SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora East Gippsland Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia tenuissima Delicate New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia sulcata Furrowed New Holland Daisy k
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Coronidium waddelliae Snowy Everlasting r
           Argentipallium dealbatum Silver Everlasting r
           Cassinia maritima Coast Cassinia r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Argyrotegium nitidulum Shining Cudweed VU r
           Euchiton traversii Mat Cudweed r
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Senecio lageniformis Monaro Fireweed r
           Ewartia nubigena Silver Ewartia r
           Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. alpinus Alpine Buttons r
           Senecio pectinatus var. major Alpine Groundsel r
           Brachyscome petrophila Rock Daisy r
           Olearia iodochroa Violet Daisy-bush r
           Brachyscome riparia Snowy River Daisy r
           Senecio extensus Alpine Fireweed r
           Argyrotegium poliochlorum Grey-green Cudweed r
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Senecio georgianus Grey Fireweed EX ex
           Olearia astroloba Marble Daisy-bush VU vu L
           Olearia tenuifolia Scented Daisy-bush r
           Senecio spathulatus var. latifructus Dune Groundsel r
           Erigeron tasmanicus Tasmanian Fleabane vu
           Ozothamnus stirlingii Ovens Everlasting r
           Craspedia aurantia subsp. aurantia Orange Billy-buttons r
           Brachyscome radicans Marsh Daisy r
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Ozothamnus adnatus Winged Everlasting vu
           Olearia rugosa subsp. allenderae Promontory Daisy-bush vu
           Craspedia alba White Billy-buttons vu
           Olearia viscosa Viscid Daisy-bush vu L
           Ammobium alatum Winged Everlasting r
           Olearia curticoma Thin-leaf Daisy-bush en
           Erigeron conyzoides Daisy Fleabane vu
           Parantennaria uniceps Parantennaria vu
           Brachyscome salkiniae Elegant Daisy r
           Taraxacum aristum Mountain Dandelion r X
           Brachyscome willisii Narrow-wing Daisy r
           Podolepis laciniata High-plain Podolepis r X
           Senecio interpositus Tableland Fireweed r
           Cassinia monticola Mountain Cassinia r
           Senecio glomeratus subsp. longifructus Annual Fireweed r
           Olearia tomentosa Toothed Daisy-bush r
           Erigeron nitidus Sticky Fleabane r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio hispidissimus Sand Fireweed r
           Ozothamnus rogersianus Nunniong Everlasting r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Olearia brevipedunculata Rusty Daisy-bush r
           Craspedia lamicola Bog Billy-buttons vu
           Leucochrysum alpinum Alpine Sunray r
           Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus Snowfield Groundsel r
           Senecio diaschides Shingle Fireweed r
           Brachyscome ptychocarpa Tiny Daisy r
           Olearia aff. ramulosa (Omeo) Twiggy Daisy-bush r
           Brachyscome tadgellii Tadgell's Daisy r
           Ozothamnus alpinus Alpine Everlasting r
           Craspedia aurantia subsp. jamesii Green Billy-buttons r
           Olearia frostii Bogong Daisy-bush r
           Podolepis hieracioides Long Podolepis r
           Brachyscome obovata Baw Baw Daisy r
           Celmisia sericophylla Silky Snow-daisy vu L
           Vittadinia dissecta var. dissecta Dissected New Holland Daisy k
           Senecio distalilobatus Distal-lobe Fireweed r
           Celmisia costiniana Carpet Snow-daisy r
           Calotis lappulacea Yellow Burr-daisy r
           Craspedia crocata Crimson Billy-buttons r
           Senecio microbasis Slender Fireweed r
           Craspedia adenophora Sticky Billy-buttons r
           Calotis pubescens Mountain Burr-daisy en L
           Ozothamnus argophyllus Spicy Everlasting r
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
           Glossocardia bidens Cobbler's Tack vu
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides montana Entire Marshwort r #
           Nymphoides geminata Open Marshwort r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium laricifolium Giant Triggerplant vu
           Stylidium montanum Alpine Triggerplant r
     Goodeniaceae
           Scaevola calendulacea Dune Fan-flower vu
           Dampiera purpurea Mountain Dampiera r
           Goodenia heterophylla subsp. heterophylla Variable Goodenia r
           Coopernookia barbata Purple Coopernookia r
           Goodenia macmillanii Pinnate Goodenia vu
           Dampiera fusca Kydra Dampiera en
           Goodenia stelligera Spiked Goodenia r
           Goodenia bellidifolia subsp. bellidifolia Daisy Goodenia r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus glaucescens Tingaringy Gum r
           Eucalyptus saxatilis Rock Mallee vu
           Callistemon subulatus Dwarf Bottlebrush r
           Eucalyptus perriniana Spinning Gum r
           Baeckea linifolia Swamp Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus mackintii Gippsland Stringybark r
           Corymbia gummifera Red Bloodwood r
           Eucalyptus willisii s.s. Promontory Peppermint r
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus denticulata Errinundra Shining Gum r
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Callistemon kenmorrisonii Betka Bottlebrush VU vu L
           Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. hedraia Bogong Sally r
           Eucalyptus elaeophloia Olive Mallee vu
           Darwinia camptostylis Clustered Darwinia r
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Leptospermum micromyrtus Button Tea-tree r
           Callistemon forresterae Forrester's Bottlebrush VU vu
