SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Gannawarra Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  Rejected from listing

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragis glauca f. glauca Bluish Raspwort k
Caryophyllales
     Chenopodiaceae
           Sclerolaena muricata var. semiglabra Dark Roly-poly k
           Sclerolaena patenticuspis Spear-fruit Copperburr vu
           Sclerolaena uniflora Two-spined Copperburr r
           Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush r
           Atriplex lindleyi subsp. lindleyi Flat-top Saltbush k
           Atriplex pseudocampanulata Mealy Saltbush r #
           Maireana sedifolia Pearl Bluebush r
           Maireana aphylla Leafless Bluebush k
           Atriplex vesicaria subsp. macrocystidia Bladder Saltbush k
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. rectum Frosted Goosefoot vu
           Maireana cheelii Chariot Wheels VU vu L
           Tecticornia nitida Shining Glasswort r
           Sclerolaena muricata var. muricata Black Roly-poly k
           Maireana georgei Slit-wing Bluebush vu
           Rhagodia parabolica Fragrant Saltbush r #
           Chenopodium desertorum subsp. virosum Frosted Goosefoot k
           Tecticornia pergranulata subsp. divaricata Blackseed Glasswort vu
     Amaranthaceae
           Ptilotus erubescens Hairy Tails vu L
           Ptilotus sessilifolius Crimson Tails k
           Amaranthus macrocarpus var. macrocarpus Dwarf Amaranth vu
           Alternanthera nodiflora Common Joyweed k
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Polygonaceae
           Rumex stenoglottis Tongue Dock k
           Duma horrida subsp. horrida Spiny Lignum r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia oswaldii Umbrella Wattle vu N
           Acacia melvillei Yarran vu N
           Acacia pendula Weeping Myall en L #
     Fabaceae
           Swainsona phacoides Dwarf Swainson-pea en L
           Swainsona behriana Southern Swainson-pea r
           Swainsona swainsonioides Downy Swainson-pea en L
           Templetonia egena Round Templetonia vu
           Trigonella suavissima Sweet Fenugreek r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Cullen cinereum Hoary Scurf-pea en L
           Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling-pea VU en L
Poales
     Poaceae
           Eragrostis australasica Cane Grass vu
           Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Love-grass vu
           Digitaria divaricatissima var. divaricatissima Umbrella Grass vu
           Eragrostis setifolia Bristly Love-grass vu
           Austrostipa puberula Fine-hairy Spear-grass r
           Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic-grass k
           Panicum laevinode Pepper Grass vu
           Themeda avenacea Oat Kangaroo-grass k
           Sporobolus creber Western Rat-tail Grass vu
           Cynodon dactylon var. pulchellus Native Couch k
           Austrostipa breviglumis Cane Spear-grass r
           Sporobolus caroli Yakka Grass r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Bromus arenarius Sand Brome r
           Leptochloa fusca subsp. fusca Brown Beetle-grass r #
           Aristida obscura Rough-seed Wire-grass en L
           Eragrostis falcata Sickle Love-grass k
           Austrostipa tenuifolia Long-awn Spear-grass vu
     Cyperaceae
           Isolepis australiensis Inland Club-sedge k
           Eleocharis pallens Pale Spike-sedge k
           Schoenoplectus dissachanthus Blunt Club-sedge en L
           Cyperus concinnus Trim Flat-sedge vu
           Cyperus bifax Downs Nutgrass vu
           Eleocharis plana Flat Spike-sedge vu
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
           Elachanthus glaber Smooth Elachanth r
           Picris squarrosa Squat Picris r
           Leucochrysum molle Soft Sunray vu L
           Senecio murrayanus Murray Groundsel ex
           Senecio cunninghamii var. cunninghamii Branching Groundsel r
           Leptorhynchos waitzia Button Immortelle vu
           Leiocarpa leptolepis Pale Plover-daisy en L
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Vittadinia condyloides Club-hair New Holland Daisy r
           Brachyscome sp. aff. readeri Riverina Daisy vu
           Minuria cunninghamii Bush Minuria r
           Vittadinia pterochaeta Winged New Holland Daisy vu
           Rhodanthe floribunda Common White Sunray en
           Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta Fuzzy New Holland Daisy r
           Eriochlamys squamata Scaly Mantle vu
           Senecio productus subsp. productus Riverina Groundsel vu
           Minuria integerrima Smooth Minuria r
           Senecio behrianus Stiff Groundsel EN en L
           Eriochlamys behrii s.s. Woolly Mantle r
           Calotis anthemoides Cut-leaf Burr-daisy N
     Goodeniaceae
           Goodenia lunata Stiff Goodenia vu
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides crenata Wavy Marshwort vu L
Malpighiales
     Euphorbiaceae
           Euphorbia planiticola Plains Spurge en L
Asparagales
     Orchidaceae
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Phrymaceae
           Mimulus prostratus Small Monkey-flower r
     Lamiaceae
           Teucrium albicaule Scurfy Germander k
           Teucrium sessiliflorum Camel Bush k
     Plantaginaceae
           Gratiola pumilo Dwarf Brooklime r
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Nicotiana goodspeedii Small-flower Tobacco r
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus graminetinus Grassland Bindweed en
LV1_
     Loranthaceae
           Amyema linophylla subsp. orientale Buloke Mistletoe vu
     LV2_
           Eremophila maculata subsp. maculata Spotted Emu-bush r N
           Eremophila divaricata subsp. divaricata Spreading Emu-bush r
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris paniculosa subsp. paniculosa Inland Pomaderris vu
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus undosus Swamp Buttercup vu
           Ranunculus pumilio var. politus Ferny Small-flower Buttercup k
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus aff. porosa (Quambatook) Quambatook Mallee-box en
     Lythraceae
           Ammannia multiflora Jerry-jerry vu
Zygophyllales
     Zygophyllaceae
           Zygophyllum simile White Twin-leaf r
Commelinales
     Philydraceae
           Philydrum lanuginosum Woolly Waterlily vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium monoplocoides Winged Peppercress EN en L
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Cardamine moirensis Riverina Bitter-cress r
           Lepidium papillosum Warty Peppercress k
           Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress en
           Lepidium fasciculatum Bundled Peppercress k
Cucurbitales
     Cucurbitaceae
           Austrobryonia micrantha Mallee Cucumber r
Alismatales
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin hexagona Six-point Arrowgrass vu
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Asperula gemella Twin-leaf Bedstraw r
Malvales
     Malvaceae
           Sida intricata Twiggy Sida vu
           Sida fibulifera Pin Sida vu
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Eryngium paludosum Long Eryngium vu

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 22 June 2016.

Back to top