SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams

SWIFFT - State Wide Integrated Flora and Fauna Teams
Menu
Ballarat Environment Network
Golden Plains Shire
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority

Get involved

 

 

Threatened flora Wellington Shire

 

 

Conservation status

   
  Australia (EPBC Act 1999)
  EX  Extinct
  CR  Critically Endangered
  EN  Endangered
  VU  Vulnerable
  P  Poorly known
  Victorian status 
  x  Presumed extinct 
  e  Endangered
  v  Vulnerable
  r    Rare
  k  Poorly known
  L  FFG Listed
  D  FFG delisted
  X  FFG rejected

 

Scientific name

Common name

Status

Asparagales
     Xanthorrhoeaceae
           Lomandra micrantha subsp. tuberculata Small-flower Mat-rush r
           Lomandra oreophila Mountain Mat-rush r
           Lomandra glauca s.s. Blue Mat-rush k
     Orchidaceae
           Caladenia alata Fairy Orchid k
           Caladenia hildae Honey Hood-orchid r
           Glossodia minor Small Wax-lip Orchid r
           Pterostylis fischii Fisch's Greenhood r
           Thelymitra epipactoides Metallic Sun-orchid EN en L
           Prasophyllum lindleyanum Green Leek-orchid vu X
           Pterostylis cucullata Leafy Greenhood VU P L
           Caladenia flavovirens Summer Spider-orchid r
           Thelymitra circumsepta Naked Sun-orchid vu
           Diuris punctata Purple Diuris vu L
           Thelymitra atronitida Black-hooded Sun-orchid k
           Caladenia aurantiaca Orange-tip Finger-orchid r
           Diuris ochroma Pale Golden Moths VU en L
           Thelymitra matthewsii Spiral Sun-orchid VU vu L
           Burnettia cuneata Lizard Orchid r
           Pterostylis aestiva Long-tongue Summer-greenhood r
           Pterostylis grandiflora Cobra Greenhood r
           Pterostylis X toveyana Mentone Greenhood vu
           Calochilus imberbis Naked Beard-orchid r
           Pterostylis chlorogramma Green-striped Greenhood VU vu L
           Pterostylis sp. aff. plumosa (Woodland) Woodland Plume-orchid r
           Pterostylis tasmanica Southern Plume-orchid k
           Pterostylis cucullata subsp. sylvicola Tall Leafy Greenhood r L
           Caladenia tessellata Thick-lip Spider-orchid VU vu
           Chiloglottis trilabra Tall Wasp-orchid k
           Pterostylis sp. aff. parviflora (Southern Vic.) Red-tip Greenhood r
           Caladenia orientalis Eastern Spider-orchid EN en L
           Corunastylis densa Dense Midge-orchid vu
           Pterostylis crassicaulis Alpine Swan Greenhood r
           Prasophyllum sphacelatum Large Alpine Leek-orchid r
           Prasophyllum parviflorum Slender Leek-orchid vu X
           Corybas fimbriatus Fringed Helmet-orchid r
           Prasophyllum frenchii Maroon Leek-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia X variabilis Variable Spider-orchid en
           Prasophyllum correctum Gaping Leek-orchid EN en L
           Caladenia dilatata s.s. Green-comb Spider-orchid k
           Caladenia concolor Crimson Spider-orchid VU en L
           Corunastylis arrecta Erect Midge-orchid r
           Pterostylis pedoglossa Prawn Greenhood vu
           Caladenia australis Southern Spider-orchid k
           Prasophyllum aff. frenchii (Wilsons Prom.) Promontory Leek-orchid k
           Prasophyllum chasmogamum Yawning Leek-orchid en
           Thelymitra planicola Shy Sun-orchid k
           Pterostylis reflexa Small Autumn Greenhood r
           Corybas aconitiflorus Spurred Helmet-orchid r
     Anthericaceae
           Laxmannia gracilis Slender Wire-lily r
           Sowerbaea juncea Rush Lily r
           Arthropodium sp. 2 (greenish flowers) Greenish-flower Vanilla-lily k
           Arthropodium sp. 1 (robust glaucous) Tall Vanilla-lily r
     Hemerocallidaceae
           Herpolirion novae-zelandiae Sky Lily r