           Eucalyptus arenicola Gippsland Lakes Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus aff. goniocalyx (Dandenong Ranges) Tremont Bundy vu
           Eucalyptus sp. aff. globoidea (East Gippsland) Nadgee Stringybark r
           Eucalyptus baueriana subsp. deddickensis Deddick Blue-box en
           Leptospermum trinervium Paperbark Tea-tree r
           Leptospermum emarginatum Twin-flower Tea-tree r
           Eucalyptus forresterae Brumby Sallee en
           Eucalyptus kybeanensis Mallee Ash r
           Eucalyptus ignorabilis s.s. Grey Scentbark r
           Kunzea peduncularis x phylicoides River Burgan hybrid r
           Thryptomene micrantha Ribbed Thryptomene r
           Callistemon genofluvialis Genoa River Bottlebrush vu
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. maidenii Maiden's Gum r
           Eucalyptus neglecta Omeo Gum r
           Angophora floribunda Rough-barked Apple r
           Eucalyptus polyanthemos subsp. longior Forest Red-box r
           Leptospermum jingera Stringybark Tea-tree vu
           Eucalyptus agglomerata Blue-leaf Stringybark r
           Leptospermum glabrescens s.s. Smooth Tea-tree k
           Kunzea phylicoides Slender Burgan r
           Eucalyptus fraxinoides White Ash vu
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Eucalyptus bosistoana Coast Grey-box r #
     Onagraceae
           Epilobium curtisiae Bald-seeded Willow-herb r
           Epilobium tasmanicum Snow Willow-herb vu
           Epilobium sarmentaceum Mountain Willow-herb r
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Cardamine astoniae Spreading Bitter-cress vu
           Lepidium foliosum Leafy Peppercress vu
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Barbarea grayi Native Wintercress vu
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Irenepharsus magicus Elusive Cress r
           Cardamine microthrix Eastern Bitter-cress vu
           Drabastrum alpestre Mountain Cress vu L
           Lepidium aschersonii Spiny Peppercress VU en L
           Cardamine tryssa Dainty Bitter-cress en L
           Cardamine franklinensis Franklin Bitter-cress en L
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Oreobolus oxycarpus subsp. oxycarpus Tuft-rush r
           Lepidosperma limicola Razor Sword-sedge r
           Lipocarpha microcephala Button Rush vu
           Oreobolus pumilio subsp. pumilio Alpine Tuft-rush r
           Schoenus turbinatus Top Bog-sedge r
           Baumea planifolia Rough Twig-sedge k
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex raleighii Raleigh Sedge r X
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Carpha nivicola Broad-leaf Flower-rush r
           Schoenus lepidosperma subsp. pachylepis Slender Bog-sedge r
           Carex canescens Short Sedge r
           Carex echinata Star Sedge vu
           Carex cephalotes Wire-head Sedge vu L
           Isolepis montivaga Fog Club-sedge r
           Cyperus gracilis Slender Flat-sedge en L
           Schoenus melanostachys Black Bog-sedge r
           Carex hypandra Alpine Fen-sedge vu
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Uncinia compacta Compact Hook-sedge vu
           Schoenus imberbis Beardless Bog-sedge r
           Carex aff. bichenoviana (Volcanic Lakes) Tufted Curly Sedge r
           Carpha alpina Small Flower-rush r
           Uncinia nemoralis River Hook-sedge r
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Isolepis gaudichaudiana Benambra Club-sedge vu
           Carex paupera Dwarf Sedge vu L
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Carex blakei Alpine Sedge r
           Cyperus fulvus Sticky Sedge vu
           Chorizandra sphaerocephala Roundhead Bristle-sedge vu L
           Cyperus polystachyos Bunchy Flat-sedge k
           Scirpus polystachyus Large-head Club-sedge r
           Cyperus concinnus Trim Flat-sedge vu
           Carex capillacea Hair Sedge r X
           Cyathochaeta diandra Sheath Sedge r
           Gahnia subaequiglumis Bog Saw-sedge vu
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
           Carex jackiana Carpet Sedge r
           Schoenus ericetorum Heathy Bog-sedge r
     Juncaceae
           Luzula alpestris Tussock Woodrush r
           Juncus falcatus subsp. falcatus Sickle-leaf Rush r
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
           Luzula acutifolia subsp. acutifolia Sharp-leaf Woodrush r
           Juncus antarcticus Cushion Rush vu L
           Juncus brevibracteus Alpine Rush r
           Luzula atrata Slender Woodrush vu
           Juncus phaeanthus Dark-flower Rush r
     Poaceae
           Panicum simile Two-colour Panic vu
           Agrostis muelleriana Mueller's Bent r
           Enneapogon gracilis Slender Bottle-washers vu
           Tetrarrhena turfosa Smooth Rice-grass r
           Deyeuxia carinata Keeled Bent-grass r
           Deyeuxia crassiuscula Thick Bent-grass r
           Rytidosperma nivicola Snow Wallaby-grass r
           Tripogon loliiformis Rye Beetle-grass r
           Australopyrum retrofractum Comb Wheat-grass r
           Plinthanthesis paradoxa Wiry Wallaby-grass vu
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
           Deyeuxia boormanii Fine Bent-grass vu
           Deyeuxia decipiens Devious Bent-grass vu
           Entolasia stricta Upright Panic k
           Eragrostis trachycarpa Rough-grain Love-grass r D
           Eragrostis leptostachya Paddock Love-grass k #
           Hierochloe submutica Alpine Holy-grass vu
           Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic-grass k
           Themeda avenacea Oat Kangaroo-grass k
           Sporobolus creber Western Rat-tail Grass vu
           Zoysia macrantha subsp. walshii Walsh's Couch r
           Rytidosperma australe Southern Sheep-grass en
           Sorghum leiocladum Wild Sorghum vu
           Rytidosperma setaceum var. brevisetum Short-bristle Wallaby-grass r
