rhamnaceae

(Spyridium)

Spyridium nitidum Shining Spyridium W
Spyridium sp.1 Forked Spyridium LM, W

Family Rutaceae

(Star-bush)

Asterolasia phebalioides Downy Star-Bush LM

Family Santalaceae

(Sandalwood)

Santalum leptocladum Southern Sandalwood MM, MF

Family Scrophulariaceae

(Eyebright)

Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright W

Family Zannichelliaceae

(Water-mat)

Lepilaena patentifolia Spreading Water-mat W

Northern Plains Grassland Community

  MM, MF

Semi-arid Herbaceous Pine - Buloke Woodland Community

  LM, MM, RP

 

 

Bioregion key

 
LM Lowan Mallee
MM Murrary Mallee
MF  Murray Fans
MSB  Murray Scroll Belt
RP Robinvale Plains
W Wimmera

 

 

 

 

Back to top