           Caesia parviflora var. minor Pale Grass-lily k
           Dianella amoena Matted Flax-lily EN en L
           Dianella sp. aff. tasmanica (Snowy River) Rock Flax-lily r
Poales
     Cyperaceae
           Oreobolus pumilio subsp. pumilio Alpine Tuft-rush r
           Bolboschoenus fluviatilis Tall Club-sedge k
           Chorizandra australis Southern Bristle-sedge k
           Fimbristylis velata Veiled Fringe-sedge r
           Uncinia nemoralis River Hook-sedge r
           Carex blakei Alpine Sedge r
           Carex jackiana Carpet Sedge r
           Carex chlorantha Green-top Sedge k
           Carex raleighii Raleigh Sedge r X
           Schoenus imberbis Beardless Bog-sedge r
           Carpha alpina Small Flower-rush r
           Carpha nivicola Broad-leaf Flower-rush r
           Cladium procerum Leafy Twig-sedge r
           Schoenus lepidosperma subsp. pachylepis Slender Bog-sedge r
           Isolepis wakefieldiana Tufted Club-sedge r
           Isolepis montivaga Fog Club-sedge r
           Isolepis gaudichaudiana Benambra Club-sedge vu
           Carex capillacea Hair Sedge r X
           Carex canescens Short Sedge r
           Uncinia compacta Compact Hook-sedge vu
           Carex archeri Archer's Sedge vu
           Gahnia microstachya Slender Saw-sedge r
           Oreobolus oxycarpus subsp. oxycarpus Tuft-rush r
     Poaceae
           Agrostis australiensis Tiny Bent r
           Amphibromus fluitans River Swamp Wallaby-grass VU X
           Australopyrum velutinum Mountain Wheat-grass r
           Austrostipa nivicola Alpine Spear-grass r
           Agrostis muelleriana Mueller's Bent r
           Rytidosperma alpicola Crag Wallaby-grass r
           Rytidosperma oreophilum Mountain Wallaby-grass r
           Rytidosperma nivicola Snow Wallaby-grass r
           Eragrostis trachycarpa Rough-grain Love-grass r D
           Lachnagrostis meionectes Alpine Blown-grass r
           Austrostipa rudis subsp. australis Veined Spear-grass r
           Echinopogon caespitosus var. caespitosus Bushy Hedgehog-grass en
           Pseudoraphis paradoxa Slender Mud-grass en L
           Agrostis bettyae Forest Bent k
           Anthosachne kingiana subsp. multiflora Short-awned Wheat-grass k
           Zoysia macrantha subsp. walshii Walsh's Couch r
           Lachnagrostis robusta Salt Blown-grass r
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. punicea Purple Blown-grass r
           Koeleria macrantha Crested Hair-grass r
           Entolasia stricta Upright Panic k
           Australopyrum retrofractum Comb Wheat-grass r
           Deyeuxia carinata Keeled Bent-grass r
           Deyeuxia crassiuscula Thick Bent-grass r
           Amphibromus sinuatus Wavy Swamp Wallaby-grass vu
           Eragrostis leptocarpa Drooping Love-grass k
           Lachnagrostis punicea subsp. filifolia Purple Blown-grass r L
           Lachnagrostis rudis subsp. rudis Rough Blown-grass r
           Cymbopogon obtectus Silky-heads en
           Eragrostis leptostachya Paddock Love-grass k #
           Aristida calycina var. calycina Dark Wire-grass r
     Juncaceae
           Luzula alpestris Tussock Woodrush r
           Luzula acutifolia subsp. acutifolia Sharp-leaf Woodrush r
           Juncus revolutus Creeping Rush r
           Juncus phaeanthus Dark-flower Rush r
           Juncus falcatus subsp. falcatus Sickle-leaf Rush r
     Sparganiaceae
           Sparganium subglobosum Floating Bur-reed k
     Eriocaulaceae
           Eriocaulon scariosum Common Pipewort r
Sapindales
     Rutaceae
           Phebalium squamulosum subsp. alpinum Alpine Phebalium r
           Phebalium squamulosum Forest Phebalium P
           Zieria cytisoides Downy Zieria r
           Leionema lamprophyllum
           subsp. lamprophyllum
Shiny Leionema r
 