           Agrostis propinqua Mountain Bent k
           Deyeuxia talariata Skirted Bent-grass vu
           Deyeuxia affinis Allied Bent-grass en L
           Rytidosperma alpicola Crag Wallaby-grass r
           Agrostis thompsoniae Alpine Bent k
           Agrostis australiensis Tiny Bent r
           Rytidosperma oreophilum Mountain Wallaby-grass r
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Lachnagrostis meionectes Alpine Blown-grass r
           Paspalidium gracile Slender Panic r
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Deyeuxia pungens Narrow-leaf Bent-grass VU vu L
           Koeleria macrantha Crested Hair-grass r
           Australopyrum velutinum Mountain Wheat-grass r
           Austrostipa nivicola Alpine Spear-grass r
           Pseudoraphis paradoxa Slender Mud-grass en L
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Echinopogon caespitosus var. caespitosus Bushy Hedgehog-grass en
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
     Xyridaceae
           Xyris juncea Dwarf Yellow-eye vu
     Sparganiaceae
           Sparganium subglobosum Floating Bur-reed k
Rhizogoniales
     Rhizogoniaceae
           Mesochaete undulata Jungle Thyme-moss r
Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca subaphylla Leafless Pink-bells r
           Tetratheca thymifolia Thyme Pink-bells vu
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
           Oxalis magellanica Snowdrop Wood-sorrel r
           Oxalis rubens Dune Wood-sorrel r
     Cunoniaceae
           Eucryphia moorei Eastern Leatherwood vu
Asparagales
     Iridaceae
           Libertia paniculata Branching Grass-flag r
           Patersonia sericea var. longifolia Dwarf Purple-flag r
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia alata Fairy Orchid k
           Glossodia minor Small Wax-lip Orchid r
           Thelymitra malvina Mauve-tuft Sun-orchid vu
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Cryptostylis hunteriana Leafless Tongue-orchid VU en L
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Plectorrhiza tridentata Tangle Orchid r
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Prasophyllum sphacelatum Large Alpine Leek-orchid r
           Prasophyllum niphopedium Marsh Leek-orchid en L
           Pterostylis cucullata Leafy Greenhood VU P L
           Prasophyllum appendiculatum Tailed Leek-orchid r
           Corunastylis pumila Green Midge-orchid r X
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Corybas fordhamii Swamp Pelican-orchid r
           Caladenia aurantiaca Orange-tip Finger-orchid r
           Prasophyllum sylvestre Forest Leek-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Prasophyllum parviflorum Slender Leek-orchid vu X
           Pterostylis fischii Fisch's Greenhood r
           Corunastylis arrecta Erect Midge-orchid r
           Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid VU vu L
           Chiloglottis X pescottiana Bronze Bird-orchid r
           Corunastylis nuda Tiny Midge-orchid r
           Pterostylis pedoglossa Prawn Greenhood vu
           Pterostylis X ingens Sharp Greenhood r
           Pterostylis grandiflora Cobra Greenhood r
           Caladenia hildae Honey Hood-orchid r
           Pterostylis aciculiformis Slender Ruddyhood k
           Pterostylis tunstallii Granite Greenhood vu
           Dipodium variegatum Blotched Hyacinth-orchid r
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. sylvicola Tall Leafy Greenhood r L
           Thelymitra longiloba Marsh Sun-orchid en I
           Thelymitra improcera Heathland Sun-orchid k
           Thelymitra X merraniae Merran's Sun-orchid en L
           Pterostylis baptistii King Greenhood vu L
           Prasophyllum aff. odoratum L Highland Leek-orchid k
           Thelymitra simulata Graceful Sun-orchid r
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Prasophyllum aff. odoratum I Early Leek-orchid r
           Prasophyllum chasmogamum Yawning Leek-orchid en
           Dockrillia striolata subsp. striolata Streaked Rock-orchid r
           Prasophyllum aff. montanum B Mountain Leek-orchid k
           Pterostylis coccina Scarlet Greenhood vu
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. montanum A Mountain Leek-orchid r
           Hydrorchis orbicularis Swamp Onion-orchid vu
           Thelymitra incurva Swamp Sun-orchid en L
           Pterostylis clivicola Mountain Midget Greenhood k
           Caladenia mentiens Cryptic Pink-fingers k
           Thelychiton speciosus Rock Orchid en L
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. odoratum K Lemon-scented Leek-orchid vu
           Pterostylis sp. aff. alveata (Montane) Hill Greenhood k
           Pterostylis reflexa Small Autumn Greenhood r
           Calochilus therophilus Slender Beard-orchid k
           Chiloglottis trilabra Tall Wasp-orchid k
           Pterostylis alveata Coastal Greenhood vu
           Caladenia valida Robust Spider-orchid en L
           Cryptostylis erecta Bonnet Orchid en L
           Caladenia aestiva Mountain Summer Spider-orchid r
           Dipodium hamiltonianum Yellow Hyacinth-orchid en L
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Sarcochilus falcatus Orange-blossom Orchid en L
           Caladenia patersonii s.s. Cream Spider-orchid en
           Pterostylis uliginosa Marsh Greenhood k
           Corybas hispidus Bristly Helmet-orchid r
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. cucullata Leafy Greenhood en L
           Prasophyllum morganii Mignonette Leek-orchid VU ex L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Caladenia vulgaris Slender Pink-fingers r
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia tessellata Thick-lip Spider-orchid VU vu
           Pterostylis laxa Antelope Greenhood r
           Pterostylis crassicaulis Alpine Swan Greenhood r
