SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Bayside City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Stenopetalum lineare var. canescens Coast Thread-petal k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus crenulata Buxton Gum EN en L #
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
LV1_
     Portulacaceae
           Montia fontana subsp. amporitana Water Blinks k
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Pterostylis pedoglossa Prawn Greenhood vu
           Caladenia robinsonii Frankston Spider-orchid EN en L
           Diuris X palachila Broad-lip Diuris r
           Corunastylis ciliata Fringed Midge-orchid k
           Caladenia leptochila Narrow-lip Spider-orchid k
           Caladenia venusta Large White Spider-orchid r X
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Pterostylis X toveyana Mentone Greenhood vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
Commelinales
     Philydraceae
           Philydrum lanuginosum Woolly Waterlily vu
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Salsola tragus subsp. pontica Coast Saltwort r
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea infecunda Anglesea Grevillea VU vu L
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.

 

Back to top