           Boronia galbraithiae Aniseed Boronia VU vu L
           Boronia citrata Lemon Boronia vu X
           Zieria robusta Round-leaf Zieria r
           Zieria smithii subsp. smithii Sandfly Zieria r
           Leionema bilobum subsp. serrulatum Toothed Leionema r
           Zieria veronicea subsp. veronicea Pink Zieria r
           Boronia algida Alpine Boronia r
           Nematolepis squamea subsp. retusa Harsh Nematolepis VU vu L
           Leionema lamprophyllum Shiny Leionema P
           Boronia anemonifolia subsp. variabilis Coast Boronia vu
     Sapindaceae
           Dodonaea boroniifolia Hairy Hop-bush r
           Dodonaea procumbens Trailing Hop-bush VU vu #
Saxifragales
     Haloragaceae
           Haloragodendron baeuerlenii Shrubby Raspwort r
           Myriophyllum alpinum Alpine Water-milfoil r
           Gonocarpus serpyllifolius Flat Raspwort vu
           Myriophyllum lophatum Crested Water-milfoil k
Malpighiales
     Violaceae
           Viola fuscoviolacea Dusky Violet r
           Viola betonicifolia subsp. novaguineensis Floodplain Violet r
           Hybanthus monopetalus Slender Violet-bush r
     Picrodendraceae
           Pseudanthus ovalifolius Oval-leaf Pseudanthus r
           Pseudanthus orbicularis Tangled Pseudanthus r
     Euphorbiaceae
           Beyeria lanceolata Pinkwood r
           Bertya cunninghamii subsp. pubiramula Sticky Bertya r
           Beyeria lasiocarpa Wallaby-bush r
Myrtales
     Myrtaceae
           Eucalyptus glaucescens Tingaringy Gum r
           Eucalyptus camaldulensis River Red-gum X
           Eucalyptus perriniana Spinning Gum r
           Leptospermum emarginatum Twin-flower Tea-tree r
           Eucalyptus neglecta Omeo Gum r
           Euryomyrtus ramosissima subsp. prostrata Nodding Baeckea r
           Eucalyptus globulus subsp. globulus Southern Blue-gum r #
           Eucalyptus mackintii Gippsland Stringybark r
           Eucalyptus aff. cinerea (Beechworth) Beechworth Silver Stringybark vu
           Eucalyptus fulgens Green Scentbark r
           Melaleuca armillaris subsp. armillaris Giant Honey-myrtle r #
           Eucalyptus tricarpa subsp. decora Bealiba Ironbark vu
           Eucalyptus arenicola Gippsland Lakes Peppermint r
           Thryptomene micrantha Ribbed Thryptomene r
           Leptospermum jingera Stringybark Tea-tree vu
           Eucalyptus aff. rubida (Moroka) Moroka Candlebark r
           Eucalyptus strzeleckii Strzelecki Gum VU vu L
           Corymbia maculata Spotted Gum vu #
           Eucalyptus ignorabilis s.s. Grey Scentbark r
           Syzygium paniculatum Magenta Cherry VU *
           Eucalyptus yarraensis Yarra Gum r X
           Eucalyptus kitsoniana Bog Gum r
           Eucalyptus bosistoana Coast Grey-box r #
           Eucalyptus willisii s.s. Promontory Peppermint r
           Eucalyptus ornans Avon Peppermint en
           Eucalyptus kybeanensis Mallee Ash r
     Onagraceae
           Epilobium brunnescens subsp. beaugleholei Bog Willow-herb VU en L
           Epilobium sarmentaceum Mountain Willow-herb r
           Epilobium curtisiae Bald-seeded Willow-herb r
Bryales
     Bartramiaceae
           Bartramia mossmaniana Tall Apple-moss r
Hypnales
     Trachylomataceae
           Trachyloma planifolium Trachyloma r
     Echinodiaceae
           Echinodium hispidum Madeira Moss r
Fabales
     Mimosaceae
           Acacia alpina Alpine Wattle r
           Acacia leprosa var. graveolens Common Cinnamon-wattle k
           Acacia penninervis var. penninervis Hickory Wattle r
           Acacia dallachiana Catkin Wattle r
           Acacia verticillata subsp. ruscifolia Broad-leaf Prickly Moses r
           Acacia boormanii Snowy River Wattle r
           Acacia howittii Sticky Wattle r #
     Fabaceae
           Cullen tenax Tough Scurf-pea en L
           Desmodium varians Slender Tick-trefoil k
           Pultenaea capitellata Hard-head Bush-pea r
           Pultenaea vrolandii Cupped Bush-pea r
           Glycine latrobeana Clover Glycine VU vu L
           Dillwynia sieberi Sieber's Parrot-pea r
           Almaleea capitata Slender Parrot-pea vu L
           Bossiaea bracteosa Mountain Leafless Bossiaea r
           Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea Chinese Lespedeza r
           Pultenaea tenella Delicate Bush-pea r
           Desmodium brachypodum Large Tick-trefoil vu
           Pultenaea williamsonii Highland Bush-pea r
           Cullen parvum Small Scurf-pea en L
           Daviesia mimosoides subsp. acris Blunt-leaf Bitter-pea r
           Lotus australis var. australis Austral Trefoil k
           Hovea pannosa s.s. Rusty Velvet-pods r
           Pultenaea foliolosa Small-leaf Bush-pea r
           Hovea corrickiae Glossy Hovea r
           Bossiaea heterophylla Variable Bossiaea r
           Platylobium triangulare Ivy Flat-pea k