           Thelymitra alpicola Alpine Sun-orchid vu
           Caladenia peisleyi Heath Spider-orchid vu L
           Caladenia ancylosa Genoa Spider-orchid vu L
           Pterostylis aestiva Long-tongue Summer-greenhood r
           Thelymitra planicola Shy Sun-orchid k
           Calochilus herbaceus Leafless Beard-orchid k
           Prasophyllum correctum Gaping Leek-orchid EN en L
           Pterostylis crassa Fleshy Greenhood r
           Chiloglottis seminuda Bare-tip Wasp-orchid k L
           Pterostylis acuminata Pointed Greenhood en
           Pterostylis oreophila Blue-tongue Greenhood CR en
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
           Caladenia osmera Pungent Spider-orchid vu L
           Prasophyllum sp. aff. odoratum J Eastern Leek-orchid vu
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Thelymitra atronitida Black-hooded Sun-orchid k
           Thelymitra X irregularis Crested Sun-orchid r
           Pterostylis X toveyana Mentone Greenhood vu
           Pterostylis X aenigma Enigmatic Greenhood EN en L
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Diuris sp. aff. dendrobioides (Bairnsdale) Blotched Diuris en
     Hemerocallidaceae                                                                          Back to top
           Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Sky Lily r
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Thelionema umbellatum Clustered Lily r
           Dianella sp. aff. tasmanica (Snowy River) Rock Flax-lily r
           Dianella sp. aff. longifolia (Benambra) Arching Flax-lily vu
           Caesia parviflora var. minor Pale Grass-lily k
     Anthericaceae
           Sowerbaea juncea Rush Lily r
           Laxmannia gracilis Slender Wire-lily r
           Arthropodium sp. 1 (robust glaucous) Tall Vanilla-lily r
           Arthropodium sp. 2 (greenish flowers) Greenish-flower Vanilla-lily k
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra oreophila Mountain Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
           Lomandra glauca s.s. Blue Mat-rush k
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis hygrometrica var. splendida Golden Weather-glass k
     Amaryllidaceae
           Calostemma luteum Yellow Garland-lily vu
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea nana Dwarf Sickle-fern r
           Adiantum formosum Black Stem vu
           Pellaea calidirupium Inland Sickle-fern k
           Adiantum hispidulum Rough Maidenhair P
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris vittata Chinese Brake vu
Hypnales
     Trachylomataceae
           Trachyloma planifolium Trachyloma r
     Thuidiaceae
           Thuidium cymbifolium Eastern Weft-moss r
           Thuidium laeviusculum s.s. Forest Weft-moss vu
     Leptodontaceae
           Leptodon smithii Prince-of-Wales Feather-moss en L
Santalales
     Olacaceae
           Olax stricta Olax r
     Santalaceae
           Leptomeria drupacea Pale Currant-bush r
           Thesium australe Austral Toad-flax VU vu L
           Notothixos subaureus Golden Mistletoe r
           Santalum obtusifolium Blunt Sandalwood vu
           Korthalsella rubra subsp. rubra Jointed Mistletoe vu
           Leptomeria acida s.s. Sour Currant-bush r
Marchantiales
     Aytoniaceae
           Asterella tenera Green-strap Star-liverwort k
Malpighiales
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
           Pseudanthus orbicularis Tangled Pseudanthus r
     Euphorbiaceae
           Beyeria lasiocarpa Wallaby-bush r
           Beyeria lanceolata Pinkwood r
           Bertya findlayi Mountain Bertya vu
           Bertya cunninghamii subsp. pubiramula Sticky Bertya r
           Adriana tomentosa var. tomentosa Eastern Bitter-bush r
     Violaceae
           Viola fuscoviolacea Dusky Violet r
           Viola caleyana Swamp Violet r
           Hybanthus vernonii subsp. vernonii Erect Violet r
           Viola improcera Dwarf Violet k
           Hybanthus monopetalus Slender Violet-bush r
           Melicytus sp. aff. dentatus (East Gippsland variant) Montane Shrub-violet k
     Phyllanthaceae
           Poranthera oreophila Mountain Poranthera r
           Poranthera corymbosa Clustered Poranthera r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Psychrophila introloba Alpine Marsh-marigold r
           Ranunculus millanii Dwarf Buttercup r
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus victoriensis Victorian Buttercup r
           Ranunculus collinus Strawberry Buttercup r
           Ranunculus gunnianus Gunn's Alpine Buttercup r
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus muelleri Felted Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus diminutus Brackish Plains Buttercup r
           Ranunculus eichlerianus Eichler's Buttercup r X
Hookeriales
     Ptychomniaceae
           Hampeella pallens Arc Moss r
           Hampeella alaris Arc Moss r
     Hookeriaceae
           Distichophyllum crispulum Crisped Mitre-moss r
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea X marcescens Skirted Tree-fern vu
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
           Cyathea leichhardtiana Prickly Tree-fern vu L
     Lycopodiaceae
           Lycopodium scariosum Spreading Clubmoss r
           Lycopodiella serpentina Bog Clubmoss r
Fabales
     Fabaceae
           Goodia medicaginea Western Golden-tip r
           Pultenaea benthamii Bentham's Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea polifolia Dusky Bush-pea r
           Cullen australasicum Native Scurf-pea en L
           Pultenaea fasciculata Alpine Bush-pea r
           Mirbelia pungens Prickly Mirbelia vu
           Podolobium ilicifolium Prickly Podolobium r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Bossiaea ensata Sword Bossiaea r
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Pultenaea subspicata Low Bush-pea vu
