SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Central Goldfields Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia flexifolia Bent-leaf Wattle r
           Acacia triptera Spur-wing Wattle r
           Acacia verniciflua (1-nerved variant) Seymour Wattle vu
           Acacia williamsonii Whirrakee Wattle r X
     Fabaceae
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Glycine canescens Silky Glycine en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
Marchantiales
     Aytoniaceae
           Asterella tenera Green-strap Star-liverwort k
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea spinescens subsp. spinescens Spiny Rice-flower CR en L
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
Caryophyllales
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra Dark Roly-poly k
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra X macmillanii Crimson Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra X chasmogama Globe-hood Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia rosella Little Pink Spider-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Thelymitra mackibbinii Brilliant Sun-orchid VU en L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella porracea Riverine Flax-lily vu
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
Asterales
     Stylidiaceae
           Levenhookia sonderi Slender Stylewort r
           Stylidium ecorne Foot Triggerplant k
     Asteraceae
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Brachyscome sp. 1 Peat Daisy vu
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Olearia tubuliflora Rayless Daisy-bush r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea dryophylla Goldfields Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. glabella Smooth Grevillea r
           Grevillea chrysophaea Golden Grevillea r
Sapindales
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
     Rutaceae
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. aurifodina Goldfield Boronia r
           Leionema lamprophyllum Shiny Leionema P
           Boronia latipinna Grampians Boronia r
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus alaticaulis Grampians Grey-gum r
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus tricarpa subsp. decora Bealiba Ironbark vu
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Ballantinia antipoda Southern Shepherd's Purse EN en L
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Choretrum glomeratum Common Sour-bush P
Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens linearis var. linearis Pimpled Pocket-moss k
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Cheilanthes lasiophylla Woolly Cloak-fern en
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula gemella Twin-leaf Bedstraw r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 19 June 2016.

Back to top