     Caesalpiniaceae
           Senna aciphylla Sprawling Cassia r
Asterales
     Asteraceae
           Vittadinia dissecta var. dissecta Dissected New Holland Daisy k
           Brachyscome tadgellii Tadgell's Daisy r
           Ozothamnus adnatus Winged Everlasting vu
           Olearia asterotricha Rough Daisy-bush r
           Olearia speciosa Netted Daisy-bush k
           Senecio pectinatus var. major Alpine Groundsel r
           Ozothamnus stirlingii Ovens Everlasting r
           Leptorhynchos squamatus subsp. alpinus Alpine Buttons r
           Argentipallium dealbatum Silver Everlasting r
           Celmisia latifolia Victorian Snow-daisy r
           Podolepis hieracioides Long Podolepis r
           Erigeron nitidus Sticky Fleabane r
           Ozothamnus rogersianus Nunniong Everlasting r
           Euchiton traversii Mat Cudweed r
           Euchiton umbricola Cliff Cudweed r
           Senecio diaschides Shingle Fireweed r
           Senecio pinnatifolius var. alpinus Snowfield Groundsel r
           Senecio distalilobatus Distal-lobe Fireweed r
           Ozothamnus argophyllus Spicy Everlasting r
           Celmisia sericophylla Silky Snow-daisy vu L
           Senecio extensus Alpine Fireweed r
           Leptorhynchos elongatus Lanky Buttons en
           Olearia tenuifolia Scented Daisy-bush r
           Olearia iodochroa Violet Daisy-bush r
           Brachyscome radicans Marsh Daisy r
           Cassinia monticola Mountain Cassinia r
           Brachyscome ptychocarpa Tiny Daisy r
           Taraxacum aristum Mountain Dandelion r X
           Senecio glomeratus subsp. longifructus Annual Fireweed r
           Senecio interpositus Tableland Fireweed r
           Olearia phlogopappa subsp. flavescens Dusty Daisy-bush r
           Craspedia aurantia subsp. jamesii Green Billy-buttons r
           Coronidium gunnianum Pale Swamp Everlasting vu
           Senecio nigrapicus Black-tip Fireweed r
           Rutidosis leptorhynchoides Button Wrinklewort EN en L
           Erigeron conyzoides Daisy Fleabane vu
           Celmisia tomentella Silver Snow-daisy r
           Ewartia nubigena Silver Ewartia r
           Craspedia aurantia subsp. aurantia Orange Billy-buttons r
           Cassinia nivalis Ochre Cassinia r
           Olearia brevipedunculata Rusty Daisy-bush r
           Senecio georgianus Grey Fireweed EX ex
           Xerochrysum palustre Swamp Everlasting VU vu L
           Vittadinia tenuissima Delicate New Holland Daisy r
           Argyrotegium poliochlorum Grey-green Cudweed r
           Cymbonotus lawsonianus Bear's-ear r
           Celmisia costiniana Carpet Snow-daisy r
     Alseuosmiaceae
           Wittsteinia vacciniacea Baw Baw Berry r
     Stylidiaceae
           Stylidium montanum Alpine Triggerplant r
     Goodeniaceae
           Dampiera purpurea Mountain Dampiera r
           Dampiera galbraithiana Licola Dampiera vu L
           Goodenia macmillanii Pinnate Goodenia vu
           Goodenia heterophylla subsp. heterophylla Variable Goodenia r
     Menyanthaceae
           Nymphoides geminata Open Marshwort r
Rhizogoniales
     Rhizogoniaceae
           Pyrrhobryum bifarium Umbrella Thyme-moss vu
Pteridales
     Adiantaceae
           Pellaea nana Dwarf Sickle-fern r
     Pteridaceae
           Pteris comans Netted brake r
Dicranales
     Fissidentaceae
           Fissidens dealbatus Nerveless Pocket-moss r
     Dicranaceae
           Campylopus flindersii Swan-neck Moss k
           Campylopus robillardei Swan-neck Moss k
Solanales
     Solanaceae
           Solanum linearifolium Mountain Kangaroo Apple r
           Cyphanthera anthocercidea Large-leaf Ray-flower r
     Convolvulaceae
           Cuscuta australis Australian Dodder k
           Dichondra sp. 1 Silky Kidney-weed r
           Convolvulus angustissimus subsp. omnigracilis Slender Bindweed k
Cyatheales
     Cyatheaceae
           Cyathea X marcescens Skirted Tree-fern vu
           Cyathea cunninghamii Slender Tree-fern vu L
Rosales
     Rhamnaceae
           Discaria pubescens Australian Anchor Plant r L
           Pomaderris subcapitata Convex Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. hispida Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris phylicifolia subsp. ericoides Slender Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris aurea Golden Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris ligustrina subsp. ligustrina Privet Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris betulina subsp. betulina Birch Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris apetala subsp. maritima Tasman Pomaderris vu
           Pomaderris oraria subsp. oraria Bassian Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia subsp. minor Blunt-leaf Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia
           subsp. helianthemifolia
Blunt-leaf Pomaderris vu
 