           Daviesia wyattiana Long-leaf Bitter-pea vu
           Almaleea capitata Slender Parrot-pea vu L
           Bossiaea heterophylla Variable Bossiaea r
           Bossiaea bracteosa Mountain Leafless Bossiaea r
           Pultenaea tenella Delicate Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea lapidosa Stony Bush-pea vu L
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Daviesia mimosoides subsp. acris Blunt-leaf Bitter-pea r
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea microphylla Spreading Bush-pea vu
           Dillwynia prostrata Matted Parrot-pea vu
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Swainsona microphylla Small-leaf Swainson-pea r
           Gompholobium inconspicuum Creeping Wedge-pea r
           Hovea magnibractea Large-bract Hovea r
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
           Hovea pannosa s.s. Rusty Velvet-pods r
           Almaleea paludosa Marsh Bush-pea r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Bossiaea riparia River Leafless Bossiaea r
           Desmodium brachypodum Large Tick-trefoil vu
           Hovea purpurea Tall Hovea r
           Mirbelia rubiifolia Heathy Mirbelia vu
           Pultenaea altissima Tall Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea densifolia Dense Bush-pea r
           Hovea rosmarinifolia s.s. Rosemary Hovea vu
           Pultenaea parrisiae Bantam Bush-pea VU vu
           Pultenaea capitellata Hard-head Bush-pea r
           Gompholobium glabratum Dainty Wedge-pea r
     Mimosaceae                                                                 Back to top
           Acacia binervia Coast Myall en L
           Acacia maidenii Maiden's Wattle en L
           Acacia dawsonii Poverty Wattle vu
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia doratoxylon Currawang r
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
           Acacia kybeanensis Kybean Wattle r
           Acacia lanigera var. gracilipes Woolly Wattle r
           Acacia lucasii Woolly-bear Wattle vu
           Acacia amoena Boomerang Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia dallachiana Catkin Wattle r
           Acacia caerulescens Limestone Blue Wattle VU vu L
           Acacia subporosa Bower Wattle r
           Acacia infecunda Famine Wattle vu
           Acacia tabula Wombargo Wattle vu
           Acacia penninervis var. penninervis Hickory Wattle r
           Acacia dealbata subsp. subalpina Monaro Silver-wattle k
           Acacia boormanii Snowy River Wattle r
           Acacia nanopravissima Little Kooka Wattle vu
           Acacia subtilinervis Net-veined Wattle vu
           Acacia irrorata subsp. irrorata Green Wattle vu
     Caesalpiniaceae
           Senna aciphylla Sprawling Cassia r
     Polygalaceae
           Polygala japonica Dwarf Milkwort vu
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
           Saxipoa saxicola Rock Poa vu L
           Poa clivicola Fine-leaf Snow-grass r
           Poa poiformis var. ramifer Dune Poa r
           Poa petrophila Rock Tussock-grass r
           Poa hothamensis var. parviflora Soft Ledge-grass r
           Poa orba Lake Omeo Tussock-grass vu
           Poa orthoclada Avon Tussock-grass r
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
           Hookerochloa eriopoda Snow Fescue r
           Poa sp. aff. tenera (Hairy) Soft Slender Tussock-grass r
           Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass r
           Poa hookeri Hooker's Tussock-grass r
           Poa sp. (Lake Omeo) Lake Omeo Poa en
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Aciphylla glacialis Snow Aciphyll r
           Aciphylla simplicifolia Mountain Aciphyll r
           Schizeilema fragoseum Alpine Pennywort vu
           Diplaspis nivis Snow Pennywort r
           Xanthosia tasmanica Southern Xanthosia r
           Xanthosia stellata Star Xanthosia vu
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
           Chaerophyllum argentum Silver Caraway r X
           Actinotus forsythii Ridge Flannel-flower vu L
           Chaerophyllum brevipes Branched Caraway vu
           Chaerophyllum pulvinificum Cushion Caraway en
           Gingidia harveyana Slender Gingidia vu
           Oschatzia cuneifolia Wedge Oschatzia r
           Platysace ericoides Heath Platysace r
     Araliaceae
           Trachymene humilis subsp. breviscapa Alpine Trachymene r
           Trachymene humilis subsp. humilis Alpine Trachymene r
           Trachymene humilis Alpine Trachymene P
           Polyscias murrayi Pencil Cedar vu
           Hydrocotyle sp. aff. tripartita (Montane pools) Benambra Pennywort k
           Astrotricha parvifolia subsp. 1 Small-leaf Star-hair vu
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 1 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
           Astrotricha sp. 4 Thick-leaf Star-hair r
           Astrotricha ledifolia s.s. Common Star-hair r
           Hydrocotyle comocarpa Fringed Pennywort vu
     Pittosporaceae
           Pittosporum undulatum subsp. X emmettii Hybrid Pittosporum r #
           Rhytidosporum inconspicuum Alpine Marianth r
           Pittosporum revolutum Rough-fruit Pittosporum r
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris subcapitata Convex Pomaderris r
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
           Pomaderris eriocephala Woolly-head Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris andromedifolia subsp. andromedifolia Andromeda Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris aurea Golden Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris ledifolia Sydney Pomaderris vu
           Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. ericoides Slender Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris sericea Bent Pomaderris VU vu L
           Pomaderris cotoneaster Cotoneaster Pomaderris EN en L
