SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Mt Korong Eco-Watch

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Mitchell Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Xanthorrhoea glauca subsp. angustifolia Grey Grass-tree en L
           Lomandra glauca s.s. Blue Mat-rush k
     Orchidaceae
           Thelymitra luteocilium Fringed Sun-orchid r
           Diuris palustris Swamp Diuris vu L
           Diuris behrii Golden Cowslips vu
           Caladenia sp. aff. concolor (Midlands) Midlands Spider-orchid vu
           Caladenia clavescens Castlemaine Spider-orchid vu L
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
     Hypoxidaceae
           Hypoxis vaginata var. brevistigmata Yellow Star k
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella tarda Late-flower Flax-lily vu
Fabales
     Polygalaceae
           Comesperma polygaloides Small Milkwort vu L
     Fabaceae
           Goodia pubescens Silky Golden-tip r
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga Deane's Wattle r
           Acacia ausfeldii Ausfeld's Wattle vu X
           Acacia nano-dealbata Dwarf Silver Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. uninervia Large-leaf Cinnamon-wattle r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Senecio macrocarpus Large-headed Fireweed VU en L
           Senecio psilocarpus Swamp Fireweed VU vu
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Senecio campylocarpus Floodplain Fireweed r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Calotis cuneifolia Blue Burr-daisy r
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Solanum cinereum Narrawa Burr k
     Convolvulaceae
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Carex tasmanica Curly Sedge vu L
           Fimbristylis aestivalis Summer Fringe-sedge k
     Poaceae
           Rytidosperma monticola Small-flower Wallaby-grass r
           Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella-grass vu
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Sporobolus creber Western Rat-tail Grass vu
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina luehmannii Buloke en L
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Kunzea leptospermoides Yarra Burgan k
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea repens Creeping Grevillea r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
Lamiales
     Scrophulariaceae
           Myoporum montanum Waterbush r
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
Blechnales
     Aspleniaceae
           Pleurosorus subglandulosus Glandular Blanket-fern k
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia humifusa subsp. erigens Euroa Guinea-flower VU vu L
           Hibbertia incana s.s. Mount Hope Guinea-flower ex
Dioscoreales
     Burmanniaceae
           Thismia rodwayi Fairy Lanterns vu L
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Geranium sp. 6 Delicate Crane's-bill vu
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa labillardierei var. (Volcanic Plains) Basalt Tussock-grass k
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Pomaderris vacciniifolia Round-leaf Pomaderris CR en L
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium hyssopifolium s.s. Basalt Peppercress EN en L
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
Sapindales
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
LV1_
     Campanulaceae
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea nana Dwarf Sickle-fern r

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 29 September 2016.

 

Back to top