SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Ballarat City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus brookeriana Brooker's Gum r
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Banksia spinulosa var.      cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex aff. bichenoviana (Volcanic Lakes) Tufted Curly Sedge r
           Cyperus concinnus Trim Flat-sedge vu
     Poaceae
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Bossiaea cordigera Wiry Bossiaea r
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
Alismatales
     Araceae
           Lemna trisulca Ivy-leaf Duckweed k
Asparagales
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
     Orchidaceae
           Prasophyllum suaveolens Fragrant Leek-orchid EN en L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
Grimmiales
     Ptychomitriaceae
           Ptychomitrium muelleri Pincushion k
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
Dicranales
     Ditrichaceae
           Distichium capillaceum Fine Fringe-moss vu
Asterales
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia lineata Grampians Goodenia r
     Asteraceae
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio behrianus Stiff Groundsel EN en L
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. speciosa Purple Eyebright ex
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L

Native species but some stands may be alien.

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.

Back to top