           Pomaderris pauciflora Mountain Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris ligustrina subsp. ligustrina Privet Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. phylicifolia Slender Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris oraria subsp. calcicola Limestone Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris oblongifolia Snowy River Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. helianthemifolia Blunt-leaf Pomaderris vu
           Spyridium cinereum Tiny Spyridium vu
           Pomaderris virgata Upright Pomaderris vu
           Pomaderris costata Veined Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris pilifera subsp. pilifera Striped Pomaderris r
           Discaria nitida Shining Anchor Plant en L
           Pomaderris phylicifolia Slender Pomaderris P
           Pomaderris brunnea Rufous Pomaderris VU vu
           Pomaderris betulina subsp. betulina Birch Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. hispida Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris discolor Eastern Pomaderris r
           Cryptandra speciosa subsp. speciosa Mountain Cryptandra vu
           Pomaderris buchanensis Buchan Pomaderris r
           Cryptandra ericoides Heathy Cryptandra vu
     Moraceae
           Ficus coronata Sandpaper Fig vu L
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus affinis Alpine Colobanth r
           Scleranthus singuliflorus Mossy Knawel r
           Scleranthus diander Tufted Knawel r
           Scleranthus fasciculatus Spreading Knawel r
           Sagina namadgi Native Pearlwort vu
           Colobanthus apetalus var. apetalus Coast Colobanth r
           Scleranthus brockiei Brock Knawel r
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
           Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. planiflora Flat Bluebell vu
           Wahlenbergia densifolia Fairy Bluebell vu L
           Lobelia dentata Toothed Lobelia r
           Lobelia purpurascens Whiteroot r
     Restionaceae
           Lepyrodia anarthria Broom Scale-rush r
           Calorophus elongatus Long Rope-rush vu
     Rosaceae
           Rubus X novus Hybrid Bramble r
     Loranthaceae
           Dendrophthoe vitellina Long-flower Mistletoe r
           Muellerina celastroides Coast Mistletoe r
Blechnales
     Thelypteridaceae
           Christella dentata Binung en L
     Athyriaceae
           Cystopteris tasmanica Brittle Bladder-fern r
           Deparia petersenii subsp. congrua Japanese Lady-fern vu
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium polyodon Sickle Spleenwort ex
           Asplenium obtusatum subsp. northlandicum Shore Spleenwort vu
           Asplenium trichomanes Common Spleenwort P
           Asplenium trichomanes subsp. quadrivalens Common Spleenwort r
           Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes Common Spleenwort r
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia australiana Fir Clubmoss r
           Huperzia varia Long Clubmoss vu
Gleicheniales
     Gleicheniaceae
           Sticherus flabellatus var. flabellatus Shiny Fan-fern r
           Gleichenia rupestris Rock Coral-fern vu
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Chenopodium erosum Papery Goosefoot vu
           Atriplex billardierei Glistening Saltbush ex L
           Dysphania carinata Keeled Goosefoot vu
           Tecticornia moniliformis Ruby Glasswort r
     Polygonaceae
           Muehlenbeckia axillaris Matted Lignum r
           Muehlenbeckia rhyticarya Wrinkle-nut Lignum r
           Muehlenbeckia gracillima Slender Lignum en L
           Muehlenbeckia diclina subsp. 1 Twiggy Lignum r
     Aizoaceae
           Carpobrotus glaucescens Bluish Pigface r
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Droseraceae
           Drosera arcturi Alpine Sundew r
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Persoonia X lucida Shining Geebung r
           Persoonia silvatica Forest Geebung r
           Grevillea parvula Genoa Grevillea vu
           Grevillea chrysophaea Golden Grevillea r
           Persoonia levis Smooth Geebung r
           Isopogon prostratus Prostrate Cone-bush en L
           Grevillea neurophylla subsp. fluviatilis Granite Grevillea r
           Conospermum taxifolium Variable Smoke-bush vu
           Persoonia subvelutina Velvety Geebung r
           Grevillea neurophylla subsp. neurophylla Granite Grevillea r
           Grevillea neurophylla Granite Grevillea P
           Banksia croajingolensis Gippsland Banksia en
           Hakea decurrens subsp. platytaenia Coast Needlewood r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Hakea asperma Native Dog Hakea en
           Grevillea pachylostyla Buchan River Grevillea r
           Hakea dactyloides Finger Hakea r
           Grevillea patulifolia Swamp Grevillea r
           Persoonia brevifolia Short-leaf Geebung r
           Grevillea brevifolia Cobberas Grevillea r
           Grevillea willisii Rock Grevillea r
           Hakea lissosperma Mountain Needlewood r
           Grevillea victoriae subsp. victoriae Royal Grevillea r
           Banksia canei Mountain Banksia r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea victoriae subsp. nivalis Kosciuszko Grevillea en
           Grevillea celata Colquhoun Grevillea VU vu L
           Grevillea polychroma Tullach Ard Grevillea vu #
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
Magnoliales
     Eupomatiaceae
           Eupomatia laurina Bolwarra r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Galium curvihirtum Tight Bedstraw r
           Coprosma nivalis Snow Coprosma r
           Asperula ambleia Stiff Woodruff en L
     Loganiaceae
           Mitrasacme polymorpha Varied Mitrewort r
           Logania pusilla Tiny Logania r
           Logania granitica Mountain Logania vu
     Gentianaceae