           Pomaderris pilifera subsp. pilifera Striped Pomaderris r
           Pomaderris phylicifolia Slender Pomaderris P
           Pomaderris briagolensis Olive-leaf Pomaderris en
           Pomaderris vacciniifolia Round-leaf Pomaderris CR en L
           Pomaderris helianthemifolia Blunt-leaf Pomaderris P
Pooideae
     Poeae
           Poa sieberiana var. cyanophylla Blue-leaf Tussock-grass k
           Poa billardierei Coast Fescue r
           Saxipoa saxicola Rock Poa vu L
           Deschampsia cespitosa Tufted Hair-grass r
           Poa hookeri Hooker's Tussock-grass r
           Poa hothamensis var. parviflora Soft Ledge-grass r
           Poa sp. aff. tenera (Hairy) Soft Slender Tussock-grass r
           Poa clivicola Fine-leaf Snow-grass r
           Poa orthoclada Avon Tussock-grass r
           Hookerochloa eriopoda Snow Fescue r
           Poa labillardierei var. acris Sharp Mountain Tussock-grass vu
           Poa petrophila Rock Tussock-grass r
Apiales
     Apiaceae
           Aciphylla glacialis Snow Aciphyll r
           Aciphylla simplicifolia Mountain Aciphyll r
           Berula erecta Water Parsnip k
           Diplaspis nivis Snow Pennywort r
           Xanthosia leiophylla Parsley Xanthosia r
           Chaerophyllum argentum Silver Caraway r X
           Oschatzia cuneifolia Wedge Oschatzia r
           Platysace ericoides Heath Platysace r
     Araliaceae
           Trachymene humilis subsp. breviscapa Alpine Trachymene r
           Trachymene humilis subsp. humilis Alpine Trachymene r
           Astrotricha linearis subsp. 1 Narrow-leaf Star-hair r
           Trachymene humilis Alpine Trachymene P
           Astrotricha parvifolia subsp. 1 Small-leaf Star-hair vu
           Astrotricha parvifolia subsp. 2 Small-leaf Star-hair vu
           Astrotricha linearis Narrow-leaf Star-hair P
     Pittosporaceae
           Rhytidosporum inconspicuum Alpine Marianth r
           Billardiera scandens s.s. Velvet Apple-berry r
Polypodiales
     Polypodiaceae
           Notogrammitis crassior Alpine Finger-fern r
Geraniales
     Geraniaceae
           Pelargonium littorale Coast Stork's-bill k
           Geranium brevicaule Alpine Crane's-bill r
           Geranium aff. sp. 3 Rosella Crane's-bill k
           Geranium potentilloides var. abditum Soft Crane's-bill r
Blechnales
     Athyriaceae
           Cystopteris tasmanica Brittle Bladder-fern r
     Aspleniaceae
           Asplenium hookerianum Maidenhair Spleenwort VU en L
           Asplenium trichomanes subsp. quadrivalens Common Spleenwort r
           Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes Common Spleenwort r
           Asplenium trichomanes Common Spleenwort P
     Blechnaceae
           Blechnum vulcanicum Mountain Water-fern vu
Proteales
     Proteaceae
           Grevillea victoriae subsp. victoriae Royal Grevillea r
           Grevillea miqueliana subsp. moroka Moroka Grevillea vu
           Grevillea polychroma Tullach Ard Grevillea vu #
           Hakea lissosperma Mountain Needlewood r
           Grevillea miqueliana Oval-leaf Grevillea P
           Banksia canei Mountain Banksia r
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea r #
           Grevillea rosmarinifolia Rosemary Grevillea P #
           Grevillea miqueliana subsp. cincta Selma Saddle Grevillea en
           Grevillea chrysophaea Golden Grevillea r
           Banksia spinulosa var. cunninghamii Hairpin Banksia N
           Persoonia asperula Mountain Geebung en L
