SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Benalla Rural City

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted

 

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Oreobolus oxycarpus subsp. oxycarpus Tuft-rush r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Eleocharis macbarronii Grey Spike-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Fimbristylis dichotoma Common Fringe-sedge vu
     Poaceae
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
           Aristida personata Purple Wire-grass en L
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia triptera Spur-wing Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia lanigera var. lanigera Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia decora Western Silver Wattle vu
           Acacia penninervis var. penninervis Hickory Wattle r
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Swainsona plagiotropis Red Swainson-pea VU en L
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Pultenaea vrolandii Cupped Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea lapidosa Stony Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea platyphylla Flat-leaf Bush-pea r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Swainsona recta Mountain Swainson-pea EN en L
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Leptospermum multicaule Silver Tea-tree vu
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. sideroxylon Mugga r
           Eucalyptus alligatrix subsp. limaensis Lima Stringybark EN en L
           Eucalyptus aff. rubida (Moroka) Moroka Candlebark r
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
     Portulacaceae
           Montia fontana subsp. amporitana Water Blinks k
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Brachyscome gracilis Dookie Daisy vu L
           Brachyscome ptychocarpa Tiny Daisy r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia stelligera Spiked Goodenia r
           Goodenia macbarronii Narrow Goodenia vu L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Pterostylis bicolor Black-tip Greenhood k
           Dipodium hamiltonianum Yellow Hyacinth-orchid en L
           Pterostylis hamata Scaly Greenhood r
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
     Anthericaceae
           Arthropodium sp. 2 (greenish flowers) Greenish-flower Vanilla-lily k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Caesia parviflora var. vittata Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
Sapindales
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea boroniifolia Hairy Hop-bush r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
Passeroidea
     Fringillidae
           Chloris ventricosa Plump Windmill Grass vu
Caryophyllales
     Polygonaceae
           Persicaria attenuata subsp. attenuata Velvet Knotweed k
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena birchii Galvanized Burr k
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
Apiales
     Araliaceae
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 2 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
           Astrotricha linearis Narrow-leaf Star-hair P
     Pittosporaceae
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. erigens Euroa Guinea-flower VU vu L
Lamiales
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Santalum lanceolatum Northern Sandalwood en L
Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Hybanthus monopetalus Slender Violet-bush r
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Botrychium australe Austral Moonwort vu L
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea treyvaudii Grey Rice-flower vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 16 June 2016.

Back to top