           Gentianella polysperes Early Forest-gentian r
           Gentianella cunninghamii subsp. cunninghamii Cunningham's Snow-gentian k
           Gentianella cunninghamii Cunningham's Snow-gentian P
     Apocynaceae
           Marsdenia flavescens Yellow Milk-vine r
           Parsonsia eucalyptophylla Gargaloo vu
Lamiales
     Orobanchaceae                                                         Back to top
           Euphrasia eichleri Bogong Eyebright VU vu L
           Euphrasia caudata Tailed Eyebright r
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri Purple Eyebright EN en L
           Euphrasia crassiuscula subsp. glandulifera Thick Eyebright VU vu L
           Euphrasia crassiuscula subsp. eglandulosa Thick Eyebright r
           Euphrasia collina subsp. diversicolor Purple Eyebright vu
     Plantaginaceae
           Veronica grosseserrata Eastern Speedwell k
           Veronica nivea Milfoil Speedwell r
           Plantago alpestris Veined Plantain r
           Gratiola nana Matted Brooklime r
           Plantago glacialis Small Star-plantain vu
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum floribundum Slender Myoporum en L
     Lamiaceae
           Westringia cremnophila Snowy River Westringia VU vu L
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
           Westringia glabra Violet Westringia r
           Prostanthera walteri Monkey Mint-bush r
           Scutellaria mollis Soft Skullcap r
           Salvia plebeia Austral Sage ex
           Teucrium thieleanum Mountain Germander vu
           Prostanthera phylicifolia Spiked Mint-bush r
           Westringia senifolia Alpine Westringia r
           Prostanthera incisa Cut-leaf Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
     Verbenaceae
           Verbena officinalis var. gaudichaudii Native Verbena k
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
           Utricularia monanthos Tasmanian Bladderwort vu L
           Utricularia gibba Floating Bladderwort vu #
     Phrymaceae
           Glossostigma cleistanthum Small-flower Mud-mat r
Ericales
     Ericaceae
           Acrotriche leucocarpa Tall Acrotriche r
           Epacris glacialis Reddish Bog-heath r
           Epacris celata Cryptic Heath r
           Leucopogon attenuatus Grey Beard-heath r
           Epacris microphylla var. microphylla Coast Coral Heath vu
           Leucopogon esquamatus Swamp Beard-heath r
           Pentachondra pumila Carpet Heath r
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus Hairy Beard-heath r
           Epacris petrophila Snow Heath r
           Leucopogon juniperinus Long-flower Beard-heath k
           Monotoca oreophila Mountain Broom-heath r
           Monotoca rotundifolia Trailing Monotoca vu
           Acrothamnus montanus Snow Beard-heath r
           Leucopogon microphyllus var. microphyllus Hairy Beard-heath k
           Leucopogon pilifer Thready Beard-heath r
           Leucopogon riparius River Beard-heath r
           Monotoca glauca Currant-wood r
     Primulaceae
           Samolus valerandi Water Pimpernel r
     Myrsinaceae
           Lysimachia japonica Creeping Loosestrife vu
     Symplocaceae
           Symplocos thwaitesii Buff Hazelwood en L
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Myriophyllum alpinum Alpine Water-milfoil r
           Gonocarpus serpyllifolius Flat Raspwort vu
           Myriophyllum lophatum Crested Water-milfoil k
           Haloragodendron baeuerlenii Shrubby Raspwort r
           Gonocarpus micranthus subsp. ramosissimus Branching Raspwort k
     Aphanopetalaceae
           Aphanopetalum resinosum Gum Vine vu
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Tmesipteris parva Small Fork-fern r
           Psilotum nudum Skeleton Fork-fern vu X
           Tmesipteris ovata Oval Fork-fern r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea Satinwood r
           Boronia ledifolia Showy Boronia vu
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. alpinum Alpine Phebalium r
           Nematolepis frondosa Leafy Nematolepis VU vu L
           Boronia algida Alpine Boronia r
           Zieria cytisoides Downy Zieria r
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. retusa Harsh Nematolepis VU vu L
           Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. lamprophyllum Shiny Leionema r
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. ozothamnoides Mountain Phebalium r
           Boronia galbraithiae Aniseed Boronia VU vu L
           Correa lawrenceana var. genoensis Genoa River Correa EN en L
           Philotheca myoporoides subsp. petraea Mt Stewart Wax-flower vu
           Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. obovatum Shiny Leionema r
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. argenteum Silvery Phebalium vu
           Zieria littoralis Dwarf Zieria vu
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Philotheca virgata Tasmanian Wax-flower vu
           Correa lawrenceana var. cordifolia Pink Mountain-correa vu
           Correa aff. lawrenceana (East Gippsland) Red Mountain-correa r
           Zieria smithii subsp. smithii Sandfly Zieria r
           Phebalium glandulosum subsp. riparium Snowy River Phebalium r
           Zieria citriodora Lemon-scented Zieria VU vu
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. squamulosum Forest Phebalium r
           Philotheca myoporoides subsp. brevipedunculata Suggan Buggan Wax-flower vu
           Acronychia oblongifolia Yellow-wood r L
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustifolia Giant Hop-bush r
           Alectryon subcinereus Native Quince en L
           Dodonaea rhombifolia Broad-leaf Hop-bush r
           Dodonaea truncatiales Angular Hop-bush vu
Polypodiales
     Polypodiaceae
           Notogrammitis crassior Alpine Finger-fern r
     Lindsaeaceae