           Grevillea miqueliana subsp. miqueliana Oval-leaf Grevillea vu
Brassicales
     Brassicaceae
           Lepidium pseudohyssopifolium Native Peppercress k
           Lepidium desvauxii Bushy Peppercress r
           Drabastrum alpestre Mountain Cress vu L
           Barbarea grayi Native Wintercress vu
           Cardamine franklinensis Franklin Bitter-cress en L
           Cardamine papillata Forest Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine microthrix Eastern Bitter-cress vu
           Cardamine tenuifolia Slender Bitter-cress P
           Cardamine astoniae Spreading Bitter-cress vu
LV1_
     Caryophyllaceae
           Colobanthus affinis Alpine Colobanth r
           Scleranthus brockiei Brock Knawel r
           Scleranthus diander Tufted Knawel r
           Scleranthus fasciculatus Spreading Knawel r
           Colobanthus curtisiae Snowy Colobanth VU vu
     Portulacaceae
           Montia fontana subsp. amporitana Water Blinks k
     Campanulaceae
           Lobelia gelida Snow Pratia VU vu L
           Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. planiflora Flat Bluebell vu
           Hypsela tridens Hypsela k
     Rosaceae
           Alchemilla xanthochlora Lady's Mantle r
     Loranthaceae
           Muellerina celastroides Coast Mistletoe r
Santalales
     Santalaceae
           Exocarpos syrticola Coast Ballart r
Ericales
     Primulaceae
           Samolus valerandi Water Pimpernel r
     Ericaceae
           Epacris celata Cryptic Heath r
           Leucopogon attenuatus Grey Beard-heath r
           Epacris microphylla var. microphylla Coast Coral Heath vu
           Epacris petrophila Snow Heath r
           Leucopogon juniperinus Long-flower Beard-heath k
           Epacris microphylla var. rhombifolia Mountain Coral Heath r
           Monotoca oreophila Mountain Broom-heath r
           Trochocarpa clarkei Lilac Berry r
Celastrales
     Celastraceae
           Stackhousia pulvinaris Alpine Stackhousia r
           Stackhousia spathulata Coast Stackhousia k
Caryophyllales
     Plumbaginaceae
           Limonium australe var. australe Yellow Sea-lavender r
     Droseraceae
           Drosera arcturi Alpine Sundew r
     Amaranthaceae
           Alternanthera sp. 1 (Plains) Plains Joyweed k
     Polygonaceae
           Muehlenbeckia diclina subsp. 1 Twiggy Lignum r
           Muehlenbeckia axillaris Matted Lignum r
     Chenopodiaceae
           Atriplex paludosa subsp. paludosa Marsh Saltbush r
           Dysphania carinata Keeled Goosefoot vu
Oxalidales
     Elaeocarpaceae
           Tetratheca procumbens Mountain Pink-bells vu
     Oxalidaceae
           Oxalis thompsoniae Fluffy-fruit Wood-sorrel k
           Oxalis rubens Dune Wood-sorrel r
Gentianales
     Rubiaceae
           Coprosma nivalis Snow Coprosma r
           Coprosma moorei Turquoise Coprosma r
           Coprosma perpusilla subsp. perpusilla Creeping Coprosma r
     Loganiaceae
           Schizacme montana Mountain Mitrewort r
Commelinales
     Philydraceae
           Philydrum lanuginosum Woolly Waterlily vu
Fagales
     Casuarinaceae
           Allocasuarina nana Stunted Sheoak r
Lamiales
     Lamiaceae
           Prostanthera saxicola var. bracteolata Slender Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera decussata Dense Mint-bush r
           Westringia glabra Violet Westringia r
           Prostanthera nivea var. nivea Snowy Mint-bush r #
           Prostanthera phylicifolia Spiked Mint-bush r