           Lindsaea microphylla Lacy Wedge-fern r
     Dryopteridaceae
           Lastreopsis decomposita Trim Shield-fern vu
           Polystichum formosum Broad Shield-fern r
           Lastreopsis microsora subsp. microsora Creeping Shield-fern r
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea flava subsp. dichotoma Diosma Rice-flower r
           Pimelea axiflora subsp. alpina Alpine Bootlace Bush r
           Pimelea ligustrina subsp. ciliata Fringed Rice-flower r
           Pimelea pauciflora Poison Rice-flower r
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
           Pimelea biflora Matted Rice-flower r
           Pimelea linifolia subsp. caesia Slender Rice-flower r
     Malvaceae
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
           Gynatrix macrophylla Gippsland Hemp Bush r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia nuda Wiry Stackhousia r
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
           Stackhousia pulvinaris Alpine Stackhousia r
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Commersonia dasyphylla Kerrawang en L
           Commersonia prostrata Dwarf Kerrawang EN en L
           Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty Velvet-bush P
           Androcalva rossii Blackfellows' Hemp vu
Hymenophyllales
     Hymenophyllaceae
           Cephalomanes caudatum Jungle Bristle-fern r
Solanales
     Convolvulaceae
           Calystegia soldanella Sea Bindweed vu
           Convolvulus graminetinus Grassland Bindweed en
           Dichondra sp. 1 Silky Kidney-weed r
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
     Solanaceae
           Cyphanthera anthocercidea Large-leaf Ray-flower r
           Nicotiana suaveolens Austral Tobacco r
           Cyphanthera albicans subsp. albicans Hoary Ray-flower r
           Solanum silvestre Violet Nightshade en
           Solanum linearifolium Mountain Kangaroo Apple r
Liliales
     Uvulariaceae
           Schelhammera undulata Lilac Lily r
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
           Wurmbea biglandulosa subsp. biglandulosa Glandular Early Nancy r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium potentilloides var. abditum Soft Crane's-bill r
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
           Geranium neglectum Swamp Crane's-bill r
           Geranium potentilloides var. 1 Soft Crane's-bill k
           Geranium brevicaule Alpine Crane's-bill r
           Geranium solanderi var. solanderi s.s. Austral Crane's-bill vu
           Geranium sp. 1 Large-flower Crane's-bill en L
           Geranium sp. 6 Delicate Crane's-bill vu
           Pelargonium helmsii Alpine Stork's-bill vu
           Pelargonium sp. 1 Omeo Stork's-bill EN vu
     Smilacaceae
           Ripogonum album White Supplejack r
Arecales
     Arecaceae
           Livistona australis Cabbage Fan-palm vu L
Ceratophyllales
     Ceratophyllaceae
           Ceratophyllum demersum Hornwort k
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia dentata Trailing Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia rufa Brown Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia spathulata Rock Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia diffusa Wedge Guinea-flower r
           Hibbertia hermanniifolia subsp. recondita Outcrop Guinea-flower r
Commelinales
     Philydraceae
           Philydrum lanuginosum Woolly Waterlily vu
Passeroidea
     Fringillidae
           Chloris ventricosa Plump Windmill Grass vu
Dicranales
     Dicranaceae
           Campylopus fragilis Swan-neck Moss k
           Campylopus incrassatus Swan-neck Moss k
           Dicranoloma diaphanoneuron Diaphanous Fork-moss en L
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens dealbatus Nerveless Pocket-moss r
           Fissidens integerrimus Pocket Moss k
Splachnales
     Meesiaceae
           Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Hump-moss k
           Meesia muelleri Hump Moss r
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Ophioglossum reticulatum Stalked Adder's-tongue r
           Botrychium australe Austral Moonwort vu L
           Botrychium lunaria Grassy Moonwort vu
Acanthoideae
     Ruellieae
           Brunoniella pumilio Dwarf Brunoniella en L
Cucurbitales
     Cucurbitaceae
           Sicyos australis Star Cucumber vu
Pinales
     Podocarpaceae
           Podocarpus aff. lawrencei (Goonmirk Rocks) Errinundra Plum-pine r
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Cycnogeton microtuberosum Eastern Water-ribbons r
     Hydrocharitaceae
           Najas marina subsp. armata Prickly Water-nymph vu
     Araceae
           Wolffia angusta Narrow Duckweed k
Malvoideae
     Malveae
           Abutilon fraseri Dwarf Lantern-flower P L
           Abutilon oxycarpum var. subsagittatum Flannel Weed en L
Orthotrichales
     Orthotrichaceae
           Macromitrium hemitrichodes Macromitrium k
           Ulota cochleata Pincushion Moss k
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina nana Stunted Sheoak r
Asteraceae
     Senecioneae
           Abrotanella nivigena Snow-wort vu
Jungermanniales
     Lejeuneaceae
           Acrolejeunea securifolia Pouncewort k
     Geocalycaceae
           Chiloscyphus excisifolius Monaro Crestwort k
     Lepidoziaceae
           Telaranea tetradactyla Threadwort k
Bryales
     Leptostomataceae
           Leptostomum erectum Pincushion Moss k
     Bartramiaceae
           Bartramia mossmaniana Tall Apple-moss r
Pottiales
     Pottiaceae
           Tortula anderssonii Screw Moss en
Dipsacales
     Adoxaceae
           Sambucus australasica Yellow Elderberry vu L
Dioscoreales
     Burmanniaceae
           Thismia rodwayi Fairy Lanterns vu L
Canellales
     Winteraceae
           Tasmannia xerophila subsp. robusta Errinundra Pepper r

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 20 June 2016.

Back to top