           Prostanthera rhombea Sparkling Mint-bush vu
           Prostanthera galbraithiae Wellington Mint-bush VU vu L
           Westringia senifolia Alpine Westringia r
           Prostanthera incana Velvet Mint-bush vu
     Verbenaceae
           Avicennia marina subsp. australasica Grey Mangrove r
           Verbena officinalis var. gaudichaudii Native Verbena k
     Plantaginaceae
           Callitriche umbonata Winged Water-starwort r X
           Plantago alpestris Veined Plantain r
           Plantago muelleri Star Plantain vu
           Gratiola pedunculata Stalked Brooklime k
           Callitriche palustris var. palustris Swamp Water-starwort k *
           Gratiola nana Matted Brooklime r
     Orobanchaceae
           Euphrasia collina subsp. diversicolor Purple Eyebright vu
           Euphrasia scabra Rough Eyebright en L
           Euphrasia lasianthera Hairy Eyebright r
     Lentibulariaceae
           Utricularia uniflora Single Bladderwort k
Ophioglossales
     Ophioglossaceae
           Botrychium lunaria Grassy Moonwort vu
           Ophioglossum reticulatum Stalked Adder's-tongue r
           Botrychium australe Austral Moonwort vu L
Malvales
     Thymelaeaceae
           Pimelea axiflora subsp. alpina Alpine Bootlace Bush r
           Pimelea curviflora var. aff. subglabrata Curved Rice-flower k
           Pimelea linifolia subsp. caesia Slender Rice-flower r
           Pimelea biflora Matted Rice-flower r
           Pimelea ligustrina subsp. ciliata Fringed Rice-flower r
     Malvaceae
           Gynatrix macrophylla Gippsland Hemp Bush r
           Lawrencia spicata Salt Lawrencia r
Ranunculales
     Ranunculaceae
           Ranunculus collinus Strawberry Buttercup r
           Ranunculus sessiliflorus var. pilulifer Annual Buttercup k
           Ranunculus eichlerianus Eichler's Buttercup r X
           Ranunculus gunnianus Gunn's Alpine Buttercup r
           Ranunculus amplus Lacey River Buttercup r
           Ranunculus papulentus Large River Buttercup k
           Ranunculus millanii Dwarf Buttercup r
           Ranunculus victoriensis Victorian Buttercup r
           Psychrophila introloba Alpine Marsh-marigold r
Liliales
     Colchicaceae
           Wurmbea uniflora One-flower Early Nancy r
Salviniales
     Marsileaceae
           Marsilea mutica Smooth Nardoo k #
Alismatales
     Potamogetonaceae
           Althenia marina Sea Water-mat vu L
     Juncaginaceae
           Triglochin minutissima Tiny Arrowgrass r
           Cycnogeton microtuberosum Eastern Water-ribbons r
           Triglochin mucronata Prickly Arrowgrass r
     Posidoniaceae
           Posidonia australis Fibre-ball Weed r
     Ruppiaceae
           Ruppia tuberosa Tuberous Tassel k
Jungermanniales
     Gymnomitriaceae
           Gymnomitrion incompletum Frostwort k
     Geocalycaceae
           Chiloscyphus novaezeelandiae
           var. meridionalis
Dargo Crestwort k
 
Dilleniales
     Dilleniaceae
           Hibbertia diffusa Wedge Guinea-flower r
Lycopodiales
     Huperziaceae
           Huperzia australiana Fir Clubmoss r
Hookeriales
     Ptychomniaceae
           Tetraphidopsis pusilla Arc Moss vu
Malvaceae
     Sterculioideae
           Commersonia prostrata Dwarf Kerrawang EN en L
Psilotales
     Psilotaceae
           Tmesipteris elongata Slender Fork-fern vu

 

Native species but some stands may be alien.

 

Table adapted from data source: Victorian Biodiversity Atlas, 10 October 2016.

Back to Top